Gross National Savings (% of GDP) by Country

Fiscal & MonetarySource: IMF World Economic Outlook ↗Updated October 2026

As of 2026, Gabon leads globally in gross national savings (% of gdp) at 41.2%, followed by Zambia, Chad, Tanzania. At the lower end, Malawi, Comoros, Guinea rank among the lowest. The global median is 17.2% (Rwanda). This indicator falls under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category and is sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook. Data is available for 43 countries.

Countries
43
Highest
41.2%
Gabon
Lowest
-2.7%
Malawi
Median
17.2%
Rwanda

All Countries Ranked

Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV

Gross National Savings (% of GDP) by country — 43 countries ranked (2026). Source: IMF World Economic Outlook.
#CountryGross National Savings (% of GDP)Year
1Gabon41.2%2026
2Zambia35.7%2026
3Chad34.3%2026
4Tanzania33.6%2026
5Lesotho31.8%2026
6Benin31.3%2026
7Republic of the Congo30.9%2026
8Botswana29.4%2026
9Equatorial Guinea29.1%2026
10Nigeria27.0%2026
11Ethiopia26.2%2026
12South Sudan24.1%2026
13Niger22.7%2026
14Senegal22.2%2025
15Togo21.3%2026
16Mauritius20.3%2026
17Côte d'Ivoire18.9%2026
18The Gambia18.4%2026
19Eswatini17.8%2026
20Cabo Verde17.7%2026
21Seychelles17.4%2026
22Rwanda17.2%2026
23Eritrea17.0%2026
24Ghana16.6%2026
25Madagascar16.6%2026
26Uganda15.6%2026
27Burkina Faso15.0%2026
28Cameroon14.3%2026
29Angola13.3%2026
30Sierra Leone13.3%2026
31Kenya12.9%2026
32Central African Republic12.5%2026
33South Africa12.5%2026
34Sao Tome and Principe12.3%2026
35Burundi12.3%2026
36Mali12.2%2026
37DR Congo11.8%2026
38Guinea-Bissau10.5%2026
39Namibia7.7%2026
40Mozambique5.4%2026
41Guinea0.1%2026
42Comoros-0.6%2026
43Malawi-2.7%2026

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest gross national savings (% of gdp) in 2026?

Gabon ranks #1 with gross national savings (% of gdp) of 41.2% as of 2026, based on data from the IMF World Economic Outlook.

Which country has the lowest gross national savings (% of gdp)?

Malawi ranks last (#43) with -2.7% as of 2026.

What is the global median for gross national savings (% of gdp)?

The median value is 17.2% (Rwanda, ranked #22 out of 43 countries).

How many countries report data for gross national savings (% of gdp)?

43 countries have available data for gross national savings (% of gdp). Data is sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook and updated regularly.

What category does gross national savings (% of gdp) belong to?

Gross National Savings (% of GDP) is classified under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.

Related Indicators in Fiscal & Monetary