Total Investment (% of GDP) by Country

Fiscal & MonetarySource: IMF World Economic Outlook ↗Updated October 2026

As of 2026, Mozambique leads globally in total investment (% of gdp) at 46.4%, followed by Gabon, Benin, Tanzania. At the lower end, Comoros, Eritrea, Malawi rank among the lowest. The global median is 21.3% (Côte d'Ivoire). This indicator falls under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category and is sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook. Data is available for 43 countries.

Countries
43
Highest
46.4%
Mozambique
Lowest
5.5%
Comoros
Median
21.3%
Côte d'Ivoire

All Countries Ranked

Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV

Total Investment (% of GDP) by country — 43 countries ranked (2026). Source: IMF World Economic Outlook.
#CountryTotal Investment (% of GDP)Year
1Mozambique46.4%2026
2Gabon39.9%2026
3Benin36.9%2026
4Tanzania36.2%2026
5Lesotho34.3%2026
6Zambia33.4%2026
7Chad33.0%2026
8Botswana30.4%2026
9Equatorial Guinea29.2%2026
10Ethiopia28.7%2026
11Mauritius28.2%2026
12Rwanda27.7%2026
13Togo26.1%2026
14Seychelles25.9%2026
15Niger25.7%2026
16Republic of the Congo25.7%2026
17Madagascar25.3%2026
18Namibia24.6%2026
19The Gambia24.4%2026
20Senegal23.4%2025
21Uganda22.9%2026
22Côte d'Ivoire21.3%2026
23Nigeria20.0%2026
24Cabo Verde19.7%2026
25Cameroon19.1%2026
26Burundi19.1%2026
27Sao Tome and Principe18.4%2026
28Sierra Leone18.0%2026
29Guinea-Bissau17.5%2026
30Kenya17.4%2026
31Eswatini16.0%2026
32South Sudan15.9%2026
33Central African Republic15.8%2026
34Burkina Faso15.6%2026
35Mali15.6%2026
36DR Congo13.7%2026
37South Africa13.1%2026
38Guinea10.8%2026
39Angola10.5%2026
40Ghana10.4%2026
41Malawi9.6%2026
42Eritrea6.7%2026
43Comoros5.5%2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest total investment (% of gdp) in 2026?

Mozambique ranks #1 with total investment (% of gdp) of 46.4% as of 2026, based on data from the IMF World Economic Outlook.

Which country has the lowest total investment (% of gdp)?

Comoros ranks last (#43) with 5.5% as of 2026.

What is the global median for total investment (% of gdp)?

The median value is 21.3% (Côte d'Ivoire, ranked #22 out of 43 countries).

How many countries report data for total investment (% of gdp)?

43 countries have available data for total investment (% of gdp). Data is sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook and updated regularly.

What category does total investment (% of gdp) belong to?

Total Investment (% of GDP) is classified under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.

Related Indicators in Fiscal & Monetary