Lower Secondary Completion Rate (%) by Country
As of 2024, Monaco leads globally in lower secondary completion rate (%) at 148.1%, followed by Hong Kong, St. Kitts and Nevis, Turks and Caicos Islands. At the lower end, Central African Republic, Niger, Chad rank among the lowest. The global median is 88.3% (South Africa). This indicator falls under the "Education" category and is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators. Data is available for 193 countries.
All Countries Ranked
Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV
| # | Country | Lower Secondary Completion Rate (%) | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 148.1% | 2024 | |
| 2 | 129.5% | 2024 | |
| 3 | 119.7% | 2023 | |
| 4 | 116.6% | 2024 | |
| 5 | 114.1% | 2024 | |
| 6 | 110.3% | 2024 | |
| 7 | 109.9% | 2024 | |
| 8 | 107.2% | 2022 | |
| 9 | 106.0% | 2022 | |
| 10 | 105.0% | 2024 | |
| 11 | 104.2% | 2024 | |
| 12 | 104.2% | 2023 | |
| 13 | 104.1% | 2024 | |
| 14 | 103.6% | 2012 | |
| 15 | 103.5% | 2024 | |
| 16 | 102.8% | 2024 | |
| 17 | 102.3% | 2024 | |
| 18 | 101.6% | 2023 | |
| 19 | 101.4% | 2022 | |
| 20 | 101.2% | 2023 | |
| 21 | 101.1% | 2024 | |
| 22 | 100.8% | 2024 | |
| 23 | 100.8% | 2022 | |
| 24 | 100.6% | 2023 | |
| 25 | 100.1% | 2023 | |
| 26 | 99.9% | 2024 | |
| 27 | 99.8% | 2024 | |
| 28 | 99.7% | 2024 | |
| 29 | 99.7% | 2025 | |
| 30 | 99.5% | 2024 | |
| 31 | 99.4% | 2024 | |
| 32 | 99.2% | 2024 | |
| 33 | 99.1% | 2024 | |
| 34 | 98.7% | 2024 | |
| 35 | 98.2% | 2025 | |
| 36 | 98.2% | 2024 | |
| 37 | 98.0% | 2023 | |
| 38 | 97.9% | 2025 | |
| 39 | 97.9% | 2024 | |
| 40 | 97.8% | 2024 | |
| 41 | 97.8% | 2024 | |
| 42 | 97.8% | 2023 | |
| 43 | 97.6% | 2025 | |
| 44 | 97.4% | 2025 | |
| 45 | 97.3% | 2024 | |
| 46 | 97.3% | 2023 | |
| 47 | 97.3% | 2024 | |
| 48 | 97.3% | 2024 | |
| 49 | 97.3% | 2024 | |
| 50 | 97.1% | 2024 | |
| 51 | 97.0% | 2023 | |
| 52 | 97.0% | 2019 | |
| 53 | 96.8% | 2024 | |
| 54 | 96.3% | 2023 | |
| 55 | 96.1% | 2015 | |
| 56 | 96.0% | 2024 | |
| 57 | 96.0% | 2024 | |
| 58 | 95.8% | 2024 | |
| 59 | 95.7% | 2025 | |
| 60 | 95.3% | 2022 | |
| 61 | 95.3% | 2024 | |
| 62 | 95.3% | 2010 | |
| 63 | 95.2% | 2024 | |
| 64 | 95.1% | 2023 | |
| 65 | 95.0% | 2023 | |
| 66 | 94.6% | 2024 | |
| 67 | 94.5% | 2021 | |
| 68 | 94.2% | 2024 | |
| 69 | 94.0% | 2024 | |
| 70 | 93.9% | 2023 | |
| 71 | 93.8% | 2023 | |
| 72 | 93.8% | 2024 | |
| 73 | 93.7% | 2025 | |
| 74 | 93.5% | 2023 | |
| 75 | 93.4% | 2024 | |
| 76 | 93.4% | 2024 | |
| 77 | 93.3% | 2024 | |
| 78 | 93.2% | 2024 | |
| 79 | 93.0% | 2023 | |
| 80 | 92.5% | 2024 | |
| 81 | 92.5% | 2024 | |
| 82 | 92.4% | 2023 | |
| 83 | 92.0% | 2019 | |
| 84 | 91.9% | 2023 | |
| 85 | 91.8% | 2023 | |
| 86 | 91.7% | 2024 | |
| 87 | 91.4% | 2022 | |
| 88 | 91.3% | 2024 | |
| 89 | 91.2% | 2023 | |
| 90 | 90.5% | 2023 | |
| 91 | 90.4% | 2023 | |
| 92 | 89.8% | 2024 | |
| 93 | 89.5% | 2024 | |
| 94 | 89.2% | 2024 | |
| 95 | 89.1% | 2024 | |
| 96 | 88.5% | 2024 | |
| 97 | 88.3% | 2023 | |
| 98 | 88.3% | 2020 | |
| 99 | 88.0% | 2025 | |
| 100 | 88.0% | 2017 | |
| 101 | 86.6% | 2024 | |
| 102 | 85.9% | 2024 | |
| 103 | 85.6% | 2024 | |
| 104 | 85.3% | 2021 | |
| 105 | 85.2% | 2023 | |
| 106 | 85.1% | 2024 | |
| 107 | 84.9% | 2024 | |
| 108 | 84.8% | 2024 | |
| 109 | 83.9% | 2024 | |
| 110 | 83.5% | 2019 | |
| 111 | 83.2% | 2024 | |
| 112 | 83.0% | 2022 | |
| 113 | 83.0% | 2024 | |
| 114 | 83.0% | 2022 | |
| 115 | 82.4% | 2021 | |
| 116 | 81.5% | 2024 | |
| 117 | 81.3% | 2010 | |
| 118 | 81.1% | 2022 | |
| 119 | 80.3% | 2024 | |
| 120 | 80.3% | 2023 | |
| 121 | 79.7% | 2024 | |
| 122 | 79.1% | 2024 | |
| 123 | 79.0% | 2025 | |
| 124 | 78.8% | 2024 | |
| 125 | 78.0% | 2023 | |
| 126 | World | 77.9% | 2024 |
| 127 | 77.9% | 2023 | |
| 128 | 77.2% | 2024 | |
| 129 | 75.5% | 2024 | |
| 130 | 75.1% | 2024 | |
| 131 | 74.9% | 2017 | |
| 132 | 74.8% | 2024 | |
| 133 | 73.8% | 2024 | |
| 134 | 73.8% | 2018 | |
| 135 | 72.7% | 2024 | |
| 136 | 71.9% | 2024 | |
| 137 | 71.4% | 2024 | |
| 138 | 70.8% | 2024 | |
| 139 | 67.6% | 2023 | |
| 140 | 65.6% | 2024 | |
| 141 | 64.7% | 2010 | |
| 142 | 64.6% | 2024 | |
| 143 | 62.1% | 2023 | |
| 144 | 61.6% | 2024 | |
| 145 | 61.4% | 2024 | |
| 146 | 61.3% | 2025 | |
| 147 | 57.8% | 2023 | |
| 148 | 57.1% | 2021 | |
| 149 | 56.6% | 2024 | |
| 150 | 56.6% | 2024 | |
| 151 | 55.9% | 2020 | |
| 152 | 55.8% | 2024 | |
| 153 | 55.3% | 2013 | |
| 154 | 55.0% | 2024 | |
| 155 | 53.4% | 2022 | |
| 156 | 52.9% | 2023 | |
| 157 | 49.8% | 2020 | |
| 158 | 49.3% | 2024 | |
| 159 | 49.3% | 2025 | |
| 160 | 47.9% | 2012 | |
| 161 | 47.7% | 2014 | |
| 162 | 47.6% | 2024 | |
| 163 | 47.5% | 2019 | |
| 164 | 45.0% | 2024 | |
| 165 | 45.0% | 2016 | |
| 166 | 44.9% | 2007 | |
| 167 | 44.5% | 2022 | |
| 168 | 44.2% | 2010 | |
| 169 | 44.1% | 2024 | |
| 170 | 42.7% | 2024 | |
| 171 | 42.3% | 2021 | |
| 172 | 42.1% | 2023 | |
| 173 | 41.9% | 2023 | |
| 174 | 38.7% | 2024 | |
| 175 | 36.6% | 2024 | |
| 176 | 36.3% | 2010 | |
| 177 | 35.0% | 2023 | |
| 178 | 34.5% | 2020 | |
| 179 | 34.2% | 2024 | |
| 180 | 30.9% | 2024 | |
| 181 | 28.1% | 2023 | |
| 182 | 28.0% | 2020 | |
| 183 | 27.9% | 2024 | |
| 184 | 27.9% | 2022 | |
| 185 | 26.3% | 2017 | |
| 186 | 26.1% | 2019 | |
| 187 | 24.4% | 2024 | |
| 188 | 21.4% | 2023 | |
| 189 | 20.5% | 2011 | |
| 190 | 18.9% | 2015 | |
| 191 | 18.4% | 2021 | |
| 192 | 11.9% | 2024 | |
| 193 | 8.9% | 2016 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which country has the highest lower secondary completion rate (%) in 2024?
Monaco ranks #1 with lower secondary completion rate (%) of 148.1% as of 2024, based on data from the World Bank World Development Indicators.
Which country has the lowest lower secondary completion rate (%)?
Central African Republic ranks last (#193) with 8.9% as of 2024.
What is the global median for lower secondary completion rate (%)?
The median value is 88.3% (South Africa, ranked #97 out of 193 countries).
How many countries report data for lower secondary completion rate (%)?
193 countries have available data for lower secondary completion rate (%). Data is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators and updated regularly.
What category does lower secondary completion rate (%) belong to?
Lower Secondary Completion Rate (%) is classified under the "Education" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.