Home/Countries/New Zealand/Agricultural Irrigated Land (%)

New Zealand—Agricultural Irrigated Land (%)

Category: AgricultureSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Series years: 2002–2014
Latest Value
6.3%
2014
Maximum
6.3%
2014
Minimum
3.2%
2002
CAGR
+5.8%
3 years
Last
6.3%
Previous
—
Highest
6.3%
Lowest
3.2%
Unit
% of total agricultural land
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

New Zealand's agricultural irrigated land (%) was 6.3% in 2014. Over the past 3 years, the highest recorded value was 6.3% (2014) and the lowest was 3.2% (2002). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20146.3%+42.1%
20074.4%+38.8%
20023.2%

Top Countries — Agricultural Irrigated Land (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Egypt100.0%2024
2Bangladesh89.0%2024
3Suriname74.4%2021
4Pakistan53.7%2024
5India46.2%2024
6Malta35.0%2024
7Israel34.8%2024
8Nepal32.3%2024
9Azerbaijan30.7%2024
10United Arab Emirates23.6%2024
View all 78 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Agricultural irrigated land refers to agricultural areas purposely provided with water, including land irrigated by controlled flooding.

Methodology

Data compiled by FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), uri: https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/RL, publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).

Unit

% of total agricultural land

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2002–2014View original source →