Home/Countries/Ghana/Government Expense (% of GDP)

Ghana—Government Expense (% of GDP)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #89 of 138Series years: 2001–2022
Latest Value
22.7%
2022
YoY Change
+9.3%
2021 → 2022
Global Rank
#89
of 138 countries
Maximum
26.9%
2012
Minimum
15.3%
2006
CAGR
+0.9%
22 years
Last
22.7%
Previous
20.8%
Highest
26.9%
Lowest
15.3%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's government expense (% of GDP) was 22.7% in 2022, ranking #89 out of 138 countries. This represents a +9.3% change from 2021. Over the past 22 years, the highest recorded value was 26.9% (2012) and the lowest was 15.3% (2006). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Government Expense (% of GDP): 22.6789929500877 % of GDP for reference year 2022. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202222.7%+9.3%
202120.8%-5.2%
202021.9%+25.0%
201917.5%-0.5%
201817.6%+1.4%
201717.4%-5.1%
201618.3%+5.3%
201517.4%-4.6%
201418.2%-5.6%
201319.3%-28.3%
201226.9%+27.2%
201121.1%+4.9%
201020.2%+11.8%
200918.0%-12.3%
200820.5%+15.0%
200717.9%+16.9%
200615.3%-32.8%
200522.7%-3.1%
200423.5%+6.6%
200322.0%+9.9%
200220.0%+7.0%
200118.7%

Top Countries — Government Expense (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Nauru103.6%2020
2Kiribati83.7%2023
3Ukraine65.6%2023
4Marshall Islands59.4%2020
5Palau59.0%2020
6Timor-Leste52.5%2022
7Greece47.3%2023
8Italy47.3%2023
9France47.3%2023
10Austria46.0%2023
View all 138 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Expense is a decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF); World Development Indicators, World Bank (WB); National Accounts data files, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →