Child Stunting, Under 5 (survey, %) · country data

Explore all indicators

Unit: percent of children under age 5. Publisher measure: Stunting prevalence among children under 5 years of age (% height-for-age <-2 SD), survey-based estimates.

Height-for-age below -2 SD, WHO country-level survey estimates, both sexes, no additional disaggregation; not model-based annual interpolation. Reference years are irregular survey labels; fieldwork windows were not supplied by the retained projection. Matching year labels do not prove matching collection periods.

Measurement basis: survey-based estimate; reference years are irregular.

Reference-period cadence: irregular survey reference years.

Displayed values are rounded, with extra precision when needed to keep a positive estimate positive. Downloads retain the full numeric estimate and the publisher's original display text separately.

A “<” sign means strictly below the stated number. Numeric readings and uncertainty endpoints keep their own comparison signs. A number without a sign does not establish certainty or an observed outcome.

World Health Organization (Global Health Observatory); retrieved 2026-09-07. Retrieval time is separate from an official publisher release vintage.

Download this immutable source capture · Source and coverage corrections

163 countries reported in this capture: 163 numeric readings and 0 upper bounds. Reference years: 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Point ranks exclude upper bounds and order numeric readings from highest to lowest.

One row per country, indicator and year, with raw values, source links and reuse notices. Thresholds have an empty numeric value and separate number/operator fields; value_kind distinguishes upper bounds from absent readings.

Latest reported Child Stunting, Under 5 (survey, %); upper bounds are unranked
CountryReported valueYearPoint rank
Afghanistan44.6%20229
Albania11.3%201796
Algeria9.8%2019100
Angola37.6%201513
Argentina8.7%2018107
Armenia9.4%2016102
Australia1.9%2007152
Azerbaijan6.6%2023126
Bahrain13.6%199584
Bangladesh23.6%202249
Barbados7.7%2012116
Belarus1.2%2023158
Belgium1.9%2023153
Belize15.0%201578
Benin34.1%202122
Bhutan17.9%202366
Bolivia16.1%201673
Bosnia and Herzegovina8.9%2012105
Botswana28.9%200731
Brazil8.0%2019112
Brunei19.6%200961
Bulgaria7.0%2014123
Burkina Faso21.1%202159
Burundi52.8%20241
Cabo Verde6.0%2018130
Cambodia21.9%202155
Cameroon28.9%201832
Central African Republic37.9%202212
Chad31.9%202226
Chile1.8%2014154
China4.8%2017136
Colombia12.7%201689
Comoros18.2%202264
Costa Rica9.0%2018104
Côte d'Ivoire23.4%202150
Cuba7.1%2019121
Czechia2.8%2001146
Djibouti25.5%202342
Dominican Republic6.7%2019125
DR Congo44.7%20238
Ecuador17.4%202470
Egypt12.8%202187
El Salvador10.0%202199
Equatorial Guinea26.2%201139
Eritrea52.5%20102
Estonia1.2%2014159
Eswatini20.0%202160
Ethiopia36.8%201915
Fiji7.2%2021118
Finland2.8%2023147
Gabon14.4%202079
Georgia5.8%2018132
Germany1.3%2016157
Ghana17.4%202271
Greece1.5%2003155
Guatemala46.0%20217
Guinea26.1%202240
Guinea-Bissau28.1%201934
Guyana9.5%2019101
Haiti22.0%202353
Honduras18.7%201963
India35.5%202018
Indonesia22.0%202354
Iran4.8%2017137
Iraq12.6%201890
Ireland2.2%2011149
Jamaica4.6%2018138
Japan7.1%2010122
Jordan8.2%2023111
Kazakhstan8.0%2015113
Kenya17.6%202267
Kiribati15.2%201877
Kuwait3.2%2023144
Kyrgyzstan14.1%202381
Laos32.8%202325
Latvia0.5%2021163
Lebanon13.9%202382
Lesotho35.6%202417
Liberia29.8%201930
Libya7.9%2022114
Lithuania1.0%2023160
Madagascar39.8%202110
Malawi35.5%202019
Malaysia21.2%202257
Maldives15.3%201776
Mali25.1%202444
Malta3.3%2022143
Marshall Islands34.8%201720
Mauritania25.1%202245
Mauritius13.6%199585
Mexico12.5%202291
Moldova6.4%2012128
Mongolia8.8%2023106
Montenegro7.2%2018119
Morocco14.2%201980
Mozambique36.7%202216
Myanmar26.7%201836
Namibia22.7%201352
Nauru15.7%202375
Nepal24.8%202246
Netherlands1.5%2009156
Nicaragua17.3%201272
Niger47.7%20225
Nigeria33.8%202123
North Korea19.1%201762
North Macedonia4.3%2019141
Oman11.4%201795
Pakistan37.6%201814
Panama15.9%201974
Papua New Guinea49.5%20103
Paraguay5.6%2016134
Peru11.5%202394
Philippines26.7%202137
Poland1.0%2018161
Portugal3.2%2016145
Qatar6.2%2023129
Republic of the Congo21.2%201458
Romania12.8%200288
Rwanda33.1%202024
Samoa7.3%2019117
Sao Tome and Principe11.7%201993
Saudi Arabia10.8%202097
Senegal17.5%202368
Serbia5.4%2019135
Seychelles7.9%2012115
Sierra Leone26.3%202138
Singapore4.5%2000140
Solomon Islands31.7%201527
Somalia25.3%200943
South Africa21.3%201756
South Korea0.9%2020162
South Sudan31.3%201028
Sri Lanka10.5%202498
St. Lucia2.5%2012148
Sudan38.2%201411
Suriname8.3%2018110
Syria27.9%201035
Tajikistan13.7%202383
Tanzania30.0%202229
Thailand12.4%202292
The Gambia17.5%202069
Timor-Leste46.7%20206
Togo23.8%201748
Tonga2.2%2019150
Trinidad and Tobago9.2%2011103
Tunisia8.4%2018109
Türkiye6.0%2018131
Turkmenistan7.2%2019120
Turks and Caicos Islands4.6%2020139
Tuvalu5.7%2019133
Uganda24.4%202247
Ukraine22.9%200051
United Kingdom2.0%2019151
United States3.8%2022142
Uruguay6.9%2018124
Uzbekistan6.5%2021127
Vanuatu28.9%201333
Venezuela13.4%200986
Vietnam18.2%202365
West Bank and Gaza8.7%2020108
Yemen48.5%20224
Zambia34.6%201821
Zimbabwe25.9%202441
Reported estimates and uncertainty · 163 rows

Each comparison sign applies to its own reading or uncertainty endpoint. Values retain source precision. “Not reported” identifies an absent reading or uncertainty endpoint in this source capture.

Reported estimates and independently qualified uncertainty endpoints
CountryYearReadingLower endpointUpper endpointPublisher note
Afghanistan202244.643.645.6Afghanistan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022-23, Summary Findings Report. Kabul, Afghanistan: UNICEF
Albania201711.39.713.1Albania Demographic and Health Survey 2017-18. Tirana, Albania: Institute of Statistics, Institute of Public Health, and ICF
Algeria20199.8910.7Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples [MICS] 2019
Angola201537.635.739.5Inquérito de Indicadores Múltiplos e de Saúde em Angola 2015-2016. Luanda, Angola e Rockville, Maryland, EUA: INE, MINSA, MINPLAN e ICF International.
Argentina20188.77.410.1Segunda Encuesta Nacional de Nutricion y Salud, Argentina 2018-2019 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Armenia20169.47.811.3Armenia Demographic and Health Survey 2015-16. Rockville, Maryland, USA: National Statistical Service, Ministry of Health, and ICF
Australia20071.91.13.1The 2007 national children's nutrition and physical activity survey. Canberra, Australia: DoHA, 2010 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Azerbaijan20236.65.38The Republic of Azerbaijan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Baku, Azerbaijan: The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNICEF.
Bahrain199513.6Not reportedNot reportedBahrain family health survey 1995: principal report. Manama, Bahrain: Ministry of Health, 2000. Converted estimate
Bangladesh202223.62225.2Bangladesh Demographic and Health Survey 2022: Final Report. Dhaka, Bangladesh, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIPORT and ICF.
Barbados20127.75.311Barbados multiple indicator cluster survey 2012: Final report (MICS4). Bridgetown, Barbados: BSS, 2014.
Belarus20231.2Not reportedNot reportedChild Malnutrition Data from State Statistical Reporting Form, Belarus 2023
Belgium20231.90.66.3Enquete de la Consummation Alimentaire 2022-2023 Reduced age range
Belize20151512.917.3Belize Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, 2015-2016, Final Report. Belmopan, Belize: Statistical Institute of Belize and UNICEF Belize.
Benin202134.132.835.4Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples, Bénin, 2021-2022, Rapport des résultats de l’enquête. Cotonou, Bénin : INStaD
Bhutan202317.9Not reportedNot reported5th National Health Survey: Integrated Stepwise Household Survey 2023. Thimphu, Bhutan: Ministry of Health; 2024
Bolivia201616.114.917.3Bolivia Encuesta de Demografia y Salud - EDSA 2016: Indicadores Priorizados
Bosnia and Herzegovina20128.96.911.3Institute for Public Health [Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina]. Bosnia and Herzegovina multiple indicator cluster survey (MICS) 2011-2012. Final report. Sarajevo, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: UNICEF, 2013
Botswana200728.926.631.32007 Botswana family health survey IV report. Gaborone, Botswana: CSO, 2009 Age calculated using alternate methods
Brazil201987.18.9Estudo Nacional de Alimentação e Nutrição Infantil (ENANI), Brasil 2019
Brunei200919.617.422.12nd National health and nutritional status survey (NHANSS). Phase 1: 0-5 years old. Brunei Darussalam, January 2013.
Bulgaria20147Not reportedNot reportedNational Survey of Nutrition Factor for Health Risk among the Population in Bulgaria Reduced age range
Burkina Faso202121.119.922.4Enquete Nationale du Nutrition, Burkina Faso 2021 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Burundi202452.851.454.3Enquete Nationale sur la Situation Nutritrionnelle et de Mortalite Au Burundi (ENSNMB 2024) basée sur la méthodologie SMART
Cabo Verde20186Not reportedNot reportedInquérito Demográfico e de Saúde Reprodutiva, IDSR-III, Cabo Verde 2018. Praia, Cabo Verde e Columbia, Maryland, USA
Cambodia202121.920.223.7Cambodia Demographic and Health Survey 2021–22 Final Report. Phnom Penh, Cambodia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIS, MoH, and ICF.
Cameroon201828.927.130.8Enquête Démographique et de Santé du Cameroun 2018. Yaoundé, Cameroun et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INS et ICF. 2020
Central African Republic202237.936.439.4Enquête nationale sur la situation nutritionnelle et de mortalité rétrospective selon la méthodologie SMART en République Centrafricaine 2022
Chad202231.930.333.6Enquête nationale de nutrition et de mortalité retrospective SMART, Tchad 2022
Chile20141.8Not reportedNot reportedVigilancia del estado nutricional de la poblacion bajo control y de la lactancia materna en el sistema publico de salud de chile 2014
China20174.8Not reportedNot reportedChina Nutrition and Health Surveillance of Children and Lactating Women 2016–2017
Colombia201612.711.813.7Colombia National Survey of the Nutritional Situation 2015
Comoros202218.216.519.9Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples MICS6 2022, Rapport sur les résultats de l’enquête. Moroni, Comores : INSEED COMORES.
Costa Rica201896.512.4Encuesta de Mujeres, Niñez y Adolescencia (EMNA), Informe de resultados de la encuesta. San José, Costa Rica. 2019
Côte d'Ivoire202123.421.825.1Enquête Démographique et de Santé de Côte d’Ivoire, 2021. Rockville, Maryland, USA : INS/Côte d’Ivoire et ICF.
Cuba20197.15.78.8Cuba Encuesta de Indicadores Múltiples por Conglomerados 2019, Informe de resultados de la encuesta. La Habana, Cuba: Dirección de Registros Médicos y Estadísticas de Salud.
Czechia20012.82.53.16th nationwide anthropological survey of children and adolescents 2001, Czech Republic. Summary results. Prague, Czech Republic: National Institute of Public Health, 2006 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Djibouti202325.522.928.2Dijbouti Rapport de l’enquête multisectorielle, juillet 2023 Reduced age range
Dominican Republic20196.767.5Encuesta Nacional de Hogares de Propósitos Múltiples (ENHOGAR-MICS) 2019
DR Congo202344.7Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Démographique et de Santé de République Démocratique du Congo 2023–2024 : Rapport final. Kinshasa, RDC et Rockville, Maryland, USA : ICF.
Ecuador202417.416.718.3Encuesta Nacional de Desnutrición Infantil - ENDI Ronda 2, Ecuador 2023-2024
Egypt202112.81213.7Egypt Family Health Survey (EFHS) 2021
El Salvador202110Not reportedNot reportedEncuesta Nacional de Salud (ENS), El Salvador 2021. Instituto Nacional de Salud, 2022.
Equatorial Guinea201126.2Not reportedNot reportedEncuesta demográfica y de salud en Guinea Ecuatorial (EDSGE-I). Demographic and Health Surveys. Guinea Ecuatorial y Calverton, Maryland, USA: MSBS, MEPIP e ICF, 2012.
Eritrea201052.550.954.1Eritrea population and health survey 2010. Asmara, Eritrea: National Statistics Office and Fafo Institute for Applied International Studies, 2013.
Estonia20141.20.72.2National Dietary Survey among children up to ten years old and breastfeeding mothers in Estonia. EFSA supporting publication 2017:EN-1199. 25 pp.doi:10.2903/sp.efsa.2017.EN-1199
Eswatini20212018.321.9Eswatini Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2021-2022, Survey Findings Report. Mbabane, Eswatini: Central Statistical Office (CSO).
Ethiopia201936.834.339.4Ethiopia Mini Demographic and Health Survey 2019: Final Report. Rockville, Maryland, USA: EPHI and ICF, 2021.
Fiji20217.25.79Fiji Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2021, Fact Sheet. Suva, Fiji: Fiji Bureau of Statistics.
Finland20232.8Not reportedNot reportedTerveystarkastukset lastenneuvolassa & kouluterveydenhuollossa, 2023
Gabon202014.412.915.9Enquête Démographique et de Santé au Gabon, 2019– 21. Libreville, Gabon et Rockville, Maryland, USA : DGS et ICF
Georgia20185.84.47.5Georgia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Tbilisi, Georgia: National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Germany20161.30.53.1German Health Interview and Examination Survey for Children and Adolescents KiGGS Wave 2: 2014-2017 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Ghana202217.415.919Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Accra, Ghana, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: GSS and ICF.
Greece20031.512Greece 2003-2004 Growth, Exercise and Nutrition Epidemiological Study In preSchoolers (The GENESIS) Study Reduced age range
Guatemala202146Not reportedNot reportedInforme de la Linea de Base de la Gran Cruzada Nacional por la Nutricion 2021/2022
Guinea202226.124.527.8Guinea Enquete Nationale Nutrition basée sur la méthodologie SMART, 2022
Guinea-Bissau201928.125.830.6Enquête nutritionnel SMART. Evaluation de la situation nutritionnelle en Guinée Bissau, 2019 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Guyana20199.57.911.5Guyana Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report. Georgetown, Guyana: UNICEF
Haiti20232220.823.2Haiti 2023 National nutrition Standardized Monitoring and Assessment of Relief and Transitions (SMART) survey
Honduras201918.717.619.9Encuesta Nacional de Demografía y Salud/ Encuesta de Indicadores Múltiples por Conglomerados. Honduras 2019. Tegucigalpa.
India202035.535.135.8National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), 2019-21: India. Mumbai: IIPS
Indonesia20232221.722.3Survei Kesehatan Indonesia Tahun 2023 (SKI-2023) Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Iran20174.8Not reportedNot reportedChildren Anthropometry, Nutrition and Development Survey 2017, Ministry of Health. 2021. Tehran, Iran
Iraq201812.611.414Iraq Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Baghdad, Iraq: CSO & KRSO
Ireland20112.21.24Ireland 2010-2011 National Pre-School Nutrition Survey Reduced age range
Jamaica20184.63.16.8Jamaica survey of living conditions 2018. The Planning Institute of Jamaica (PIOJ) and the Statistical Institute of Jamaica Statistical Institute of Jamaica (STATIN), 2020
Japan20107.16.57.8Japan 2010 Growth Survey of Infants and Children
Jordan20238.27.19.6Jordan Population and Family and Health Survey 2023. Amman, Jordan, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: DoS and ICF
Kazakhstan2015879.22015 Kazakhstan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Final Report. Astana, Kazakhstan: The Statistics Committee of the Ministry of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 2016.
Kenya202217.616.818.4Kenya Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Nairobi, Kenya, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: KNBS and ICF
Kiribati201815.213.517.1Kiribati 2018-2019 Social Development Indicator Survey
Kuwait20233.22.63.9Kuwait Nutrition Surveillance System [KNSS] 2023. Kuwait city, Kuwait: Food & Nutrition Administration Weighted analyses to adjust for unbalanced age distribution using UNPD WPP; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Kyrgyzstan202314.112.416Kyrgyz Republic Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan: National Statistical Committee of the Kyrgyz Republic and UNICEF, 2024
Laos202332.8Not reportedNot reportedLao Social Indicator Survey III, 2023, Survey Findings Report. Vientiane, Lao PDR: Lao Statistics Bureau and UNICEF
Latvia20210.50.13.6Study on Physical Activity, Diet Habits and Body Mass Index of Pre-School Children in Latvia (5-6 years olds) Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Lebanon202313.911.616.6Lebanese Integrated Micronutrient and Anthropometry Survey 2023
Lesotho202435.632.638.6Lesotho Demographic and Health Survey 2023–24: Final Report. Maseru, Lesotho, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Ministry of Health and ICF.
Liberia201929.827.332.5Liberia Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20. Monrovia, Liberia and Rockville, Maryland, USA/ Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services (LISGIS), Ministry of Health [Liberia], and ICF. 2021.
Libya20227.97.18.9National Nutrition Survey for Mothers, Pregnant Women and Children Under Five in Libya 2022 Reduced age range
Lithuania2023111.1Lithuania Child Health Monitoring Information System 2023 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Madagascar202139.83841.7Enquête Démographique et de Santé à Madagascar, 2021. Antananarivo, Madagascar et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INSTAT et ICF.
Malawi202035.534.236.9Malawi Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Zomba, Malawi: National Statistical Office
Malaysia202221.22022.6Malaysia National Health and Morbidity Survey 2022
Maldives201715.313.517.2Maldives Demographic and Health Survey 2016-17. Malé, Maldives, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MOH and ICF
Mali202425.1Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Démographique et de Santé au Mali 2023–2024. Rapport Final. Bamako, Mali, et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INSTAT, CPS/SS-DSPF, et ICF.
Malta20223.32.44.4A Study on Childhood Obesity in Malta, with a special focus on 4-5 year old children. Data was collected as part of the reform funded under Component 4 of the Recovery and Resilience Plan for Malta Reduced age range
Marshall Islands201734.830.639.2Republic of the Marshall Islands Integrated Child Health and Nutrition Survey 2017, Final Report. Majuro, Republic of the Marshall Islands: RMI Ministry of Health and Human Services, RMI Economic, Policy Planning and Statistic Office, 2017 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Mauritania202225.12525.2Rapport de l’enquête nutritionnelle SMART, Republique Islamique de Mauritania, Octobre 2022 Reduced age range
Mauritius199513.6Not reportedNot reportedA survey on nutrition in Mauritius and Rodrigues, 1995. Port Louis, Mauritius, 1996 Converted estimate
Mexico202212.510.514.8Encuesta Nacional de Salud y Nutrición Continua, Mexico 2022 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Moldova20126.45.27.82012 Republic of Moldova multiple indicator cluster survey. Final report (MICS4). Chisinau, Republic of Moldova, 2014.
Mongolia20238.8Not reportedNot reportedMongolia 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey
Montenegro20187.23.514.22018 Montenegro multiple indicator cluster survey (MICS): Final report. Podgorica, Montenegro: MONSTAT and UNICEF, 2019
Morocco201914.2Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Nationale sur la Nutrition, Diversité alimentaire, Carence en Fer, Carence en Vitamine A, Carence en Iode, 2019. Reduced age range
Mozambique202236.734.439.1Inquérito Demográfico e de Saúde em Moçambique 2022–23. Maputo, Moçambique e Rockville, Maryland, EUA: INE e ICF.
Myanmar201826.725.328.2Myanmar Micronutrient and Food Consumption Survey (MMFCS) 2017-2018 Reduced age range
Namibia201322.720.824.8The Namibia demographic and health survey 2013. Demographic and Health Surveys. Windhoek, Namibia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MoHSS and ICF International, 2014
Nauru202315.711.521.2Nauru Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Nauru: Nauru Bureau of Statistics
Nepal202224.822.727Nepal Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Kathmandu, Nepal: Ministry of Health and Population [Nepal]
Netherlands20091.51.21.8Netherlands 2008-2010 Nationwide Growth Study Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Nicaragua201217.315.818.9Encuesta Nicaragüense de Demografía y Salud 2011/12 - Informe Final
Niger202247.744.950.5Enquete Nutritionnelle et de Mortalite Retrospective au Niger - Date de la collecte des données du 20 Août au 26 septembre 2022
Nigeria202133.830.936.8National Food Consumption and Micronutrient Survey 2021. Final Report. Abuja and Ibadan, Nigeria: FGoN and IITA. 550 pp. Reduced age range
North Korea201719.1Not reportedNot reportedDPR Korea Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017, Survey Findings Report. Pyongyang, DPR Korea: Central Bureau of Statistics and UNICEF
North Macedonia20194.32.86.52018-2019 North Macedonia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Survey Findings Report. Skopje, North Macedonia: State Statistical Office and UNICEF.
Oman201711.49.813.1Oman National Nutrition Survey 2017. Muscat, Oman, 2018
Pakistan201837.634.840.6Pakistan Demographic and Health Survey 2017-18. Islamabad, Pakistan, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIPS and ICF
Panama201915.914.117.8Encuesta Nacional de Salud de Panamá 2019 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Papua New Guinea201049.545.853.1Papua New Guinea 2009-2010 Household Income and Expenditure Survey: Summary tables. Port Moresby: National Statistical Office, 2013
Paraguay20165.64.66.8Encuesta de Indicadores Multiples por Conglomerados MICS Paraguay 2016
Peru202311.51112.2Peru Encuesta Demográfica y de Salud Familiar-ENDES 2023 Nacional y Departamental
Philippines202126.725.228.2Philippines 2021 Expanded National Nutritional Survey Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Poland201810.61.8Narodowego Programu Zdrowia, 2017-2019
Portugal20163.21.76Inquérito Alimentar Nacional e de Atividade Física, IAN-AF 2015-2016 Reduced age range
Qatar20236.266.5Health Center Data from Primary Health Care Corporation Qatar [2023 Extract] Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Republic of the Congo201421.219.722.7Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples (MICS5 2014-2015), Rapport final. Brazzaville, Congo : Institut National de la Statistique et UNICEF.
Romania200212.812.313.4National nutritional surveillance programme, 2002. Bukarest, Romania, 2003 [2002 Extract]
Rwanda202033.131.434.9Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Final Report. Kigali, Rwanda, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NISR and ICF.
Samoa20197.36.18.8Samoa Demographic and Health – Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Apia, Samoa: Samoa Bureau of Statistics.
Sao Tome and Principe201911.71013.8Inquérito de Indicadores Múltiplos 2019, Relatório final. São Tomé, São Tomé e Príncipe: Instituto Nacional de Estatística e Fundo das Nações Unidas para a Infância
Saudi Arabia202010.89.712.1Saudi Arabia Ministry of Health Primary Healthcare Centers sited nutritional Surveillance Program [2020 Extract] Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Senegal202317.51619Enquête Démographique et de Santé Continue (Enquête Continue 2023) et Rockville, Maryland, USA : ANSD et ICF
Serbia20195.43.87.6Serbia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019, Survey Findings Reports. Belgrade, Serbia: Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia and UNICEF
Seychelles20127.96.39.9The nutritional status and associated risk factors of 0-5 year old children in Seychelles. 7706 Med Health Project (thesis). Queensland, Australia: Griffith University, 2014. Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Sierra Leone202126.324.927.6Sierra Leone Nationla Nutrition Survey 2021. Freetown: UNICEF, 2021
Singapore20004.54.24.8National healthcare group polyclinics' anthropometric growth charts for Singapore preschool children 2000. Singapore Health Booklet, revised edition April 2003 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Solomon Islands201531.729.434.1Solomon Islands Demographic and Health Survey, 2015. Solomon Islands Ministry of Health and Medical Services and the Pacific Community. 2017.
Somalia200925.322.728National Micronutrient and Anthropometric Survey Somalia 2009 Age calculated using alternate methods; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
South Africa201721.318.724.2South Africa National Income Dynamics Study 2017, Wave 5 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
South Korea20200.90.41.9South Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 2019-2021 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
South Sudan201031.329.633South Sudan Household Survey 2010. Final Report (MICS4). Juba, South Sudan, 2013.
Sri Lanka202410.5Not reportedNot reportedSri Lanka 2024 Nutrition Month Survey
St. Lucia20122.51.25.2Saint Lucia multiple indicator cluster survey 2012: Final report. MICS. Castries, Saint Lucia, 2014.
Sudan201438.236.440.1Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2014 of Sudan, Final Report. Khartoum, Sudan: UNICEF and Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS), February 2016.
Suriname20188.36.810.1Suriname Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Paramaribo, Suriname: Ministry of Social Affairs and Public Housing
Syria201027.926.629.3Family health survey of the Arab Republic of Syria 2009: Principal report (PAPFAM). Cairo: The League of Arab States, 2011
Tajikistan202313.7Not reportedNot reportedTajikistan Demographic and Health Survey 2023. Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Agency on Statistics under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan and ICF.
Tanzania2022302832.1Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey 2022 Final Report. Dodoma, Tanzania, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MoH, NBS, OCGS, and ICF.
Thailand202212.411.114Thailand Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022, Survey Findings Report. Bangkok, Thailand: National Statistical Office of Thailand
The Gambia202017.515.819.2The Gambia Demographic and Health Survey 2019- 20. Banjul, The Gambia and Rockville, Maryland, USA: GBoS and ICF
Timor-Leste202046.745.348.1Timor-Leste Food and Nutrition Survey 2020
Togo201723.821.925.7MICS6 TOGO, 2017, Rapport final. Lomé, Togo
Tonga20192.21.33.6Tonga Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019, Survey Findings Report. Nuku’alofa, Tonga: Tonga Statistics Department
Trinidad and Tobago20119.27.211.6Trinidad and Tobago Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011, Key Findings & Tables. Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago: Ministry of Social Development and Familyvices, Central Statistical Office and UNICEF. 2017
Tunisia20188.47.29.8Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples (MICS), 2018, Rapport Final. Tunisie: le Ministère du Développement de l’Investissement et de la Coopération Internationale (MDICI)
Türkiye201864.97.32018 Turkey Demographic and Health Survey. Hacettepe University Institute of Population Studies, T.R. Presidency of Turkey Directorate of Strategy and Budget and TÜBİTAK, Ankara, Turkey.
Turkmenistan20197.26.28.3Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, 2019. Survey Report. Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, State Committee for Statistics of Turkmenistan and UNICEF.
Turks and Caicos Islands20204.6118.2Turks & Caicos Islands Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report. Grand Turk, Turks & Caicos Islands: Department of Statistics
Tuvalu20195.73.98.3Tuvalu Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Funafuti, Tuvalu: Central Statistics Division
Uganda202224.4Not reportedNot reportedUganda Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Kampala, Uganda: UBOS. 2023
Ukraine200022.921.624.2Ukraine Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
United Kingdom201921.92National Child Measurement Programme, England 2018/19 School Year [NS] Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
United States20223.826.6United States National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey August 2021- August 2023. Hyattsville, United States: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
Uruguay20186.968Encuesta de Nutrición, Desarrollo Infantil y Salud (ENDIS), Tercera Ola Uruguay 2018
Uzbekistan20216.55.87.32021-2022 Uzbekistan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Survey Findings Report. Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent: State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
Vanuatu201328.925.133Vanuatu demographic and health survey 2013. Port Vila, Vanuatu, 2014.
Venezuela200913.4Not reportedNot reportedEvaluación nutricional antropométrica en el primer nivel de atención en salud 2009 Converted estimate
Vietnam202318.2Not reportedNot reportedViet Nam National Nutrition Surveillance Network, 2023
West Bank and Gaza20208.77.99.6Palestinian Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report, Ramallah, Palestine.
Yemen202248.547.249.8Yemen Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022-2023, Survey Findings Report. Yemen: Central Statistical Organization and United Nations Children’s Fund.
Zambia201834.633.435.8Zambia Demographic and Health Survey 2018. Lusaka, Zambia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Zambia Statistics Agency, Ministry of Health, and ICF
Zimbabwe202425.9Not reportedNot reportedZimbabwe 2024 Rural Livelihoods Assessment Report and Zimbabwe 2024 Urban Nutrition Assessment Report