Primary Completion Rate (%) by Country
As of 2024, Monaco leads globally in primary completion rate (%) at 135.0%, followed by Turks and Caicos Islands, Sint Maarten, St. Kitts and Nevis. At the lower end, South Sudan, Equatorial Guinea, Central African Republic rank among the lowest. The global median is 94.2% (Seychelles). This indicator falls under the "Education" category and is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators. Data is available for 194 countries.
All Countries Ranked
Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV
| # | Country | Primary Completion Rate (%) | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 135.0% | 2024 | |
| 2 | 132.4% | 2024 | |
| 3 | 128.9% | 2014 | |
| 4 | 124.3% | 2023 | |
| 5 | 123.4% | 2022 | |
| 6 | 116.3% | 2024 | |
| 7 | 113.4% | 2024 | |
| 8 | 109.4% | 2025 | |
| 9 | 109.0% | 2024 | |
| 10 | 108.9% | 2024 | |
| 11 | 108.1% | 2024 | |
| 12 | 108.1% | 2024 | |
| 13 | 107.3% | 2024 | |
| 14 | 107.1% | 2025 | |
| 15 | 106.7% | 2023 | |
| 16 | 106.5% | 2024 | |
| 17 | 106.4% | 2024 | |
| 18 | 106.4% | 2024 | |
| 19 | 105.4% | 2018 | |
| 20 | 104.5% | 2023 | |
| 21 | 104.3% | 2012 | |
| 22 | 103.8% | 2024 | |
| 23 | 103.5% | 2010 | |
| 24 | 103.0% | 2024 | |
| 25 | 102.9% | 2024 | |
| 26 | 102.3% | 2024 | |
| 27 | 102.2% | 2024 | |
| 28 | 102.2% | 2016 | |
| 29 | 102.2% | 2015 | |
| 30 | 101.5% | 2022 | |
| 31 | 101.2% | 2023 | |
| 32 | 101.1% | 2023 | |
| 33 | 100.6% | 2024 | |
| 34 | 100.5% | 2023 | |
| 35 | 100.5% | 2023 | |
| 36 | 100.4% | 2024 | |
| 37 | 100.2% | 2023 | |
| 38 | 100.1% | 2024 | |
| 39 | 100.0% | 2019 | |
| 40 | 100.0% | 2024 | |
| 41 | 100.0% | 2023 | |
| 42 | 99.9% | 2023 | |
| 43 | 99.9% | 2024 | |
| 44 | 99.8% | 2024 | |
| 45 | 99.7% | 2024 | |
| 46 | 99.4% | 2024 | |
| 47 | 99.4% | 2024 | |
| 48 | 99.2% | 2024 | |
| 49 | 99.2% | 2023 | |
| 50 | 99.1% | 2024 | |
| 51 | 99.1% | 2022 | |
| 52 | 98.9% | 2023 | |
| 53 | 98.7% | 2023 | |
| 54 | 98.7% | 2024 | |
| 55 | 98.6% | 2023 | |
| 56 | 98.6% | 2024 | |
| 57 | 98.5% | 2024 | |
| 58 | 98.5% | 2024 | |
| 59 | 98.4% | 2024 | |
| 60 | 98.3% | 2000 | |
| 61 | 98.2% | 2025 | |
| 62 | 98.2% | 2024 | |
| 63 | 98.2% | 2024 | |
| 64 | 98.1% | 2025 | |
| 65 | 98.1% | 2024 | |
| 66 | 97.5% | 2024 | |
| 67 | 97.5% | 2024 | |
| 68 | 97.4% | 2023 | |
| 69 | 97.4% | 2023 | |
| 70 | 97.4% | 2024 | |
| 71 | 97.4% | 2023 | |
| 72 | 97.2% | 2024 | |
| 73 | 97.2% | 2024 | |
| 74 | 97.1% | 2022 | |
| 75 | 97.1% | 2023 | |
| 76 | 97.1% | 2009 | |
| 77 | 97.0% | 2024 | |
| 78 | 97.0% | 2024 | |
| 79 | 96.8% | 2023 | |
| 80 | 96.8% | 2024 | |
| 81 | 96.7% | 2024 | |
| 82 | 96.2% | 2024 | |
| 83 | 96.0% | 2022 | |
| 84 | 95.8% | 2024 | |
| 85 | 95.8% | 2023 | |
| 86 | 95.7% | 2022 | |
| 87 | 95.4% | 2024 | |
| 88 | 95.4% | 2024 | |
| 89 | 95.3% | 2023 | |
| 90 | 95.3% | 2025 | |
| 91 | 95.1% | 2024 | |
| 92 | 95.0% | 2019 | |
| 93 | 94.7% | 2019 | |
| 94 | 94.6% | 2024 | |
| 95 | 94.6% | 2024 | |
| 96 | 94.5% | 2023 | |
| 97 | 94.3% | 2024 | |
| 98 | 94.2% | 2024 | |
| 99 | 94.2% | 2024 | |
| 100 | 94.1% | 2024 | |
| 101 | 94.1% | 2024 | |
| 102 | 94.0% | 2024 | |
| 103 | 93.8% | 2022 | |
| 104 | 93.8% | 2024 | |
| 105 | 93.7% | 2022 | |
| 106 | 93.6% | 2021 | |
| 107 | 93.6% | 2023 | |
| 108 | 93.5% | 2024 | |
| 109 | 93.4% | 2024 | |
| 110 | 93.2% | 2023 | |
| 111 | 92.8% | 2024 | |
| 112 | 92.1% | 2024 | |
| 113 | 91.7% | 2024 | |
| 114 | 91.6% | 2023 | |
| 115 | 91.6% | 2017 | |
| 116 | 91.4% | 2024 | |
| 117 | 91.2% | 2024 | |
| 118 | 91.2% | 2023 | |
| 119 | 91.1% | 2024 | |
| 120 | 91.1% | 2025 | |
| 121 | 91.0% | 2024 | |
| 122 | 91.0% | 2024 | |
| 123 | 90.6% | 2023 | |
| 124 | 90.3% | 2023 | |
| 125 | 90.3% | 2025 | |
| 126 | 90.0% | 2024 | |
| 127 | 88.9% | 2021 | |
| 128 | 88.7% | 2024 | |
| 129 | 88.6% | 2024 | |
| 130 | World | 88.0% | 2024 |
| 131 | 87.9% | 2019 | |
| 132 | 87.7% | 2024 | |
| 133 | 86.5% | 2024 | |
| 134 | 86.5% | 2024 | |
| 135 | 86.4% | 2025 | |
| 136 | 86.0% | 2024 | |
| 137 | 85.3% | 2024 | |
| 138 | 85.2% | 2025 | |
| 139 | 85.1% | 2017 | |
| 140 | 84.2% | 2025 | |
| 141 | 83.6% | 2024 | |
| 142 | 83.6% | 2025 | |
| 143 | 83.2% | 2024 | |
| 144 | 83.1% | 2024 | |
| 145 | 82.7% | 2023 | |
| 146 | 82.6% | 2024 | |
| 147 | 81.8% | 2013 | |
| 148 | 81.7% | 2022 | |
| 149 | 81.0% | 2023 | |
| 150 | 80.4% | 2021 | |
| 151 | 80.2% | 2024 | |
| 152 | 78.9% | 2024 | |
| 153 | 77.3% | 2024 | |
| 154 | 76.5% | 2024 | |
| 155 | 75.7% | 2023 | |
| 156 | 75.3% | 2024 | |
| 157 | 75.2% | 2021 | |
| 158 | 74.1% | 2024 | |
| 159 | 73.4% | 2020 | |
| 160 | 72.7% | 2024 | |
| 161 | 72.4% | 2022 | |
| 162 | 72.0% | 2024 | |
| 163 | 71.1% | 2023 | |
| 164 | 70.5% | 2024 | |
| 165 | 70.2% | 2010 | |
| 166 | 70.1% | 2024 | |
| 167 | 67.7% | 2003 | |
| 168 | 67.4% | 2024 | |
| 169 | 67.3% | 2023 | |
| 170 | 67.0% | 2023 | |
| 171 | 66.8% | 2024 | |
| 172 | 63.6% | 2007 | |
| 173 | 62.9% | 2024 | |
| 174 | 62.6% | 2010 | |
| 175 | 61.6% | 2022 | |
| 176 | 61.3% | 2022 | |
| 177 | 60.7% | 2024 | |
| 178 | 60.1% | 2016 | |
| 179 | 60.1% | 2024 | |
| 180 | 60.1% | 2019 | |
| 181 | 59.9% | 2020 | |
| 182 | 57.8% | 2022 | |
| 183 | 54.4% | 2024 | |
| 184 | 53.3% | 2017 | |
| 185 | 52.0% | 2024 | |
| 186 | 48.4% | 2023 | |
| 187 | 47.9% | 2023 | |
| 188 | 47.6% | 2020 | |
| 189 | 46.4% | 2024 | |
| 190 | 41.8% | 2021 | |
| 191 | 40.8% | 2024 | |
| 192 | 38.5% | 2016 | |
| 193 | 32.6% | 2015 | |
| 194 | 28.7% | 2011 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which country has the highest primary completion rate (%) in 2024?
Monaco ranks #1 with primary completion rate (%) of 135.0% as of 2024, based on data from the World Bank World Development Indicators.
Which country has the lowest primary completion rate (%)?
South Sudan ranks last (#194) with 28.7% as of 2024.
What is the global median for primary completion rate (%)?
The median value is 94.2% (Seychelles, ranked #98 out of 194 countries).
How many countries report data for primary completion rate (%)?
194 countries have available data for primary completion rate (%). Data is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators and updated regularly.
What category does primary completion rate (%) belong to?
Primary Completion Rate (%) is classified under the "Education" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.