Measles First-Dose Coverage (MCV1, WHO/UNICEF) · country data

Explore all indicators

Unit: percent of the target child cohort. Publisher measure: Measles-containing-vaccine first-dose (MCV1) immunization coverage among 1-year-olds (%) (WUENIC).

WHO/UNICEF WUENIC estimate of measles-containing-vaccine first-dose (MCV1) coverage in the target child cohort. The usual under-one target changes where national schedules recommend the first dose after 12 months; household surveys examine ages 12–23 months. This is neither second-dose completion nor immunity prevalence.

Measurement basis: WHO/UNICEF estimates of national immunization coverage (WUENIC), based on country administrative reports, household surveys and contextual review.

Reference-period cadence: annual.

Source update cadence: annual. This does not establish a publication date for an individual reading.

  • MCV1 is the first measles-containing vaccine dose, not second-dose completion or immunity prevalence. Target ages depend on the national schedule; surveys examine children aged 12–23 months.
  • WHO/UNICEF estimates can use interpolation or carry-forward when new empirical information is absent. Latest captured reference year 2025 does not prove a new 2025 observation for each country.
  • No uncertainty endpoints or country-specific carry-forward flags are supplied in this capture. Missing intervals remain absent.
  • WHO/UNICEF cap coverage estimates at 99%. A supplied 99 remains an unqualified source estimate, not a less-than bound or a claim of measured certainty.

Displayed values are rounded, with extra precision when needed to keep a positive estimate positive. Downloads retain the full numeric estimate and the publisher's original display text separately.

A “<” sign means strictly below the stated number. Numeric readings and uncertainty endpoints keep their own comparison signs. A number without a sign does not establish certainty or an observed outcome.

World Health Organization and UNICEF (WUENIC); retrieved 2026-10-01. Retrieval time is separate from an official publisher release vintage.

Download this immutable source capture · Source and coverage corrections

193 countries reported in this capture: 193 numeric readings and 0 upper bounds. Reference years: 2025. Point ranks exclude upper bounds and order numeric readings from highest to lowest.

One row per country, indicator and year, with raw values, source links and reuse notices. Thresholds have an empty numeric value and separate number/operator fields; value_kind distinguishes upper bounds from absent readings.

Latest reported Measles First-Dose Coverage (MCV1, WHO/UNICEF); upper bounds are unranked
CountryReported valueYearPoint rank
Afghanistan56%2025182
Albania81%2025138
Algeria96%202541
Andorra99%20251
Angola71%2025157
Antigua and Barbuda97%202532
Argentina82%2025135
Armenia96%202542
Australia91%202589
Austria95%202551
Azerbaijan71%2025158
Bahamas91%202590
Bahrain99%20252
Bangladesh90%202595
Barbados89%2025101
Belarus98%202518
Belgium96%202543
Belize88%2025104
Benin49%2025187
Bhutan98%202519
Bolivia67%2025167
Bosnia and Herzegovina46%2025189
Botswana83%2025132
Brazil90%202596
Brunei99%20253
Bulgaria88%2025105
Burkina Faso88%2025106
Burundi86%2025119
Cabo Verde95%202552
Cambodia87%2025113
Cameroon75%2025151
Canada92%202580
Central African Republic44%2025191
Chad68%2025164
Chile95%202553
China95%202554
Colombia91%202591
Comoros70%2025161
Costa Rica98%202520
Côte d'Ivoire58%2025180
Croatia87%2025114
Cuba99%20254
Cyprus91%202592
Czechia84%2025126
Denmark94%202562
Djibouti75%2025152
Dominica80%2025141
Dominican Republic95%202555
DR Congo55%2025185
Ecuador78%2025146
Egypt97%202533
El Salvador98%202521
Equatorial Guinea62%2025175
Eritrea93%202570
Estonia83%2025133
Eswatini88%2025107
Ethiopia77%2025149
Fiji91%202593
Finland95%202556
France96%202544
Gabon56%2025183
Georgia86%2025120
Germany96%202545
Ghana93%202571
Greece94%202563
Grenada83%2025134
Guatemala90%202597
Guinea62%2025176
Guinea-Bissau69%2025162
Guyana99%20255
Haiti62%2025177
Honduras87%2025115
Hungary99%20256
Iceland94%202564
India98%202522
Indonesia85%2025123
Iran99%20257
Iraq95%202557
Ireland87%2025116
Israel98%202523
Italy95%202558
Jamaica93%202572
Japan92%202581
Jordan94%202565
Kazakhstan65%2025172
Kenya80%2025142
Kiribati84%2025127
Kuwait99%20258
Kyrgyzstan92%202582
Laos58%2025181
Latvia99%20259
Lebanon67%2025168
Lesotho80%2025143
Liberia82%2025136
Libya93%202573
Lithuania86%2025121
Luxembourg99%202510
Madagascar49%2025188
Malawi88%2025108
Malaysia95%202559
Maldives99%202511
Mali68%2025165
Malta92%202583
Marshall Islands88%2025109
Mauritania93%202574
Mauritius97%202534
Mexico88%2025110
Micronesia81%2025139
Moldova79%2025145
Monaco88%2025111
Mongolia97%202535
Montenegro13%2025193
Morocco98%202524
Mozambique65%2025173
Myanmar71%2025159
Namibia84%2025128
Nauru71%2025160
Nepal96%202546
Netherlands88%2025112
New Zealand89%2025102
Nicaragua94%202566
Niger82%2025137
Nigeria56%2025184
North Korea99%202512
North Macedonia63%2025174
Norway96%202547
Oman99%202513
Pakistan84%2025129
Palau94%202567
Panama87%2025117
Papua New Guinea45%2025190
Paraguay90%202598
Peru84%2025130
Philippines72%2025155
Poland91%202594
Portugal98%202525
Qatar99%202514
Republic of the Congo85%2025124
Romania66%2025170
Russia97%202536
Rwanda93%202575
Samoa76%2025150
San Marino85%2025125
Sao Tome and Principe87%2025118
Saudi Arabia99%202515
Senegal92%202584
Serbia73%2025154
Seychelles98%202526
Sierra Leone90%202599
Singapore97%202537
Slovakia94%202568
Slovenia94%202569
Solomon Islands78%2025147
Somalia61%2025178
South Africa66%2025171
South Korea97%202538
South Sudan72%2025156
Spain96%202548
Sri Lanka97%202539
St. Kitts and Nevis93%202576
St. Lucia86%2025122
St. Vincent and the Grenadines99%202516
Sudan68%2025166
Suriname67%2025169
Sweden93%202577
Switzerland95%202560
Syria69%2025163
Tajikistan80%2025144
Tanzania84%2025131
Thailand93%202578
The Gambia78%2025148
Timor-Leste61%2025179
Togo81%2025140
Tonga95%202561
Trinidad and Tobago93%202579
Tunisia96%202549
Türkiye92%202585
Turkmenistan98%202527
Tuvalu97%202540
Uganda92%202586
Ukraine96%202550
United Arab Emirates98%202528
United Kingdom89%2025103
United States92%202587
Uruguay98%202529
Uzbekistan99%202517
Vanuatu74%2025153
Venezuela53%2025186
Vietnam98%202530
West Bank and Gaza98%202531
Yemen41%2025192
Zambia92%202588
Zimbabwe90%2025100
Reported estimates and uncertainty · 193 rows

Each comparison sign applies to its own reading or uncertainty endpoint. Values retain source precision. “Not reported” identifies an absent reading or uncertainty endpoint in this source capture.

Reported estimates and independently qualified uncertainty endpoints
CountryYearReadingLower endpointUpper endpointPublisher note
Afghanistan202556Not reportedNot reported—
Albania202581Not reportedNot reported—
Algeria202596Not reportedNot reported—
Andorra202599Not reportedNot reported—
Angola202571Not reportedNot reported—
Antigua and Barbuda202597Not reportedNot reported—
Argentina202582Not reportedNot reported—
Armenia202596Not reportedNot reported—
Australia202591Not reportedNot reported—
Austria202595Not reportedNot reported—
Azerbaijan202571Not reportedNot reported—
Bahamas202591Not reportedNot reported—
Bahrain202599Not reportedNot reported—
Bangladesh202590Not reportedNot reported—
Barbados202589Not reportedNot reported—
Belarus202598Not reportedNot reported—
Belgium202596Not reportedNot reported—
Belize202588Not reportedNot reported—
Benin202549Not reportedNot reported—
Bhutan202598Not reportedNot reported—
Bolivia202567Not reportedNot reported—
Bosnia and Herzegovina202546Not reportedNot reported—
Botswana202583Not reportedNot reported—
Brazil202590Not reportedNot reported—
Brunei202599Not reportedNot reported—
Bulgaria202588Not reportedNot reported—
Burkina Faso202588Not reportedNot reported—
Burundi202586Not reportedNot reported—
Cabo Verde202595Not reportedNot reported—
Cambodia202587Not reportedNot reported—
Cameroon202575Not reportedNot reported—
Canada202592Not reportedNot reported—
Central African Republic202544Not reportedNot reported—
Chad202568Not reportedNot reported—
Chile202595Not reportedNot reported—
China202595Not reportedNot reported—
Colombia202591Not reportedNot reported—
Comoros202570Not reportedNot reported—
Costa Rica202598Not reportedNot reported—
Côte d'Ivoire202558Not reportedNot reported—
Croatia202587Not reportedNot reported—
Cuba202599Not reportedNot reported—
Cyprus202591Not reportedNot reported—
Czechia202584Not reportedNot reported—
Denmark202594Not reportedNot reported—
Djibouti202575Not reportedNot reported—
Dominica202580Not reportedNot reported—
Dominican Republic202595Not reportedNot reported—
DR Congo202555Not reportedNot reported—
Ecuador202578Not reportedNot reported—
Egypt202597Not reportedNot reported—
El Salvador202598Not reportedNot reported—
Equatorial Guinea202562Not reportedNot reported—
Eritrea202593Not reportedNot reported—
Estonia202583Not reportedNot reported—
Eswatini202588Not reportedNot reported—
Ethiopia202577Not reportedNot reported—
Fiji202591Not reportedNot reported—
Finland202595Not reportedNot reported—
France202596Not reportedNot reported—
Gabon202556Not reportedNot reported—
Georgia202586Not reportedNot reported—
Germany202596Not reportedNot reported—
Ghana202593Not reportedNot reported—
Greece202594Not reportedNot reported—
Grenada202583Not reportedNot reported—
Guatemala202590Not reportedNot reported—
Guinea202562Not reportedNot reported—
Guinea-Bissau202569Not reportedNot reported—
Guyana202599Not reportedNot reported—
Haiti202562Not reportedNot reported—
Honduras202587Not reportedNot reported—
Hungary202599Not reportedNot reported—
Iceland202594Not reportedNot reported—
India202598Not reportedNot reported—
Indonesia202585Not reportedNot reported—
Iran202599Not reportedNot reported—
Iraq202595Not reportedNot reported—
Ireland202587Not reportedNot reported—
Israel202598Not reportedNot reported—
Italy202595Not reportedNot reported—
Jamaica202593Not reportedNot reported—
Japan202592Not reportedNot reported—
Jordan202594Not reportedNot reported—
Kazakhstan202565Not reportedNot reported—
Kenya202580Not reportedNot reported—
Kiribati202584Not reportedNot reported—
Kuwait202599Not reportedNot reported—
Kyrgyzstan202592Not reportedNot reported—
Laos202558Not reportedNot reported—
Latvia202599Not reportedNot reported—
Lebanon202567Not reportedNot reported—
Lesotho202580Not reportedNot reported—
Liberia202582Not reportedNot reported—
Libya202593Not reportedNot reported—
Lithuania202586Not reportedNot reported—
Luxembourg202599Not reportedNot reported—
Madagascar202549Not reportedNot reported—
Malawi202588Not reportedNot reported—
Malaysia202595Not reportedNot reported—
Maldives202599Not reportedNot reported—
Mali202568Not reportedNot reported—
Malta202592Not reportedNot reported—
Marshall Islands202588Not reportedNot reported—
Mauritania202593Not reportedNot reported—
Mauritius202597Not reportedNot reported—
Mexico202588Not reportedNot reported—
Micronesia202581Not reportedNot reported—
Moldova202579Not reportedNot reported—
Monaco202588Not reportedNot reported—
Mongolia202597Not reportedNot reported—
Montenegro202513Not reportedNot reported—
Morocco202598Not reportedNot reported—
Mozambique202565Not reportedNot reported—
Myanmar202571Not reportedNot reported—
Namibia202584Not reportedNot reported—
Nauru202571Not reportedNot reported—
Nepal202596Not reportedNot reported—
Netherlands202588Not reportedNot reported—
New Zealand202589Not reportedNot reported—
Nicaragua202594Not reportedNot reported—
Niger202582Not reportedNot reported—
Nigeria202556Not reportedNot reported—
North Korea202599Not reportedNot reported—
North Macedonia202563Not reportedNot reported—
Norway202596Not reportedNot reported—
Oman202599Not reportedNot reported—
Pakistan202584Not reportedNot reported—
Palau202594Not reportedNot reported—
Panama202587Not reportedNot reported—
Papua New Guinea202545Not reportedNot reported—
Paraguay202590Not reportedNot reported—
Peru202584Not reportedNot reported—
Philippines202572Not reportedNot reported—
Poland202591Not reportedNot reported—
Portugal202598Not reportedNot reported—
Qatar202599Not reportedNot reported—
Republic of the Congo202585Not reportedNot reported—
Romania202566Not reportedNot reported—
Russia202597Not reportedNot reported—
Rwanda202593Not reportedNot reported—
Samoa202576Not reportedNot reported—
San Marino202585Not reportedNot reported—
Sao Tome and Principe202587Not reportedNot reported—
Saudi Arabia202599Not reportedNot reported—
Senegal202592Not reportedNot reported—
Serbia202573Not reportedNot reported—
Seychelles202598Not reportedNot reported—
Sierra Leone202590Not reportedNot reported—
Singapore202597Not reportedNot reported—
Slovakia202594Not reportedNot reported—
Slovenia202594Not reportedNot reported—
Solomon Islands202578Not reportedNot reported—
Somalia202561Not reportedNot reported—
South Africa202566Not reportedNot reported—
South Korea202597Not reportedNot reported—
South Sudan202572Not reportedNot reported—
Spain202596Not reportedNot reported—
Sri Lanka202597Not reportedNot reported—
St. Kitts and Nevis202593Not reportedNot reported—
St. Lucia202586Not reportedNot reported—
St. Vincent and the Grenadines202599Not reportedNot reported—
Sudan202568Not reportedNot reported—
Suriname202567Not reportedNot reported—
Sweden202593Not reportedNot reported—
Switzerland202595Not reportedNot reported—
Syria202569Not reportedNot reported—
Tajikistan202580Not reportedNot reported—
Tanzania202584Not reportedNot reported—
Thailand202593Not reportedNot reported—
The Gambia202578Not reportedNot reported—
Timor-Leste202561Not reportedNot reported—
Togo202581Not reportedNot reported—
Tonga202595Not reportedNot reported—
Trinidad and Tobago202593Not reportedNot reported—
Tunisia202596Not reportedNot reported—
Türkiye202592Not reportedNot reported—
Turkmenistan202598Not reportedNot reported—
Tuvalu202597Not reportedNot reported—
Uganda202592Not reportedNot reported—
Ukraine202596Not reportedNot reported—
United Arab Emirates202598Not reportedNot reported—
United Kingdom202589Not reportedNot reported—
United States202592Not reportedNot reported—
Uruguay202598Not reportedNot reported—
Uzbekistan202599Not reportedNot reported—
Vanuatu202574Not reportedNot reported—
Venezuela202553Not reportedNot reported—
Vietnam202598Not reportedNot reported—
West Bank and Gaza202598Not reportedNot reported—
Yemen202541Not reportedNot reported—
Zambia202592Not reportedNot reported—
Zimbabwe202590Not reportedNot reported—