Home/Countries/Hong Kong/Inflation, Consumer Prices (%)

Hong Kong—Inflation, Consumer Prices (%)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: IMF World Economic Outlook ↗Global Rank: #167 of 192Series years: 2000–2031
Latest Value
1.9%
2026
YoY Change
+35.7%
2025 → 2026
Global Rank
#167
of 192 countries
Maximum
5.3%
2011
Minimum
-3.7%
2000
Last
1.9%
Previous
1.4%
Highest
5.3%
Lowest
-3.7%
Unit
annual percent change in average consumer prices
Source
IMF World Economic Outlook

Hong Kong's inflation rate was 1.9% in 2026, ranking #167 out of 192 countries. This represents a +35.7% change from 2025. Over the past 27 years, the highest recorded value was 5.3% (2011) and the lowest was -3.7% (2000). The IMF WEO projects 2.5% by 2031. Data sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook.

Hong Kong SAR, China — Inflation, Consumer Prices (%): 1.9 annual percent change in average consumer prices for reference year 2026. Source: International Monetary Fund (World Economic Outlook). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here. The previous reference-year reading was 1.4 annual percent change in average consumer prices in 2025.
Before 2026
At or after 2026

Line styles separate years at 2026. This date threshold does not establish whether an individual reading is observed, estimated or forecast. Gaps are not interpolated.

Source: IMF World Economic Outlook

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20312.5%+8.7%
20302.3%+9.5%
20292.1%+5.0%
20282.0%+5.3%
20271.9%+0.0%
20261.9%+35.7%
20251.4%-17.6%
20241.7%-19.0%
20232.1%+10.5%
20221.9%+18.7%
20211.6%+433.3%
20200.3%-89.7%
20192.9%+20.8%
20182.4%+60.0%
20171.5%-37.5%
20162.4%-20.0%
20153.0%-31.8%
20144.4%+2.3%
20134.3%+4.9%
20124.1%-22.6%
20115.3%+130.4%
20102.3%+283.3%
20090.6%-86.0%
20084.3%+115.0%
20072.0%+0.0%
20062.0%+122.2%
20050.9%+325.0%
2004-0.4%+84.6%
2003-2.6%+13.3%
2002-3.0%-87.5%
2001-1.6%+56.8%
2000-3.7%

IMF Forecast

Projections from the IMF World Economic Outlook. These are staff estimates, not guarantees.

YearProjected ValueChange from Previous
2026Forecast1.9%+35.7%
2027Forecast1.9%+0.0%
2028Forecast2.0%+5.3%
2029Forecast2.1%+5.0%
2030Forecast2.3%+9.5%
2031Forecast2.5%+8.7%

Top Countries — Inflation, Consumer Prices (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela467.9%2026
2Iran78.6%2026
3Sudan41.3%2026
4Argentina32.5%2026
5Türkiye31.2%2026
6South Sudan27.6%2026
7Malawi21.9%2026
8Haiti21.5%2026
9Myanmar20.0%2026
10Nigeria15.6%2026
View all 192 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Annual change in the average consumer price index.

Methodology

National statistical agencies calculate CPI by tracking prices of a representative basket of consumer goods and services (food, housing, transportation, healthcare, etc.). The basket is weighted by typical household expenditure patterns. The IMF aggregates national CPI data and produces harmonized inflation estimates.

Unit

annual percent change in average consumer prices

Source: International Monetary Fund (World Economic Outlook)Available series: 2000–2031View original source →