Child Underweight, Under 5 (survey, %) · country data

Explore all indicators

Unit: percent of children under age 5. Publisher measure: Underweight prevalence among children under 5 years of age (% weight-for-age <-2 SD), survey-based estimates.

Weight-for-age below -2 SD, WHO country-level survey estimates, both sexes, no additional disaggregation; retain survey comments. Reference years are irregular survey labels; fieldwork windows were not supplied by the retained projection. Matching year labels do not prove matching collection periods.

Measurement basis: survey-based estimate; reference years are irregular.

Reference-period cadence: irregular survey reference years.

Displayed values are rounded, with extra precision when needed to keep a positive estimate positive. Downloads retain the full numeric estimate and the publisher's original display text separately.

A “<” sign means strictly below the stated number. Numeric readings and uncertainty endpoints keep their own comparison signs. A number without a sign does not establish certainty or an observed outcome.

World Health Organization (Global Health Observatory); retrieved 2026-09-07. Retrieval time is separate from an official publisher release vintage.

Download this immutable source capture · Source and coverage corrections

162 countries reported in this capture: 162 numeric readings and 0 upper bounds. Reference years: 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Point ranks exclude upper bounds and order numeric readings from highest to lowest.

One row per country, indicator and year, with raw values, source links and reuse notices. Thresholds have an empty numeric value and separate number/operator fields; value_kind distinguishes upper bounds from absent readings.

Latest reported Child Underweight, Under 5 (survey, %); upper bounds are unranked
CountryReported valueYearPoint rank
Afghanistan18.4%202223
Albania1.5%2017139
Algeria2.7%2019118
Angola19.0%201521
Argentina2.0%2018131
Armenia2.6%2016120
Australia0.2%2007157
Azerbaijan3.0%2023109
Bahrain7.6%199571
Bangladesh21.7%202217
Barbados3.5%2012100
Belarus1.3%2005141
Belgium0.0%2023160
Belize4.6%201586
Benin19.6%202119
Bhutan8.7%202369
Bolivia3.4%2016103
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.6%2012137
Botswana11.8%200751
Brazil3.5%2019101
Brunei9.7%200962
Bulgaria1.9%2014133
Burkina Faso16.9%202129
Burundi28.3%20247
Cabo Verde2.2%2018126
Cambodia16.3%202131
Cameroon11.0%201857
Central African Republic18.4%202224
Chad18.2%202227
Chile0.5%2014150
China2.4%2013124
Colombia3.7%201697
Comoros9.1%202268
Costa Rica2.9%2018111
Côte d'Ivoire13.6%202142
Cuba2.4%2019125
Czechia2.1%2001128
Djibouti18.4%202325
Dominican Republic3.0%2019110
DR Congo25.0%202311
Ecuador4.9%202484
Egypt3.7%202198
El Salvador5.0%202182
Equatorial Guinea5.6%201176
Eritrea39.4%20102
Estonia0.4%2014152
Eswatini5.0%202183
Ethiopia21.2%201918
Fiji4.6%202187
Gabon5.4%202078
Georgia2.1%2018129
Germany0.4%2016153
Ghana12.0%202248
Greece0.2%2003158
Guatemala14.4%202141
Guinea15.0%202238
Guinea-Bissau18.8%201922
Guyana9.4%201966
Haiti10.7%202359
Honduras7.1%201972
India31.5%20206
Indonesia15.9%202334
Iran4.3%201790
Iraq3.9%201894
Ireland0.2%2011159
Jamaica2.5%2018122
Japan3.4%2010104
Jordan2.5%2023123
Kazakhstan2.0%2015132
Kenya9.8%202261
Kiribati6.9%201873
Kuwait2.8%2023116
Kyrgyzstan2.9%2023112
Laos24.3%202312
Latvia0.0%2021161
Lebanon5.1%202381
Lesotho12.5%202446
Liberia10.9%201958
Libya4.3%202291
Lithuania0.9%2021145
Madagascar22.6%202114
Malawi12.8%202045
Malaysia15.3%202236
Maldives14.8%201740
Mali15.0%202439
Malta0.7%2022148
Marshall Islands11.9%201750
Mauritania22.4%202216
Mauritius13.0%199544
Mexico4.2%202292
Moldova2.2%2012127
Mongolia1.9%2023134
Montenegro3.7%201899
Morocco3.1%2019107
Mozambique15.4%202235
Myanmar19.1%201820
Namibia13.2%201343
Nauru3.8%202395
Nepal18.3%202226
Netherlands1.0%2009143
Nicaragua4.6%201288
Niger34.6%20223
Nigeria25.5%202110
North Korea9.3%201767
North Macedonia0.9%2019146
Oman11.2%201756
Pakistan23.1%201813
Panama2.9%2019113
Papua New Guinea27.8%20108
Paraguay1.3%2016142
Peru2.7%2023119
Philippines16.7%202130
Poland0.7%2018149
Portugal0.4%2016154
Qatar2.6%2023121
Republic of the Congo12.3%201447
Romania3.5%2002102
Rwanda7.7%202070
Samoa3.4%2019105
Sao Tome and Principe5.4%201979
Saudi Arabia4.4%202089
Senegal16.2%202332
Serbia1.0%2019144
Seychelles3.8%201296
Sierra Leone12.0%202149
Singapore3.3%2000106
Solomon Islands16.2%201533
Somalia22.5%200915
South Africa5.5%201777
South Korea0.0%2020162
South Sudan27.7%20109
Sri Lanka17.1%202428
St. Lucia2.8%2012117
Sudan33.0%20144
Suriname6.7%201874
Syria10.4%201060
Tajikistan5.2%202380
Tanzania11.4%202255
Thailand6.7%202275
The Gambia11.6%202054
Timor-Leste31.9%20205
Togo15.2%201737
Tonga0.8%2019147
Trinidad and Tobago4.9%201185
Tunisia1.6%2018138
Türkiye1.5%2018140
Turkmenistan3.1%2019108
Turks and Caicos Islands0.4%2020155
Tuvalu2.9%2019114
Uganda9.7%202263
Ukraine4.1%200093
United Kingdom0.5%2019151
United States0.4%2018156
Uruguay1.8%2018135
Uzbekistan1.8%2021136
Vanuatu11.7%201353
Venezuela2.9%2009115
Vietnam9.7%202364
West Bank and Gaza2.1%2020130
Yemen40.7%20221
Zambia11.8%201852
Zimbabwe9.6%202465
Reported estimates and uncertainty · 162 rows

Each comparison sign applies to its own reading or uncertainty endpoint. Values retain source precision. “Not reported” identifies an absent reading or uncertainty endpoint in this source capture.

Reported estimates and independently qualified uncertainty endpoints
CountryYearReadingLower endpointUpper endpointPublisher note
Afghanistan202218.417.619.2Afghanistan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022-23, Summary Findings Report. Kabul, Afghanistan: UNICEF
Albania20171.512.2Albania Demographic and Health Survey 2017-18. Tirana, Albania: Institute of Statistics, Institute of Public Health, and ICF
Algeria20192.72.33.1Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples [MICS] 2019
Angola20151917.720.4Inquérito de Indicadores Múltiplos e de Saúde em Angola 2015-2016. Luanda, Angola e Rockville, Maryland, EUA: INE, MINSA, MINPLAN e ICF International.
Argentina201821.33.2Segunda Encuesta Nacional de Nutricion y Salud, Argentina 2018-2019
Armenia20162.61.93.7Armenia Demographic and Health Survey 2015-16. Rockville, Maryland, USA: National Statistical Service, Ministry of Health, and ICF
Australia20070.200.5The 2007 national children's nutrition and physical activity survey. Canberra, Australia: DoHA, 2010 Reduced age range
Azerbaijan202332.34The Republic of Azerbaijan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Baku, Azerbaijan: The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNICEF.
Bahrain19957.6Not reportedNot reportedBahrain family health survey 1995: principal report. Manama, Bahrain: Ministry of Health, 2000. Converted estimate
Bangladesh202221.720.123.3Bangladesh Demographic and Health Survey 2022: Final Report. Dhaka, Bangladesh, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIPORT and ICF.
Barbados20123.526Barbados multiple indicator cluster survey 2012: Final report (MICS4). Bridgetown, Barbados: BSS, 2014.
Belarus20051.30.82Belarus multiple indicator cluster survey 2005, final report. Minsk, Republic of Belarus: Ministry of Statistics and Analysis [Belarus] and Research Institute of Statistics of the MSA [Belarus], 2007
Belgium2023000Enquete de la Consummation Alimentaire 2022-2023 Reduced age range
Belize20154.63.75.7Belize Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, 2015-2016, Final Report. Belmopan, Belize: Statistical Institute of Belize and UNICEF Belize.
Benin202119.618.720.7Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples, Bénin, 2021-2022, Rapport des résultats de l’enquête. Cotonou, Bénin : INStaD
Bhutan20238.7Not reportedNot reported5th National Health Survey: Integrated Stepwise Household Survey 2023. Thimphu, Bhutan: Ministry of Health; 2024
Bolivia20163.42.94.1Bolivia Encuesta de Demografia y Salud - EDSA 2016: Indicadores Priorizados
Bosnia and Herzegovina20121.60.92.7Institute for Public Health [Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina]. Bosnia and Herzegovina multiple indicator cluster survey (MICS) 2011-2012. Final report. Sarajevo, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: UNICEF, 2013
Botswana200711.810.313.62007 Botswana family health survey IV report. Gaborone, Botswana: CSO, 2009 Age calculated using alternate methods
Brazil20193.534.2Estudo Nacional de Alimentação e Nutrição Infantil (ENANI), Brasil 2019
Brunei20099.78.111.52nd National health and nutritional status survey (NHANSS). Phase 1: 0-5 years old. Brunei Darussalam, January 2013.
Bulgaria20141.9Not reportedNot reportedNational Survey of Nutrition Factor for Health Risk among the Population in Bulgaria Reduced age range
Burkina Faso202116.915.918Enquete Nationale du Nutrition, Burkina Faso 2021 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Burundi202428.327.229.5Enquete Nationale sur la Situation Nutritrionnelle et de Mortalite Au Burundi (ENSNMB 2024) basée sur la méthodologie SMART
Cabo Verde20182.2Not reportedNot reportedInquérito Demográfico e de Saúde Reprodutiva, IDSR-III, Cabo Verde 2018. Praia, Cabo Verde e Columbia, Maryland, USA
Cambodia202116.314.917.8Cambodia Demographic and Health Survey 2021–22 Final Report. Phnom Penh, Cambodia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIS, MoH, and ICF.
Cameroon2018119.412.9Enquête Démographique et de Santé du Cameroun 2018. Yaoundé, Cameroun et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INS et ICF. 2020
Central African Republic202218.417.519.4Enquête nationale sur la situation nutritionnelle et de mortalité rétrospective selon la méthodologie SMART en République Centrafricaine 2022
Chad202218.21719.5Enquête nationale de nutrition et de mortalité retrospective SMART, Tchad 2022 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Chile20140.5Not reportedNot reportedVigilancia del estado nutricional de la poblacion bajo control y de la lactancia materna en el sistema publico de salud de chile 2014
China20132.41.63.2China National Nutrition and Health Survey, 2013
Colombia20163.73.14.4Colombia National Survey of the Nutritional Situation 2015 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Comoros20229.18.110.3Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples MICS6 2022, Rapport sur les résultats de l’enquête. Moroni, Comores : INSEED COMORES.
Costa Rica20182.92.23.8Encuesta de Mujeres, Niñez y Adolescencia (EMNA), Informe de resultados de la encuesta. San José, Costa Rica. 2019
Côte d'Ivoire202113.612.315Enquête Démographique et de Santé de Côte d’Ivoire, 2021. Rockville, Maryland, USA : INS/Côte d’Ivoire et ICF.
Cuba20192.41.73.2Cuba Encuesta de Indicadores Múltiples por Conglomerados 2019, Informe de resultados de la encuesta. La Habana, Cuba: Dirección de Registros Médicos y Estadísticas de Salud.
Czechia20012.11.92.46th nationwide anthropological survey of children and adolescents 2001, Czech Republic. Summary results. Prague, Czech Republic: National Institute of Public Health, 2006
Djibouti202318.416.320.8Dijbouti Rapport de l’enquête multisectorielle, juillet 2023 Reduced age range; Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Dominican Republic201932.53.5Encuesta Nacional de Hogares de Propósitos Múltiples (ENHOGAR-MICS) 2019
DR Congo202325Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Démographique et de Santé de République Démocratique du Congo 2023–2024 : Rapport final. Kinshasa, RDC et Rockville, Maryland, USA : ICF.
Ecuador20244.94.55.5Encuesta Nacional de Desnutrición Infantil - ENDI Ronda 2, Ecuador 2023-2024
Egypt20213.73.34.2Egypt Family Health Survey (EFHS) 2021
El Salvador20215Not reportedNot reportedEncuesta Nacional de Salud (ENS), El Salvador 2021. Instituto Nacional de Salud, 2022.
Equatorial Guinea20115.6Not reportedNot reportedEncuesta demográfica y de salud en Guinea Ecuatorial (EDSGE-I). Demographic and Health Surveys. Guinea Ecuatorial y Calverton, Maryland, USA: MSBS, MEPIP e ICF, 2012.
Eritrea201039.437.741.1Eritrea population and health survey 2010. Asmara, Eritrea: National Statistics Office and Fafo Institute for Applied International Studies, 2013.
Estonia20140.40.21National Dietary Survey among children up to ten years old and breastfeeding mothers in Estonia. EFSA supporting publication 2017:EN-1199. 25 pp.doi:10.2903/sp.efsa.2017.EN-1199
Eswatini2021546.2Eswatini Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2021-2022, Survey Findings Report. Mbabane, Eswatini: Central Statistical Office (CSO).
Ethiopia201921.218.823.9Ethiopia Mini Demographic and Health Survey 2019: Final Report. Rockville, Maryland, USA: EPHI and ICF, 2021.
Fiji20214.63.56.2Fiji Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2021, Fact Sheet. Suva, Fiji: Fiji Bureau of Statistics.
Gabon20205.44.76.2Enquête Démographique et de Santé au Gabon, 2019– 21. Libreville, Gabon et Rockville, Maryland, USA : DGS et ICF
Georgia20182.11.23.5Georgia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Tbilisi, Georgia: National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Germany20160.40.12.7German Health Interview and Examination Survey for Children and Adolescents KiGGS Wave 2: 2014-2017 Reduced age range
Ghana20221210.713.4Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Accra, Ghana, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: GSS and ICF.
Greece20030.20.10.5Greece 2003-2004 Growth, Exercise and Nutrition Epidemiological Study In preSchoolers (The GENESIS) Study Reduced age range
Guatemala202114.4Not reportedNot reportedInforme de la Linea de Base de la Gran Cruzada Nacional por la Nutricion 2021/2022
Guinea20221513.616.4Guinea Enquete Nationale Nutrition basée sur la méthodologie SMART, 2022 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Guinea-Bissau201918.816.920.9Enquête nutritionnel SMART. Evaluation de la situation nutritionnelle en Guinée Bissau, 2019 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Guyana20199.47.212.1Guyana Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report. Georgetown, Guyana: UNICEF
Haiti202310.79.911.5Haiti 2023 National nutrition Standardized Monitoring and Assessment of Relief and Transitions (SMART) survey Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Honduras20197.16.57.8Encuesta Nacional de Demografía y Salud/ Encuesta de Indicadores Múltiples por Conglomerados. Honduras 2019. Tegucigalpa.
India202031.531.131.8National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), 2019-21: India. Mumbai: IIPS
Indonesia202315.915.716.2Survei Kesehatan Indonesia Tahun 2023 (SKI-2023)
Iran20174.3Not reportedNot reportedChildren Anthropometry, Nutrition and Development Survey 2017, Ministry of Health. 2021. Tehran, Iran
Iraq20183.93.44.5Iraq Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Baghdad, Iraq: CSO & KRSO
Ireland20110.201.4Ireland 2010-2011 National Pre-School Nutrition Survey Reduced age range
Jamaica20182.51.44.5Jamaica survey of living conditions 2018. The Planning Institute of Jamaica (PIOJ) and the Statistical Institute of Jamaica Statistical Institute of Jamaica (STATIN), 2020
Japan20103.433.9Japan 2010 Growth Survey of Infants and Children
Jordan20232.51.93.3Jordan Population and Family and Health Survey 2023. Amman, Jordan, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: DoS and ICF
Kazakhstan201521.52.52015 Kazakhstan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Final Report. Astana, Kazakhstan: The Statistics Committee of the Ministry of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 2016.
Kenya20229.89.210.5Kenya Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Nairobi, Kenya, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: KNBS and ICF
Kiribati20186.95.98.2Kiribati 2018-2019 Social Development Indicator Survey
Kuwait20232.82.13.6Kuwait Nutrition Surveillance System [KNSS] 2023. Kuwait city, Kuwait: Food & Nutrition Administration Weighted analyses to adjust for unbalanced age distribution using UNPD WPP
Kyrgyzstan20232.92.33.7Kyrgyz Republic Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan: National Statistical Committee of the Kyrgyz Republic and UNICEF, 2024
Laos202324.3Not reportedNot reportedLao Social Indicator Survey III, 2023, Survey Findings Report. Vientiane, Lao PDR: Lao Statistics Bureau and UNICEF
Latvia2021000Study on Physical Activity, Diet Habits and Body Mass Index of Pre-School Children in Latvia (5-6 years olds) Reduced age range
Lebanon20235.13.86.9Lebanese Integrated Micronutrient and Anthropometry Survey 2023
Lesotho202412.510.215.3Lesotho Demographic and Health Survey 2023–24: Final Report. Maseru, Lesotho, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Ministry of Health and ICF.
Liberia201910.99.512.4Liberia Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20. Monrovia, Liberia and Rockville, Maryland, USA/ Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services (LISGIS), Ministry of Health [Liberia], and ICF. 2021.
Libya20224.33.74.9National Nutrition Survey for Mothers, Pregnant Women and Children Under Five in Libya 2022 Reduced age range
Lithuania20210.90.81Lithuania Child Health Monitoring Information System 2021 Reduced age range
Madagascar202122.621.224.1Enquête Démographique et de Santé à Madagascar, 2021. Antananarivo, Madagascar et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INSTAT et ICF.
Malawi202012.81213.6Malawi Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Zomba, Malawi: National Statistical Office
Malaysia202215.314.416.3Malaysia National Health and Morbidity Survey 2022
Maldives201714.81316.8Maldives Demographic and Health Survey 2016-17. Malé, Maldives, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MOH and ICF
Mali202415Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Démographique et de Santé au Mali 2023–2024. Rapport Final. Bamako, Mali, et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INSTAT, CPS/SS-DSPF, et ICF.
Malta20220.70.41.4A Study on Childhood Obesity in Malta, with a special focus on 4-5 year old children. Data was collected as part of the reform funded under Component 4 of the Recovery and Resilience Plan for Malta Reduced age range
Marshall Islands201711.99.514.6Republic of the Marshall Islands Integrated Child Health and Nutrition Survey 2017, Final Report. Majuro, Republic of the Marshall Islands: RMI Ministry of Health and Human Services, RMI Economic, Policy Planning and Statistic Office, 2017 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Mauritania202222.422.422.5Rapport de l’enquête nutritionnelle SMART, Republique Islamique de Mauritania, Octobre 2022
Mauritius199513Not reportedNot reportedA survey on nutrition in Mauritius and Rodrigues, 1995. Port Louis, Mauritius, 1996 Converted estimate
Mexico20224.23.15.8Encuesta Nacional de Salud y Nutrición Continua, Mexico 2022
Moldova20122.21.53.12012 Republic of Moldova multiple indicator cluster survey. Final report (MICS4). Chisinau, Republic of Moldova, 2014.
Mongolia20231.9Not reportedNot reportedMongolia 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey
Montenegro20183.71.49.72018 Montenegro multiple indicator cluster survey (MICS): Final report. Podgorica, Montenegro: MONSTAT and UNICEF, 2019
Morocco20193.1Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Nationale sur la Nutrition, Diversité alimentaire, Carence en Fer, Carence en Vitamine A, Carence en Iode, 2019. Reduced age range
Mozambique202215.413.717.2Inquérito Demográfico e de Saúde em Moçambique 2022–23. Maputo, Moçambique e Rockville, Maryland, EUA: INE e ICF.
Myanmar201819.117.920.3Myanmar Micronutrient and Food Consumption Survey (MMFCS) 2017-2018 Reduced age range
Namibia201313.211.614.9The Namibia demographic and health survey 2013. Demographic and Health Surveys. Windhoek, Namibia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MoHSS and ICF International, 2014
Nauru20233.82.16.6Nauru Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Nauru: Nauru Bureau of Statistics
Nepal202218.316.420.4Nepal Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Kathmandu, Nepal: Ministry of Health and Population [Nepal]
Netherlands200910.81.3Netherlands 2008-2010 Nationwide Growth Study
Nicaragua20124.63.95.6Encuesta Nicaragüense de Demografía y Salud 2011/12 - Informe Final
Niger202234.632.337Enquete Nutritionnelle et de Mortalite Retrospective au Niger - Date de la collecte des données du 20 Août au 26 septembre 2022 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Nigeria202125.523.427.8National Food Consumption and Micronutrient Survey 2021. Final Report. Abuja and Ibadan, Nigeria: FGoN and IITA. 550 pp. Reduced age range
North Korea20179.3Not reportedNot reportedDPR Korea Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017, Survey Findings Report. Pyongyang, DPR Korea: Central Bureau of Statistics and UNICEF
North Macedonia20190.90.422018-2019 North Macedonia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Survey Findings Report. Skopje, North Macedonia: State Statistical Office and UNICEF.
Oman201711.29.613.1Oman National Nutrition Survey 2017. Muscat, Oman, 2018
Pakistan201823.120.725.6Pakistan Demographic and Health Survey 2017-18. Islamabad, Pakistan, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIPS and ICF
Panama20192.92.23.7Encuesta Nacional de Salud de Panamá 2019 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Papua New Guinea201027.82530.9Papua New Guinea 2009-2010 Household Income and Expenditure Survey: Summary tables. Port Moresby: National Statistical Office, 2013
Paraguay20161.30.91.8Encuesta de Indicadores Multiples por Conglomerados MICS Paraguay 2016
Peru20232.72.42.9Peru Encuesta Demográfica y de Salud Familiar-ENDES 2023 Nacional y Departamental
Philippines202116.715.318.1Philippines 2021 Expanded National Nutritional Survey
Poland20180.70.41.2Narodowego Programu Zdrowia, 2017-2019
Portugal20160.40.20.9Inquérito Alimentar Nacional e de Atividade Física, IAN-AF 2015-2016 Reduced age range
Qatar20232.62.52.7Health Center Data from Primary Health Care Corporation Qatar [2023 Extract] Reduced age range
Republic of the Congo201412.311.213.4Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples (MICS5 2014-2015), Rapport final. Brazzaville, Congo : Institut National de la Statistique et UNICEF.
Romania20023.53.23.8National nutritional surveillance programme, 2002. Bukarest, Romania, 2003 [2002 Extract]
Rwanda20207.76.88.6Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Final Report. Kigali, Rwanda, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NISR and ICF.
Samoa20193.42.64.4Samoa Demographic and Health – Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Apia, Samoa: Samoa Bureau of Statistics.
Sao Tome and Principe20195.44.36.9Inquérito de Indicadores Múltiplos 2019, Relatório final. São Tomé, São Tomé e Príncipe: Instituto Nacional de Estatística e Fundo das Nações Unidas para a Infância
Saudi Arabia20204.43.75.2Saudi Arabia Ministry of Health Primary Healthcare Centers sited nutritional Surveillance Program [2020 Extract] Reduced age range
Senegal202316.21517.6Enquête Démographique et de Santé Continue (Enquête Continue 2023) et Rockville, Maryland, USA : ANSD et ICF
Serbia201910.52.4Serbia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019, Survey Findings Reports. Belgrade, Serbia: Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia and UNICEF
Seychelles20123.83.24.5The nutritional status and associated risk factors of 0-5 year old children in Seychelles. 7706 Med Health Project (thesis). Queensland, Australia: Griffith University, 2014.
Sierra Leone20211210.913.2Sierra Leone Nationla Nutrition Survey 2021. Freetown: UNICEF, 2021 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Singapore20003.333.6National healthcare group polyclinics' anthropometric growth charts for Singapore preschool children 2000. Singapore Health Booklet, revised edition April 2003
Solomon Islands201516.214.518Solomon Islands Demographic and Health Survey, 2015. Solomon Islands Ministry of Health and Medical Services and the Pacific Community. 2017.
Somalia200922.519.226.1National Micronutrient and Anthropometric Survey Somalia 2009 Age calculated using alternate methods; Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
South Africa20175.54.17.3South Africa National Income Dynamics Study 2017, Wave 5 Reduced age range
South Korea2020000South Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 2019-2021 Reduced age range
South Sudan201027.726.129.3South Sudan Household Survey 2010. Final Report (MICS4). Juba, South Sudan, 2013. Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Sri Lanka202417.1Not reportedNot reportedSri Lanka 2024 Nutrition Month Survey
St. Lucia20122.81.35.8Saint Lucia multiple indicator cluster survey 2012: Final report. MICS. Castries, Saint Lucia, 2014.
Sudan20143331.334.9Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2014 of Sudan, Final Report. Khartoum, Sudan: UNICEF and Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS), February 2016. Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Suriname20186.75.68Suriname Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Paramaribo, Suriname: Ministry of Social Affairs and Public Housing
Syria201010.49.511.3Family health survey of the Arab Republic of Syria 2009: Principal report (PAPFAM). Cairo: The League of Arab States, 2011
Tajikistan20235.2Not reportedNot reportedTajikistan Demographic and Health Survey 2023. Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Agency on Statistics under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan and ICF.
Tanzania202211.410.312.6Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey 2022 Final Report. Dodoma, Tanzania, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MoH, NBS, OCGS, and ICF.
Thailand20226.75.87.7Thailand Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022, Survey Findings Report. Bangkok, Thailand: National Statistical Office of Thailand
The Gambia202011.610.413The Gambia Demographic and Health Survey 2019- 20. Banjul, The Gambia and Rockville, Maryland, USA: GBoS and ICF
Timor-Leste202031.930.733Timor-Leste Food and Nutrition Survey 2020 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Togo201715.21416.5MICS6 TOGO, 2017, Rapport final. Lomé, Togo
Tonga20190.80.51.3Tonga Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019, Survey Findings Report. Nuku’alofa, Tonga: Tonga Statistics Department
Trinidad and Tobago20114.93.56.9Trinidad and Tobago Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011, Key Findings & Tables. Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago: Ministry of Social Development and Familyvices, Central Statistical Office and UNICEF. 2017
Tunisia20181.61.22.1Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples (MICS), 2018, Rapport Final. Tunisie: le Ministère du Développement de l’Investissement et de la Coopération Internationale (MDICI)
Türkiye20181.512.12018 Turkey Demographic and Health Survey. Hacettepe University Institute of Population Studies, T.R. Presidency of Turkey Directorate of Strategy and Budget and TÜBİTAK, Ankara, Turkey.
Turkmenistan20193.12.53.8Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, 2019. Survey Report. Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, State Committee for Statistics of Turkmenistan and UNICEF.
Turks and Caicos Islands20200.40.12Turks & Caicos Islands Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report. Grand Turk, Turks & Caicos Islands: Department of Statistics
Tuvalu20192.91.74.7Tuvalu Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Funafuti, Tuvalu: Central Statistics Division
Uganda20229.7Not reportedNot reportedUganda Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Kampala, Uganda: UBOS. 2023
Ukraine20004.13.64.8Ukraine Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000
United Kingdom20190.50.40.5National Child Measurement Programme, England 2018/19 School Year [NS] Reduced age range
United States20180.40.11United States National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 2017-2018. Hyattsville, United States: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
Uruguay20181.81.42.4Encuesta de Nutrición, Desarrollo Infantil y Salud (ENDIS), Tercera Ola Uruguay 2018
Uzbekistan20211.81.42.22021-2022 Uzbekistan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Survey Findings Report. Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent: State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
Vanuatu201311.79.514.3Vanuatu demographic and health survey 2013. Port Vila, Vanuatu, 2014. Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Venezuela20092.9Not reportedNot reportedEvaluación nutricional antropométrica en el primer nivel de atención en salud 2009 Converted estimate
Vietnam20239.7Not reportedNot reportedViet Nam National Nutrition Surveillance Network, 2023
West Bank and Gaza20202.11.72.6Palestinian Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report, Ramallah, Palestine.
Yemen202240.739.442Yemen Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022-2023, Survey Findings Report. Yemen: Central Statistical Organization and United Nations Children’s Fund.
Zambia201811.81112.7Zambia Demographic and Health Survey 2018. Lusaka, Zambia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Zambia Statistics Agency, Ministry of Health, and ICF
Zimbabwe20249.6Not reportedNot reportedZimbabwe 2024 Rural Livelihoods Assessment Report and Zimbabwe 2024 Urban Nutrition Assessment Report