Industry Value Added (% of GDP) by Country

As of 2025, Guyana leads globally in industry value added (% of gdp) at 75.1%, followed by Libya, Brunei, Qatar. At the lower end, Sao Tome and Principe, Lebanon, Macao rank among the lowest. The global median is 23.8% (Cuba). This indicator falls under the "Economy" category and is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators. Data is available for 201 countries.

Countries
201
Highest
75.1%
Guyana
Median
23.8%
Cuba

All Countries Ranked

Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV

Industry Value Added (% of GDP) by country — 201 countries ranked (2025). Source: World Bank World Development Indicators.
#CountryIndustry Value Added (% of GDP)Year
1Guyana75.1%2025
2Libya73.2%2025
3Brunei60.0%2025
4Qatar57.0%2025
5Kuwait54.1%2025
6Oman52.7%2025
7Gabon47.2%2025
8Puerto Rico47.0%2025
9Iraq45.4%2025
10United Arab Emirates44.3%2024
11Cambodia43.1%2025
12Saudi Arabia43.0%2025
13Equatorial Guinea41.4%2025
14Bahrain41.2%2025
15DR Congo39.7%2025
16Iran39.6%2025
17Azerbaijan39.5%2025
18Liechtenstein39.1%2023
19Indonesia38.7%2025
20Ireland37.8%2025
21Vietnam37.6%2025
22Mongolia37.2%2025
23Zimbabwe37.1%2025
24Papua New Guinea36.5%2024
25Myanmar36.2%2025
26Turkmenistan36.0%2025
27San Marino35.8%2023
28Malaysia35.7%2025
29China35.6%2025
30Republic of the Congo35.6%2025
31Zambia35.3%2025
32Suriname35.1%2024
33Algeria34.8%2025
34Trinidad and Tobago34.6%2024
35Norway34.5%2025
36South Korea34.3%2025
37Peru34.3%2024
38Bangladesh34.0%2025
39Sudan33.6%2025
40Eswatini33.6%2025
41Bhutan33.2%2025
42Uzbekistan32.5%2025
43Tajikistan32.4%2024
44Kazakhstan32.3%2025
45Paraguay32.3%2025
46Egypt32.1%2025
47Belarus31.6%2025
48Chile31.4%2025
49Bolivia31.3%2024
50Thailand31.1%2025
51Mexico30.6%2025
52Burkina Faso30.1%2025
53Tanzania29.8%2025
54Mauritania29.7%2025
55Russia29.7%2025
56Nicaragua29.3%2025
57Ghana29.3%2025
58Laos29.2%2025
59Namibia28.9%2025
60Czechia28.7%2025
61Dominican Republic28.4%2025
62Slovenia28.3%2025
63Slovakia28.1%2025
64Botswana27.9%2025
65Ethiopia27.8%2025
66Haiti27.5%2025
67Jordan27.4%2025
68Canada27.4%2022
69Angola27.1%2025
70Philippines27.0%2025
71Japan26.8%2024
72Chad26.7%2025
73Kyrgyzstan26.5%2025
74Senegal26.1%2025
75Poland25.8%2025
76Sierra Leone25.7%2025
77Ecuador25.7%2025
78Sri Lanka25.4%2025
79Guinea25.4%2025
80Honduras25.4%2025
81Romania25.3%2025
82Morocco25.2%2025
83India25.2%2025
84Germany25.2%2025
85Lesotho25.2%2025
86Switzerland25.0%2025
87Kosovo25.0%2025
88Panama24.9%2025
89Denmark24.8%2025
90Cameroon24.8%2025
91Liberia24.5%2025
92El Salvador24.5%2025
93Uganda24.3%2025
94North Macedonia24.1%2025
95South Africa24.1%2025
96Türkiye24.0%2025
97Austria24.0%2025
98Côte d'Ivoire23.9%2025
99Madagascar23.9%2025
100Australia23.9%2025
101Cuba23.8%2024
102Solomon Islands23.4%2024
103Mali23.4%2025
104Armenia23.1%2025
105Hungary23.0%2025
106Argentina22.9%2025
107Singapore22.7%2025
108Italy22.6%2025
109Finland22.5%2025
110Serbia22.3%2025
111Lithuania22.1%2025
112Mozambique22.1%2025
113Rwanda22.0%2025
114Tunisia22.0%2025
115Albania21.8%2025
116Guatemala21.8%2025
117Colombia21.8%2025
118Bosnia and Herzegovina21.5%2025
119Central African Republic21.2%2025
120Bulgaria21.2%2025
121Sweden21.0%2025
122Togo21.0%2025
123St. Kitts and Nevis20.8%2025
124Brazil20.1%2025
125Pakistan20.1%2025
126Iceland20.1%2025
127Costa Rica19.9%2025
128Estonia19.7%2025
129Spain19.6%2025
130New Zealand19.4%2023
131Croatia19.0%2025
132Niger18.7%2025
133Latvia18.7%2025
134Belgium18.6%2025
135Georgia18.6%2025
136Greenland18.4%2023
137Faroe Islands18.3%2024
138Portugal18.3%2025
139Burundi18.2%2025
140Antigua and Barbuda18.2%2025
141Ukraine17.9%2025
142Mauritius17.7%2025
143Netherlands17.7%2025
144Tonga17.7%2024
145United States17.6%2021
146Benin17.5%2025
147Israel17.2%2024
148Moldova16.9%2025
149Uruguay16.9%2025
150France16.8%2025
151Djibouti16.6%2025
152United Kingdom16.5%2025
153Nigeria16.4%2025
154Jamaica16.3%2025
155Kenya16.3%2025
156West Bank and Gaza16.3%2024
157The Gambia15.8%2025
158Guinea-Bissau15.7%2025
159Grenada15.5%2025
160Greece15.2%2025
161St. Vincent and the Grenadines15.1%2025
162Belize14.6%2024
163Afghanistan14.5%2024
164Seychelles14.3%2025
165Malawi14.3%2025
166Dominica14.1%2025
167Fiji13.9%2025
168Marshall Islands13.4%2024
169Palau13.0%2024
170Monaco12.8%2024
171Andorra12.8%2025
172Barbados12.2%2024
173Curaçao12.2%2024
174Nepal12.1%2025
175Syria11.9%2022
176Timor-Leste11.8%2024
177Kiribati11.8%2024
178Montenegro11.3%2025
179Cyprus11.1%2025
180Aruba10.8%2023
181Cabo Verde10.7%2025
182St. Lucia10.7%2025
183French Polynesia10.6%2020
184Samoa10.2%2025
185Malta10.1%2025
186Vanuatu10.1%2024
187Comoros9.9%2025
188Bahamas9.6%2024
189Turks and Caicos Islands9.3%2024
190Maldives9.3%2025
191Luxembourg8.9%2025
192Channel Islands8.2%2023
193Cayman Islands7.6%2024
194Isle of Man7.5%2023
195Hong Kong6.2%2024
196Sint Maarten6.0%2021
197Micronesia5.3%2025
198Bermuda4.9%2024
199Macao4.7%2024
200Lebanon2.6%2024
201Sao Tome and Principe2.2%2025

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest industry value added (% of gdp) in 2025?

Guyana ranks #1 with industry value added (% of gdp) of 75.1% as of 2025, based on data from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Which country has the lowest industry value added (% of gdp)?

Sao Tome and Principe ranks last (#201) with 2.2% as of 2025.

What is the global median for industry value added (% of gdp)?

The median value is 23.8% (Cuba, ranked #101 out of 201 countries).

How many countries report data for industry value added (% of gdp)?

201 countries have available data for industry value added (% of gdp). Data is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators and updated regularly.

What category does industry value added (% of gdp) belong to?

Industry Value Added (% of GDP) is classified under the "Economy" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.

Related Indicators in Economy