Home/Countries/India/Agricultural Irrigated Land (%)

India—Agricultural Irrigated Land (%)

Category: AgricultureSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #5 of 78Series years: 2001–2023
Latest Value
44.4%
2023
YoY Change
+1.6%
2022 → 2023
Global Rank
#5
of 78 countries
Maximum
44.4%
2023
Minimum
30.7%
2003
CAGR
+1.5%
23 years
Last
44.4%
Previous
43.7%
Highest
44.4%
Lowest
30.7%
Unit
% of total agricultural land
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

India's agricultural irrigated land (%) was 44.4% in 2023, ranking #5 out of 78 countries. This represents a +1.6% change from 2022. Over the past 23 years, the highest recorded value was 44.4% (2023) and the lowest was 30.7% (2003). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

India — Agricultural Irrigated Land (%): 46.2439681292784 % of total agricultural land for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202344.4%+1.6%
202243.7%+1.7%
202143.0%+1.7%
202042.3%+5.8%
201940.0%+3.0%
201838.8%+1.3%
201738.3%+2.2%
201637.5%-1.5%
201538.1%+0.4%
201437.9%+3.0%
201336.8%+1.3%
201236.3%+2.6%
201135.4%+2.6%
201034.5%-2.4%
200935.3%+2.0%
200834.7%-0.8%
200734.9%+3.3%
200633.8%+2.9%
200532.9%+3.9%
200431.6%+2.9%
200330.7%-2.5%
200231.5%-2.1%
200132.2%

Top Countries — Agricultural Irrigated Land (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Egypt100.0%2024
2Bangladesh89.0%2024
3Suriname74.4%2021
4Pakistan53.7%2024
5India46.2%2024
6Malta35.0%2024
7Israel34.8%2024
8Nepal32.3%2024
9Azerbaijan30.7%2024
10United Arab Emirates23.6%2024
View all 78 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Agricultural irrigated land refers to agricultural areas purposely provided with water, including land irrigated by controlled flooding.

Methodology

Data compiled by FAO electronic files and web site, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), uri: https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/RL, publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).

Unit

% of total agricultural land

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2001–2023View original source →