Child Wasting, Under 5 (survey, %) · country data

Explore all indicators

Unit: percent of children under age 5. Publisher measure: Wasting prevalence among children under 5 years of age (% weight-for-height <-2 SD), survey-based estimates.

Weight-for-height below -2 SD, WHO country-level survey estimates, both sexes, no additional disaggregation; retain survey comments. Reference years are irregular survey labels; fieldwork windows were not supplied by the retained projection. Matching year labels do not prove matching collection periods.

Measurement basis: survey-based estimate; reference years are irregular.

Reference-period cadence: irregular survey reference years.

Displayed values are rounded, with extra precision when needed to keep a positive estimate positive. Downloads retain the full numeric estimate and the publisher's original display text separately.

A “<” sign means strictly below the stated number. Numeric readings and uncertainty endpoints keep their own comparison signs. A number without a sign does not establish certainty or an observed outcome.

World Health Organization (Global Health Observatory); retrieved 2026-09-07. Retrieval time is separate from an official publisher release vintage.

Download this immutable source capture · Source and coverage corrections

164 countries reported in this capture: 164 numeric readings and 0 upper bounds. Reference years: 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Point ranks exclude upper bounds and order numeric readings from highest to lowest.

One row per country, indicator and year, with raw values, source links and reuse notices. Thresholds have an empty numeric value and separate number/operator fields; value_kind distinguishes upper bounds from absent readings.

Latest reported Child Wasting, Under 5 (survey, %); upper bounds are unranked
CountryReported valueYearPoint rank
Afghanistan3.6%202280
Albania1.6%2017131
Algeria2.7%2019105
Angola4.9%201562
Argentina1.7%2018129
Armenia4.4%201667
Australia0.0%2007163
Azerbaijan3.5%202382
Bahrain6.6%199543
Bangladesh10.7%202215
Barbados6.8%201240
Belarus1.3%2023138
Belgium0.7%2023151
Belize1.8%2015126
Benin8.3%202125
Bhutan5.1%202357
Bolivia2.0%2016121
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.3%2012114
Botswana7.3%200733
Brazil3.4%201987
Brunei2.9%2009102
Bulgaria6.3%201448
Burkina Faso9.3%202119
Burundi8.0%202430
Cabo Verde2.4%2018110
Cambodia9.6%202118
Cameroon4.3%201869
Central African Republic5.5%202253
Chad7.8%202231
Chile0.3%2014157
China1.9%2017123
Colombia1.6%2016132
Comoros5.1%202258
Costa Rica1.8%2018127
Côte d'Ivoire8.1%202129
Cuba2.0%2019122
Czechia4.5%200165
Djibouti11.5%202310
Dominican Republic2.2%2019116
DR Congo7.2%202334
Ecuador0.7%2024152
Egypt3.3%202191
El Salvador2.9%2021103
Equatorial Guinea3.1%201196
Eritrea14.6%20106
Estonia1.5%2014136
Eswatini1.8%2021128
Ethiopia6.8%201941
Fiji4.6%202164
Finland1.6%2023133
Gabon3.4%202088
Georgia0.6%2018153
Germany0.3%2016158
Ghana5.8%202251
Greece0.6%2003154
Guatemala0.8%2021149
Guinea6.4%202245
Guinea-Bissau7.8%201932
Guyana6.5%201944
Haiti5.0%202361
Honduras1.9%2019124
India18.7%20202
Indonesia8.4%202324
Iran4.3%201770
Iraq3.0%2018100
Ireland0.2%2011161
Jamaica3.2%201894
Japan2.4%2010111
Jordan2.3%2023115
Kazakhstan3.1%201597
Kenya4.5%202266
Kiribati3.5%201883
Kuwait3.5%202384
Kyrgyzstan3.0%2023101
Laos10.7%202316
Latvia1.6%2021134
Lebanon1.3%2023139
Lesotho1.6%2024135
Liberia3.4%201989
Libya3.3%202292
Lithuania4.3%202171
Madagascar7.2%202135
Malawi2.6%2020107
Malaysia11.0%202213
Maldives9.1%201722
Mali5.4%202455
Malta0.3%2022159
Marshall Islands3.5%201785
Mauritania13.5%20229
Mauritius15.7%19955
Mexico1.0%2022146
Moldova1.9%2012125
Mongolia2.7%2023106
Montenegro2.2%2018117
Morocco2.4%2019112
Mozambique3.8%202277
Myanmar6.7%201842
Namibia7.1%201337
Nauru1.3%2023140
Nepal7.0%202239
Netherlands1.0%2009147
Nicaragua2.2%2012118
Niger10.9%202214
Nigeria11.5%202111
North Korea2.5%2017109
North Macedonia3.4%201990
Oman9.3%201720
Pakistan7.1%201838
Panama1.1%2019143
Papua New Guinea14.1%20108
Paraguay1.0%2016148
Peru0.6%2023155
Philippines5.4%202156
Poland0.8%2018150
Portugal0.6%2016156
Qatar2.1%2023119
Republic of the Congo8.2%201427
Romania3.5%200286
Russia3.3%200593
Rwanda1.1%2020144
Samoa3.1%201998
Sao Tome and Principe4.1%201974
Saudi Arabia6.2%202050
Senegal10.2%202317
Serbia2.6%2019108
Seychelles4.3%201272
Sierra Leone6.3%202149
Singapore3.6%200081
Solomon Islands8.5%201523
Somalia14.3%20097
South Africa3.7%201778
South Korea0.0%2020164
South Sudan22.7%20101
Sri Lanka9.3%202421
St. Lucia3.7%201279
Sudan16.3%20144
Suriname5.5%201854
Syria11.5%201012
Tajikistan6.4%202346
Tanzania3.1%202299
Thailand7.2%202236
The Gambia5.1%202059
Timor-Leste8.3%202026
Togo5.7%201752
Tonga1.1%2019145
Trinidad and Tobago6.4%201147
Tunisia2.1%2018120
Türkiye1.7%2018130
Turkmenistan4.1%201975
Turks and Caicos Islands1.2%2020142
Tuvalu2.8%2019104
Uganda3.2%202295
Ukraine8.2%200028
United Kingdom0.3%2019160
United States0.1%2022162
Uruguay1.4%2018137
Uzbekistan2.4%2021113
Vanuatu4.7%201363
Venezuela4.1%200976
Vietnam4.4%202368
West Bank and Gaza1.3%2020141
Yemen16.8%20223
Zambia4.2%201873
Zimbabwe5.1%202460
Reported estimates and uncertainty · 164 rows

Each comparison sign applies to its own reading or uncertainty endpoint. Values retain source precision. “Not reported” identifies an absent reading or uncertainty endpoint in this source capture.

Reported estimates and independently qualified uncertainty endpoints
CountryYearReadingLower endpointUpper endpointPublisher note
Afghanistan20223.63.33.9Afghanistan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022-23, Summary Findings Report. Kabul, Afghanistan: UNICEF
Albania20171.61.12.2Albania Demographic and Health Survey 2017-18. Tirana, Albania: Institute of Statistics, Institute of Public Health, and ICF
Algeria20192.72.33.1Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples [MICS] 2019
Angola20154.94.35.6Inquérito de Indicadores Múltiplos e de Saúde em Angola 2015-2016. Luanda, Angola e Rockville, Maryland, EUA: INE, MINSA, MINPLAN e ICF International.
Argentina20181.71.22.5Segunda Encuesta Nacional de Nutricion y Salud, Argentina 2018-2019 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Armenia20164.43.45.8Armenia Demographic and Health Survey 2015-16. Rockville, Maryland, USA: National Statistical Service, Ministry of Health, and ICF
Australia2007000.6The 2007 national children's nutrition and physical activity survey. Canberra, Australia: DoHA, 2010 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Azerbaijan20233.526.1The Republic of Azerbaijan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Baku, Azerbaijan: The State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNICEF.
Bahrain19956.6Not reportedNot reportedBahrain family health survey 1995: principal report. Manama, Bahrain: Ministry of Health, 2000. Converted estimate
Bangladesh202210.79.711.8Bangladesh Demographic and Health Survey 2022: Final Report. Dhaka, Bangladesh, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIPORT and ICF.
Barbados20126.84.510Barbados multiple indicator cluster survey 2012: Final report (MICS4). Bridgetown, Barbados: BSS, 2014.
Belarus20231.3Not reportedNot reportedChild Malnutrition Data from State Statistical Reporting Form, Belarus 2023
Belgium20230.70.13.4Enquete de la Consummation Alimentaire 2022-2023 Reduced age range
Belize20151.81.22.6Belize Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, 2015-2016, Final Report. Belmopan, Belize: Statistical Institute of Belize and UNICEF Belize.
Benin20218.37.59.1Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples, Bénin, 2021-2022, Rapport des résultats de l’enquête. Cotonou, Bénin : INStaD
Bhutan20235.1Not reportedNot reported5th National Health Survey: Integrated Stepwise Household Survey 2023. Thimphu, Bhutan: Ministry of Health; 2024
Bolivia201621.52.5Bolivia Encuesta de Demografia y Salud - EDSA 2016: Indicadores Priorizados
Bosnia and Herzegovina20122.31.53.7Institute for Public Health [Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina]. Bosnia and Herzegovina multiple indicator cluster survey (MICS) 2011-2012. Final report. Sarajevo, Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina: UNICEF, 2013
Botswana20077.36.28.62007 Botswana family health survey IV report. Gaborone, Botswana: CSO, 2009
Brazil20193.42.94.1Estudo Nacional de Alimentação e Nutrição Infantil (ENANI), Brasil 2019
Brunei20092.924.12nd National health and nutritional status survey (NHANSS). Phase 1: 0-5 years old. Brunei Darussalam, January 2013.
Bulgaria20146.3Not reportedNot reportedNational Survey of Nutrition Factor for Health Risk among the Population in Bulgaria Reduced age range
Burkina Faso20219.38.610.1Enquete Nationale du Nutrition, Burkina Faso 2021 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Burundi202487.48.7Enquete Nationale sur la Situation Nutritrionnelle et de Mortalite Au Burundi (ENSNMB 2024) basée sur la méthodologie SMART Reduced age range; Oedema data was considered in the analysis
Cabo Verde20182.4Not reportedNot reportedInquérito Demográfico e de Saúde Reprodutiva, IDSR-III, Cabo Verde 2018. Praia, Cabo Verde e Columbia, Maryland, USA
Cambodia20219.68.411Cambodia Demographic and Health Survey 2021–22 Final Report. Phnom Penh, Cambodia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIS, MoH, and ICF.
Cameroon20184.33.45.4Enquête Démographique et de Santé du Cameroun 2018. Yaoundé, Cameroun et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INS et ICF. 2020
Central African Republic20225.556.1Enquête nationale sur la situation nutritionnelle et de mortalité rétrospective selon la méthodologie SMART en République Centrafricaine 2022 Reduced age range; Oedema data was considered in the analysis
Chad20227.878.6Enquête nationale de nutrition et de mortalité retrospective SMART, Tchad 2022 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Chile20140.3Not reportedNot reportedVigilancia del estado nutricional de la poblacion bajo control y de la lactancia materna en el sistema publico de salud de chile 2014
China20171.9Not reportedNot reportedChina Nutrition and Health Surveillance of Children and Lactating Women 2016–2017
Colombia20161.61.42Colombia National Survey of the Nutritional Situation 2015 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Comoros20225.14.35.9Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples MICS6 2022, Rapport sur les résultats de l’enquête. Moroni, Comores : INSEED COMORES.
Costa Rica20181.81.32.5Encuesta de Mujeres, Niñez y Adolescencia (EMNA), Informe de resultados de la encuesta. San José, Costa Rica. 2019
Côte d'Ivoire20218.179.3Enquête Démographique et de Santé de Côte d’Ivoire, 2021. Rockville, Maryland, USA : INS/Côte d’Ivoire et ICF.
Cuba201921.52.7Cuba Encuesta de Indicadores Múltiples por Conglomerados 2019, Informe de resultados de la encuesta. La Habana, Cuba: Dirección de Registros Médicos y Estadísticas de Salud.
Czechia20014.54.24.86th nationwide anthropological survey of children and adolescents 2001, Czech Republic. Summary results. Prague, Czech Republic: National Institute of Public Health, 2006 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Djibouti202311.59.713.6Dijbouti Rapport de l’enquête multisectorielle, juillet 2023 Reduced age range; Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Dominican Republic20192.21.82.7Encuesta Nacional de Hogares de Propósitos Múltiples (ENHOGAR-MICS) 2019
DR Congo20237.2Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Démographique et de Santé de République Démocratique du Congo 2023–2024 : Rapport final. Kinshasa, RDC et Rockville, Maryland, USA : ICF.
Ecuador20240.70.60.9Encuesta Nacional de Desnutrición Infantil - ENDI Ronda 2, Ecuador 2023-2024
Egypt20213.32.93.8Egypt Family Health Survey (EFHS) 2021
El Salvador20212.9Not reportedNot reportedEncuesta Nacional de Salud (ENS), El Salvador 2021. Instituto Nacional de Salud, 2022.
Equatorial Guinea20113.1Not reportedNot reportedEncuesta demográfica y de salud en Guinea Ecuatorial (EDSGE-I). Demographic and Health Surveys. Guinea Ecuatorial y Calverton, Maryland, USA: MSBS, MEPIP e ICF, 2012.
Eritrea201014.613.615.6Eritrea population and health survey 2010. Asmara, Eritrea: National Statistics Office and Fafo Institute for Applied International Studies, 2013.
Estonia20141.50.92.7National Dietary Survey among children up to ten years old and breastfeeding mothers in Estonia. EFSA supporting publication 2017:EN-1199. 25 pp.doi:10.2903/sp.efsa.2017.EN-1199
Eswatini20211.81.32.6Eswatini Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2021-2022, Survey Findings Report. Mbabane, Eswatini: Central Statistical Office (CSO).
Ethiopia20196.85.87.9Ethiopia Mini Demographic and Health Survey 2019: Final Report. Rockville, Maryland, USA: EPHI and ICF, 2021.
Fiji20214.63.65.8Fiji Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2021, Fact Sheet. Suva, Fiji: Fiji Bureau of Statistics.
Finland20231.6Not reportedNot reportedTerveystarkastukset lastenneuvolassa & kouluterveydenhuollossa, 2023
Gabon20203.42.84.1Enquête Démographique et de Santé au Gabon, 2019– 21. Libreville, Gabon et Rockville, Maryland, USA : DGS et ICF
Georgia20180.60.31.5Georgia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Tbilisi, Georgia: National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Germany20160.302.4German Health Interview and Examination Survey for Children and Adolescents KiGGS Wave 2: 2014-2017 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Ghana20225.84.96.8Ghana Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Accra, Ghana, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: GSS and ICF.
Greece20030.60.31Greece 2003-2004 Growth, Exercise and Nutrition Epidemiological Study In preSchoolers (The GENESIS) Study Reduced age range
Guatemala20210.8Not reportedNot reportedInforme de la Linea de Base de la Gran Cruzada Nacional por la Nutricion 2021/2022
Guinea20226.45.67.3Guinea Enquete Nationale Nutrition basée sur la méthodologie SMART, 2022 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Guinea-Bissau20197.86.98.9Enquête nutritionnel SMART. Evaluation de la situation nutritionnelle en Guinée Bissau, 2019 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Guyana20196.55.28Guyana Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report. Georgetown, Guyana: UNICEF
Haiti202354.55.5Haiti 2023 National nutrition Standardized Monitoring and Assessment of Relief and Transitions (SMART) survey Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Honduras20191.91.62.3Encuesta Nacional de Demografía y Salud/ Encuesta de Indicadores Múltiples por Conglomerados. Honduras 2019. Tegucigalpa.
India202018.718.419.1National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), 2019-21: India. Mumbai: IIPS
Indonesia20238.48.28.5Survei Kesehatan Indonesia Tahun 2023 (SKI-2023) Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Iran20174.3Not reportedNot reportedChildren Anthropometry, Nutrition and Development Survey 2017, Ministry of Health. 2021. Tehran, Iran
Iraq201832.63.5Iraq Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Baghdad, Iraq: CSO & KRSO
Ireland20110.201.4Ireland 2010-2011 National Pre-School Nutrition Survey Reduced age range
Jamaica20183.21.95.2Jamaica survey of living conditions 2018. The Planning Institute of Jamaica (PIOJ) and the Statistical Institute of Jamaica Statistical Institute of Jamaica (STATIN), 2020
Japan20102.422.7Japan 2010 Growth Survey of Infants and Children
Jordan20232.31.63.1Jordan Population and Family and Health Survey 2023. Amman, Jordan, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: DoS and ICF
Kazakhstan20153.12.53.82015 Kazakhstan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Final Report. Astana, Kazakhstan: The Statistics Committee of the Ministry of National Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, 2016.
Kenya20224.54.15Kenya Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Nairobi, Kenya, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: KNBS and ICF
Kiribati20183.52.84.5Kiribati 2018-2019 Social Development Indicator Survey
Kuwait20233.52.84.5Kuwait Nutrition Surveillance System [KNSS] 2023. Kuwait city, Kuwait: Food & Nutrition Administration Weighted analyses to adjust for unbalanced age distribution using UNPD WPP; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Kyrgyzstan202332.33.9Kyrgyz Republic Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan: National Statistical Committee of the Kyrgyz Republic and UNICEF, 2024
Laos202310.7Not reportedNot reportedLao Social Indicator Survey III, 2023, Survey Findings Report. Vientiane, Lao PDR: Lao Statistics Bureau and UNICEF
Latvia20211.60.54.9Study on Physical Activity, Diet Habits and Body Mass Index of Pre-School Children in Latvia (5-6 years olds) Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Lebanon20231.30.82Lebanese Integrated Micronutrient and Anthropometry Survey 2023
Lesotho20241.612.6Lesotho Demographic and Health Survey 2023–24: Final Report. Maseru, Lesotho, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Ministry of Health and ICF.
Liberia20193.42.74.3Liberia Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20. Monrovia, Liberia and Rockville, Maryland, USA/ Liberia Institute of Statistics and Geo-Information Services (LISGIS), Ministry of Health [Liberia], and ICF. 2021.
Libya20223.32.83.8National Nutrition Survey for Mothers, Pregnant Women and Children Under Five in Libya 2022 Reduced age range
Lithuania20214.34.24.5Lithuania Child Health Monitoring Information System 2021 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Madagascar20217.26.58.1Enquête Démographique et de Santé à Madagascar, 2021. Antananarivo, Madagascar et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INSTAT et ICF.
Malawi20202.62.23Malawi Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Zomba, Malawi: National Statistical Office
Malaysia20221110.112Malaysia National Health and Morbidity Survey 2022
Maldives20179.17.810.8Maldives Demographic and Health Survey 2016-17. Malé, Maldives, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MOH and ICF
Mali20245.4Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Démographique et de Santé au Mali 2023–2024. Rapport Final. Bamako, Mali, et Rockville, Maryland, USA : INSTAT, CPS/SS-DSPF, et ICF.
Malta20220.30.10.9A Study on Childhood Obesity in Malta, with a special focus on 4-5 year old children. Data was collected as part of the reform funded under Component 4 of the Recovery and Resilience Plan for Malta Reduced age range
Marshall Islands20173.52.55Republic of the Marshall Islands Integrated Child Health and Nutrition Survey 2017, Final Report. Majuro, Republic of the Marshall Islands: RMI Ministry of Health and Human Services, RMI Economic, Policy Planning and Statistic Office, 2017 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Mauritania202213.513.413.5Rapport de l’enquête nutritionnelle SMART, Republique Islamique de Mauritania, Octobre 2022 Reduced age range; Oedema data was considered in the analysis
Mauritius199515.7Not reportedNot reportedA survey on nutrition in Mauritius and Rodrigues, 1995. Port Louis, Mauritius, 1996 Converted estimate
Mexico202210.61.7Encuesta Nacional de Salud y Nutrición Continua, Mexico 2022 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Moldova20121.91.232012 Republic of Moldova multiple indicator cluster survey. Final report (MICS4). Chisinau, Republic of Moldova, 2014.
Mongolia20232.7Not reportedNot reportedMongolia 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey
Montenegro20182.21.33.62018 Montenegro multiple indicator cluster survey (MICS): Final report. Podgorica, Montenegro: MONSTAT and UNICEF, 2019
Morocco20192.4Not reportedNot reportedEnquête Nationale sur la Nutrition, Diversité alimentaire, Carence en Fer, Carence en Vitamine A, Carence en Iode, 2019. Reduced age range
Mozambique20223.83.14.6Inquérito Demográfico e de Saúde em Moçambique 2022–23. Maputo, Moçambique e Rockville, Maryland, EUA: INE e ICF.
Myanmar20186.767.4Myanmar Micronutrient and Food Consumption Survey (MMFCS) 2017-2018 Reduced age range
Namibia20137.16.18.4The Namibia demographic and health survey 2013. Demographic and Health Surveys. Windhoek, Namibia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MoHSS and ICF International, 2014
Nauru20231.30.53.4Nauru Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2023, Survey Findings Report. Nauru: Nauru Bureau of Statistics
Nepal202275.88.3Nepal Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Kathmandu, Nepal: Ministry of Health and Population [Nepal]
Netherlands200910.81.4Netherlands 2008-2010 Nationwide Growth Study Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Nicaragua20122.21.62.9Encuesta Nicaragüense de Demografía y Salud 2011/12 - Informe Final
Niger202210.99.812Enquete Nutritionnelle et de Mortalite Retrospective au Niger - Date de la collecte des données du 20 Août au 26 septembre 2022 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Nigeria202111.510.113.2National Food Consumption and Micronutrient Survey 2021. Final Report. Abuja and Ibadan, Nigeria: FGoN and IITA. 550 pp. Reduced age range
North Korea20172.5Not reportedNot reportedDPR Korea Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2017, Survey Findings Report. Pyongyang, DPR Korea: Central Bureau of Statistics and UNICEF
North Macedonia20193.42.15.32018-2019 North Macedonia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Survey Findings Report. Skopje, North Macedonia: State Statistical Office and UNICEF.
Oman20179.37.911Oman National Nutrition Survey 2017. Muscat, Oman, 2018
Pakistan20187.168.4Pakistan Demographic and Health Survey 2017-18. Islamabad, Pakistan, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NIPS and ICF
Panama20191.10.61.7Encuesta Nacional de Salud de Panamá 2019 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Papua New Guinea201014.112.316Papua New Guinea 2009-2010 Household Income and Expenditure Survey: Summary tables. Port Moresby: National Statistical Office, 2013
Paraguay201610.71.4Encuesta de Indicadores Multiples por Conglomerados MICS Paraguay 2016
Peru20230.60.50.7Peru Encuesta Demográfica y de Salud Familiar-ENDES 2023 Nacional y Departamental
Philippines20215.44.76.2Philippines 2021 Expanded National Nutritional Survey Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Poland20180.80.51.3Narodowego Programu Zdrowia, 2017-2019
Portugal20160.60.31.2Inquérito Alimentar Nacional e de Atividade Física, IAN-AF 2015-2016 Reduced age range
Qatar20232.122.2Health Center Data from Primary Health Care Corporation Qatar [2023 Extract] Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Republic of the Congo20148.27.19.4Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples (MICS5 2014-2015), Rapport final. Brazzaville, Congo : Institut National de la Statistique et UNICEF.
Romania20023.53.23.8National nutritional surveillance programme, 2002. Bukarest, Romania, 2003 [2002 Extract]
Russia20053.31.86.1Russia Longitudinal Monitoring Survey (RLMS-HSE) Round XIV 2005 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Rwanda20201.10.81.5Rwanda Demographic and Health Survey 2019-20 Final Report. Kigali, Rwanda, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: NISR and ICF.
Samoa20193.12.43.9Samoa Demographic and Health – Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Apia, Samoa: Samoa Bureau of Statistics.
Sao Tome and Principe20194.13.15.4Inquérito de Indicadores Múltiplos 2019, Relatório final. São Tomé, São Tomé e Príncipe: Instituto Nacional de Estatística e Fundo das Nações Unidas para a Infância
Saudi Arabia20206.25.37.2Saudi Arabia Ministry of Health Primary Healthcare Centers sited nutritional Surveillance Program [2020 Extract] Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Senegal202310.2911.5Enquête Démographique et de Santé Continue (Enquête Continue 2023) et Rockville, Maryland, USA : ANSD et ICF
Serbia20192.61.64.2Serbia Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019, Survey Findings Reports. Belgrade, Serbia: Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia and UNICEF
Seychelles20124.33.25.8The nutritional status and associated risk factors of 0-5 year old children in Seychelles. 7706 Med Health Project (thesis). Queensland, Australia: Griffith University, 2014. Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Sierra Leone20216.35.67.2Sierra Leone Nationla Nutrition Survey 2021. Freetown: UNICEF, 2021 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Singapore20003.63.33.9National healthcare group polyclinics' anthropometric growth charts for Singapore preschool children 2000. Singapore Health Booklet, revised edition April 2003 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
Solomon Islands20158.57.210Solomon Islands Demographic and Health Survey, 2015. Solomon Islands Ministry of Health and Medical Services and the Pacific Community. 2017.
Somalia200914.312.216.7National Micronutrient and Anthropometric Survey Somalia 2009 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
South Africa20173.72.65.2South Africa National Income Dynamics Study 2017, Wave 5 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
South Korea2020000South Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 2019-2021 Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
South Sudan201022.721.124.5South Sudan Household Survey 2010. Final Report (MICS4). Juba, South Sudan, 2013. Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Sri Lanka20249.3Not reportedNot reportedSri Lanka 2024 Nutrition Month Survey
St. Lucia20123.726.9Saint Lucia multiple indicator cluster survey 2012: Final report. MICS. Castries, Saint Lucia, 2014.
Sudan201416.315.217.4Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2014 of Sudan, Final Report. Khartoum, Sudan: UNICEF and Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS), February 2016. Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Suriname20185.54.56.8Suriname Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2018, Survey Findings Report. Paramaribo, Suriname: Ministry of Social Affairs and Public Housing
Syria201011.510.712.4Family health survey of the Arab Republic of Syria 2009: Principal report (PAPFAM). Cairo: The League of Arab States, 2011
Tajikistan20236.4Not reportedNot reportedTajikistan Demographic and Health Survey 2023. Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Agency on Statistics under the President of the Republic of Tajikistan and ICF.
Tanzania20223.12.73.7Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey 2022 Final Report. Dodoma, Tanzania, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: MoH, NBS, OCGS, and ICF.
Thailand20227.26.18.4Thailand Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022, Survey Findings Report. Bangkok, Thailand: National Statistical Office of Thailand
The Gambia20205.14.36The Gambia Demographic and Health Survey 2019- 20. Banjul, The Gambia and Rockville, Maryland, USA: GBoS and ICF
Timor-Leste20208.37.79Timor-Leste Food and Nutrition Survey 2020 Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Togo20175.756.6MICS6 TOGO, 2017, Rapport final. Lomé, Togo
Tonga20191.10.61.9Tonga Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019, Survey Findings Report. Nuku’alofa, Tonga: Tonga Statistics Department
Trinidad and Tobago20116.44.98.4Trinidad and Tobago Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011, Key Findings & Tables. Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago: Ministry of Social Development and Familyvices, Central Statistical Office and UNICEF. 2017
Tunisia20182.11.62.7Enquête par grappes à indicateurs multiples (MICS), 2018, Rapport Final. Tunisie: le Ministère du Développement de l’Investissement et de la Coopération Internationale (MDICI)
Türkiye20181.71.12.52018 Turkey Demographic and Health Survey. Hacettepe University Institute of Population Studies, T.R. Presidency of Turkey Directorate of Strategy and Budget and TÜBİTAK, Ankara, Turkey.
Turkmenistan20194.13.35Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, 2019. Survey Report. Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, State Committee for Statistics of Turkmenistan and UNICEF.
Turks and Caicos Islands20201.20.34.6Turks & Caicos Islands Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report. Grand Turk, Turks & Caicos Islands: Department of Statistics
Tuvalu20192.81.35.7Tuvalu Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-20, Survey Findings Report. Funafuti, Tuvalu: Central Statistics Division
Uganda20223.2Not reportedNot reportedUganda Demographic and Health Survey 2022. Kampala, Uganda: UBOS. 2023
Ukraine20008.27.49.1Ukraine Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2000 Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
United Kingdom20190.30.20.3National Child Measurement Programme, England 2018/19 School Year [NS] Reduced age range; Height/length modality (standing/lying) was not collected
United States20220.100.8United States National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey August 2021- August 2023. Hyattsville, United States: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
Uruguay20181.411.9Encuesta de Nutrición, Desarrollo Infantil y Salud (ENDIS), Tercera Ola Uruguay 2018
Uzbekistan20212.4232021-2022 Uzbekistan Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey, Survey Findings Report. Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent: State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics and United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
Vanuatu20134.73.76Vanuatu demographic and health survey 2013. Port Vila, Vanuatu, 2014. Oedema data was not considered in the analysis
Venezuela20094.1Not reportedNot reportedEvaluación nutricional antropométrica en el primer nivel de atención en salud 2009 Converted estimate
Vietnam20234.4Not reportedNot reportedViet Nam National Nutrition Surveillance Network, 2023
West Bank and Gaza20201.311.7Palestinian Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2019-2020, Survey Findings Report, Ramallah, Palestine.
Yemen202216.815.718.1Yemen Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2022-2023, Survey Findings Report. Yemen: Central Statistical Organization and United Nations Children’s Fund.
Zambia20184.23.74.9Zambia Demographic and Health Survey 2018. Lusaka, Zambia, and Rockville, Maryland, USA: Zambia Statistics Agency, Ministry of Health, and ICF
Zimbabwe20245.1Not reportedNot reportedZimbabwe 2024 Rural Livelihoods Assessment Report and Zimbabwe 2024 Urban Nutrition Assessment Report