Taxes on Income, Profits & Capital Gains (% of rev) by Country

Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Updated October 2026

As of 2022, Australia leads globally in taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev) at 67.9%, followed by Papua New Guinea, New Zealand, United States. At the lower end, Vanuatu, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia rank among the lowest. The global median is 23.9% (Gabon). This indicator falls under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category and is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators. Data is available for 137 countries.

Countries
137
Highest
67.9%
Australia
Lowest
0.2%
Vanuatu
Median
23.9%
Gabon

All Countries Ranked

Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV

Taxes on Income, Profits & Capital Gains (% of rev) by country — 137 countries ranked (2022). Source: World Bank World Development Indicators.
#CountryTaxes on Income, Profits & Capital Gains (% of rev)Year
1Australia67.9%2022
2Papua New Guinea59.4%2024
3New Zealand56.7%2024
4United States56.3%2024
5Canada53.9%2024
6Denmark51.4%2024
7South Africa50.8%2024
8Malaysia47.6%2024
9Ireland45.2%2024
10Malta41.7%2024
11Nicaragua41.3%2024
12Mexico41.3%2024
13United Kingdom40.6%2024
14Armenia39.6%2024
15Ghana39.5%2023
16Malawi39.2%2024
17Mozambique39.1%2024
18Singapore39.0%2024
19DR Congo38.8%2022
20Georgia38.5%2024
21Namibia36.8%2024
22Belgium35.9%2024
23Luxembourg35.6%2024
24Netherlands35.5%2024
25Mali35.4%2020
26Zambia35.1%2024
27Israel35.1%2024
28India34.8%2022
29Morocco34.7%2024
30Philippines34.7%2024
31Italy34.7%2024
32Iceland34.6%2023
33Eswatini34.4%2021
34Brazil34.2%2024
35Guatemala33.9%2024
36Uganda33.7%2024
37Kenya33.3%2023
38Jamaica33.2%2020
39Botswana32.4%2023
40Chile31.8%2024
41Cambodia30.5%2023
42Timor-Leste30.2%2022
43Tanzania30.0%2024
44Thailand29.9%2024
45Sri Lanka29.6%2023
46Peru29.5%2021
47Dominican Republic29.3%2024
48Angola29.1%2024
49Panama29.1%2024
50France29.1%2024
51Lithuania29.0%2024
52Norway28.5%2024
53El Salvador28.4%2024
54Austria28.2%2024
55Fiji27.8%2024
56South Korea27.5%2024
57Kazakhstan27.1%2023
58Finland26.8%2024
59Côte d'Ivoire26.8%2023
60Nepal26.7%2023
61Mauritius26.7%2024
62Cyprus26.1%2024
63Rwanda26.0%2024
64Bangladesh25.8%2021
65Switzerland25.1%2024
66Senegal24.7%2023
67Portugal24.5%2024
68Colombia24.1%2024
69Gabon23.9%2021
70Solomon Islands22.7%2024
71Cabo Verde22.7%2020
72Burkina Faso22.4%2024
73Estonia22.3%2024
74Spain22.0%2024
75Czechia21.9%2024
76San Marino21.8%2024
77Cameroon21.8%2021
78Greece21.5%2024
79Ethiopia21.5%2024
80Lesotho20.4%2024
81Slovakia20.4%2024
82Bhutan19.9%2020
83Madagascar19.8%2024
84Equatorial Guinea19.8%2022
85Honduras19.5%2020
86Andorra19.4%2024
87Laos19.3%2022
88Jordan19.3%2023
89Guinea-Bissau19.0%2024
90Hungary18.9%2024
91Uzbekistan18.8%2023
92Uruguay18.8%2024
93Bulgaria18.4%2024
94Slovenia18.3%2024
95Sweden18.2%2024
96Togo18.0%2023
97Türkiye17.7%2024
98Romania17.7%2024
99Serbia17.6%2022
100China17.5%2024
101North Macedonia17.3%2024
102Azerbaijan17.1%2024
103Paraguay16.5%2024
104Germany16.5%2024
105Mongolia16.3%2024
106Ukraine16.2%2024
107Albania16.0%2024
108Burundi15.8%2021
109St. Kitts and Nevis15.5%2020
110Costa Rica15.3%2024
111Kyrgyzstan14.5%2024
112Samoa13.8%2023
113Maldives12.7%2021
114Ecuador12.3%2022
115Moldova11.7%2024
116Micronesia10.9%2020
117Poland10.9%2024
118Central African Republic10.7%2021
119Latvia10.3%2024
120Bosnia and Herzegovina9.9%2024
121Marshall Islands9.7%2020
122Argentina9.1%2024
123Tonga8.9%2023
124Palau8.8%2020
125Nauru8.7%2024
126Republic of the Congo8.6%2021
127Macao8.6%2024
128Croatia7.9%2023
129Lebanon7.8%2024
130Tajikistan7.7%2024
131Kiribati7.4%2023
132Russia4.6%2024
133Somalia4.0%2024
134Belarus3.0%2024
135Saudi Arabia2.5%2024
136Bahrain0.3%2020
137Vanuatu0.2%2021

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev) in 2022?

Australia ranks #1 with taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev) of 67.9% as of 2022, based on data from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Which country has the lowest taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev)?

Vanuatu ranks last (#137) with 0.2% as of 2022.

What is the global median for taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev)?

The median value is 23.9% (Gabon, ranked #69 out of 137 countries).

How many countries report data for taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev)?

137 countries have available data for taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev). Data is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators and updated regularly.

What category does taxes on income, profits & capital gains (% of rev) belong to?

Taxes on Income, Profits & Capital Gains (% of rev) is classified under the "Fiscal & Monetary" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.

Related Indicators in Fiscal & Monetary