Govt Gross Debt (% of GDP) by Country

Fiscal & MonetarySource: IMF World Economic Outlook ↗Updated October 2026

As of 2026, Sudan leads globally in govt gross debt (% of gdp) at 334.4%, followed by Venezuela, Japan, Singapore. At the lower end, Macao, Liechtenstein, Brunei rank among the lowest. The global median is 52.7% (Seychelles). This indicator falls under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category and is sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook. Data is available for 191 countries.

Countries
191
Highest
334.4%
Sudan
Lowest
0.0%
Macao
Median
52.7%
Seychelles

All Countries Ranked

Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV

Govt Gross Debt (% of GDP) by country — 191 countries ranked (2026). Source: IMF World Economic Outlook.
#CountryGovt Gross Debt (% of GDP)Year
1Sudan334.4%2026
2Venezuela308.7%2025
3Japan199.4%2026
4Singapore166.4%2026
5Bahrain162.8%2026
6Lebanon139.4%2025
7Italy137.9%2026
8Greece136.0%2026
9Maldives130.7%2026
10Senegal127.7%2025
11United States126.8%2026
12Libya125.2%2026
13France118.5%2026
14Bhutan116.2%2026
15Canada115.6%2026
16Ukraine111.8%2026
17St. Vincent and the Grenadines111.6%2026
18Cabo Verde109.9%2026
19Belgium109.8%2026
20China104.4%2026
21United Kingdom102.0%2026
22Bolivia100.2%2026
23Dominica99.7%2026
24Spain97.6%2026
25Brazil97.0%2026
26Sri Lanka95.2%2026
27Barbados93.8%2026
28Mozambique91.0%2026
29Finland90.6%2026
30Mauritius87.6%2026
31Tunisia86.1%2026
32Suriname85.1%2026
33Portugal85.1%2026
34El Salvador85.0%2026
35Trinidad and Tobago84.6%2026
36Egypt84.0%2026
37Gabon83.7%2026
38India83.1%2026
39Jordan82.5%2026
40Austria82.4%2026
41Zambia82.1%2026
42Republic of the Congo80.5%2026
43Laos79.8%2026
44Fiji78.9%2026
45Hungary78.7%2026
46St. Lucia78.1%2026
47Malawi78.0%2026
48South Africa78.0%2026
49Guinea-Bissau73.9%2026
50Kenya72.9%2026
51Iraq71.1%2026
52Bahamas70.2%2026
53Pakistan69.8%2026
54Argentina69.3%2026
55Malaysia69.2%2026
56Israel68.8%2026
57Yemen68.5%2026
58Uruguay67.7%2026
59Namibia67.5%2026
60The Gambia67.4%2026
61Thailand67.2%2026
62Antigua and Barbuda66.8%2026
63Grenada66.8%2026
64Montenegro66.8%2026
65Poland66.6%2026
66Morocco66.6%2026
67St. Kitts and Nevis65.1%2026
68Togo64.7%2026
69Belize64.6%2026
70Germany64.6%2026
71Jamaica64.3%2026
72Slovenia63.5%2026
73Rwanda63.4%2026
74Romania62.6%2026
75Slovakia62.2%2026
76Mexico62.1%2026
77Costa Rica61.8%2026
78Philippines60.5%2026
79Aruba59.6%2026
80Colombia59.5%2026
81Benin58.1%2026
82Côte d'Ivoire57.8%2026
83Dominican Republic57.2%2026
84New Zealand57.1%2026
85San Marino56.8%2026
86Panama56.4%2026
87Croatia56.3%2026
88Sao Tome and Principe55.9%2026
89Uganda55.1%2026
90Iceland54.6%2026
91Ecuador54.5%2025
92Liberia54.0%2026
93Palau53.8%2026
94North Macedonia53.8%2026
95Myanmar53.3%2026
96Seychelles52.7%2026
97Australia52.6%2026
98Eswatini52.5%2026
99Algeria51.8%2026
100Ghana51.7%2026
101Angola51.5%2026
102Cyprus51.4%2026
103Burkina Faso51.0%2026
104Sierra Leone50.1%2026
105Madagascar49.8%2026
106Albania49.7%2026
107Nepal49.4%2026
108Armenia48.1%2026
109Tanzania48.1%2026
110Lesotho47.5%2026
111South Korea47.3%2026
112Latvia47.0%2026
113Papua New Guinea46.8%2026
114Qatar46.4%2026
115Malta46.4%2026
116Niger46.3%2026
117Czechia45.8%2026
118Netherlands45.4%2026
119Lithuania44.7%2026
120Mongolia44.1%2026
121Honduras44.0%2026
122Central African Republic43.5%2026
123South Sudan43.2%2026
124Serbia42.9%2026
125Chile42.8%2026
126Moldova41.8%2026
127Indonesia41.7%2026
128Ethiopia40.7%2026
129Bangladesh40.5%2026
130Burundi40.4%2026
131Botswana40.3%2026
132Cameroon40.1%2026
133Norway40.0%2026
134Mali39.7%2026
135Iran39.1%2026
136Mauritania38.3%2026
137Switzerland38.3%2026
138Vanuatu36.6%2026
139Paraguay36.6%2026
140Saudi Arabia35.4%2026
141Sweden35.1%2026
142Guinea34.8%2026
143Comoros34.7%2026
144Nigeria34.6%2026
145Kyrgyzstan34.0%2026
146Zimbabwe33.5%2026
147Ireland33.5%2026
148Georgia33.1%2026
149Bulgaria32.9%2026
150Equatorial Guinea32.9%2026
151United Arab Emirates32.8%2026
152Solomon Islands32.1%2026
153Nicaragua31.7%2026
154Bosnia and Herzegovina31.4%2026
155Chad31.1%2026
156Belarus31.1%2026
157Oman31.1%2026
158Djibouti28.7%2026
159Peru28.6%2026
160Luxembourg28.5%2026
161Vietnam28.3%2026
162Andorra27.8%2026
163Uzbekistan27.6%2026
164Guatemala27.5%2026
165Estonia27.5%2026
166Kuwait26.6%2026
167Denmark26.4%2026
168Guyana25.3%2026
169Cambodia25.1%2026
170Tonga24.0%2026
171Kazakhstan23.8%2026
172DR Congo23.7%2026
173Türkiye22.5%2026
174Russia19.3%2026
175Samoa18.6%2026
176Tajikistan18.3%2026
177Puerto Rico18.2%2026
178Azerbaijan16.5%2026
179Hong Kong14.1%2026
180Marshall Islands13.9%2026
181Timor-Leste13.9%2026
182Haiti10.5%2026
183Micronesia7.7%2026
184Kiribati7.7%2026
185Afghanistan7.6%2025
186Turkmenistan2.9%2026
187Nauru2.6%2026
188Tuvalu2.5%2026
189Brunei1.3%2026
190Liechtenstein0.5%2026
191Macao0.0%2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest govt gross debt (% of gdp) in 2026?

Sudan ranks #1 with govt gross debt (% of gdp) of 334.4% as of 2026, based on data from the IMF World Economic Outlook.

Which country has the lowest govt gross debt (% of gdp)?

Macao ranks last (#191) with 0.0% as of 2026.

What is the global median for govt gross debt (% of gdp)?

The median value is 52.7% (Seychelles, ranked #96 out of 191 countries).

How many countries report data for govt gross debt (% of gdp)?

191 countries have available data for govt gross debt (% of gdp). Data is sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook and updated regularly.

What category does govt gross debt (% of gdp) belong to?

Govt Gross Debt (% of GDP) is classified under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.

Related Indicators in Fiscal & Monetary