External Debt (% of GNI) by Country

As of 2024, Mozambique leads globally in external debt (% of gni) at 350.6%, followed by Lebanon, Mongolia, Senegal. At the lower end, Iran, Algeria, Haiti rank among the lowest. The global median is 43.2% (Togo). This indicator falls under the "External Debt" category and is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators. Data is available for 119 countries.

Countries
119
Highest
350.6%
Mozambique
Lowest
2.2%
Iran
Median
43.2%
Togo

All Countries Ranked

Download every country's latest figure, free, with its year, source, licence and unit on each row: CSV

External Debt (% of GNI) by country — 119 countries ranked (2024). Source: World Bank World Development Indicators.
#CountryExternal Debt (% of GNI)Year
1Mozambique350.6%2024
2Lebanon331.6%2023
3Mongolia181.9%2024
4Senegal150.7%2024
5Suriname129.1%2023
6Mauritius123.2%2024
7Laos115.4%2024
8Bhutan114.5%2023
9Zambia114.2%2024
10Montenegro108.6%2024
11Ukraine101.3%2024
12Rwanda93.9%2024
13Jordan90.1%2024
14Cabo Verde86.9%2024
15Djibouti83.8%2024
16Nicaragua82.8%2024
17Dominica82.4%2024
18North Macedonia81.2%2024
19Georgia79.7%2024
20Angola79.6%2024
21Tunisia77.7%2024
22Jamaica76.1%2024
23Maldives75.6%2024
24El Salvador75.4%2024
25Fiji71.4%2024
26St. Vincent and the Grenadines70.3%2024
27Paraguay69.7%2024
28Kyrgyzstan69.2%2024
29Grenada68.6%2024
30Guinea-Bissau67.1%2024
31Benin66.6%2024
32The Gambia66.4%2024
33Armenia66.0%2024
34Lesotho65.4%2024
35Kazakhstan62.6%2024
36Serbia62.2%2024
37Uzbekistan60.5%2024
38Nigeria60.0%2024
39Sri Lanka58.9%2024
40Moldova57.1%2024
41Bulgaria55.1%2022
42St. Lucia51.3%2024
43Liberia50.5%2024
44Ecuador49.7%2024
45Colombia49.2%2024
46Bosnia and Herzegovina49.2%2024
47Côte d'Ivoire48.8%2024
48Burkina Faso48.8%2024
49Tanzania47.3%2024
50Burundi47.1%2024
51Ghana46.9%2024
52Belarus46.1%2024
53Cambodia46.1%2024
54Belize46.0%2024
55Sudan45.4%2024
56Dominican Republic45.3%2024
57Republic of the Congo44.9%2024
58South Africa44.8%2024
59Morocco44.7%2024
60Togo43.2%2024
61Sao Tome and Principe42.7%2024
62Egypt42.0%2024
63Papua New Guinea41.9%2024
64Mauritania41.8%2024
65Honduras41.8%2024
66Albania39.7%2024
67Türkiye39.4%2024
68Uganda39.2%2024
69Madagascar39.2%2024
70Vanuatu39.2%2024
71Argentina39.1%2024
72Kosovo38.6%2024
73Samoa37.6%2024
74Thailand37.5%2024
75Tajikistan37.4%2024
76Gabon36.0%2024
77Central African Republic35.9%2024
78Pakistan35.6%2024
79Tonga35.4%2023
80Malawi35.2%2024
81Kenya35.0%2024
82Peru34.2%2024
83Solomon Islands33.8%2024
84Zimbabwe33.0%2024
85Mexico32.9%2024
86Bolivia32.5%2024
87Cameroon31.3%2024
88Sierra Leone31.1%2024
89Indonesia31.0%2024
90Vietnam28.8%2024
91Brazil28.7%2024
92Eswatini27.8%2024
93Niger27.5%2024
94Philippines26.3%2024
95Syria25.3%2023
96Mali24.9%2024
97Comoros24.8%2024
98Ethiopia24.3%2022
99Guatemala24.2%2024
100Nepal23.3%2024
101Guinea23.2%2024
102Guyana22.6%2024
103Bangladesh22.3%2024
104Afghanistan19.9%2023
105India18.6%2024
106DR Congo18.3%2024
107Azerbaijan17.0%2024
108Russia16.8%2022
109Chad16.4%2024
110Timor-Leste15.4%2024
111Myanmar15.3%2024
112Somalia14.9%2024
113China13.0%2024
114Botswana11.9%2024
115Iraq6.2%2024
116Turkmenistan5.2%2024
117Haiti3.7%2024
118Algeria2.7%2024
119Iran2.2%2024

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest external debt (% of gni) in 2024?

Mozambique ranks #1 with external debt (% of gni) of 350.6% as of 2024, based on data from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Which country has the lowest external debt (% of gni)?

Iran ranks last (#119) with 2.2% as of 2024.

What is the global median for external debt (% of gni)?

The median value is 43.2% (Togo, ranked #60 out of 119 countries).

How many countries report data for external debt (% of gni)?

119 countries have available data for external debt (% of gni). Data is sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators and updated regularly.

What category does external debt (% of gni) belong to?

External Debt (% of GNI) is classified under the "External Debt" category. Statistics of the World tracks 337 indicators across 27 categories.

Related Indicators in External Debt