Home/Countries/Tanzania/Government Expense (% of GDP)

Tanzania—Government Expense (% of GDP)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #115 of 138Series years: 2009–2024
Latest Value
16.3%
2024
YoY Change
-4.0%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#115
of 138 countries
Maximum
17.0%
2023
Minimum
13.2%
2010
CAGR
+0.4%
16 years
Last
16.3%
Previous
17.0%
Highest
17.0%
Lowest
13.2%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Tanzania's government expense (% of GDP) was 16.3% in 2024, ranking #115 out of 138 countries. This represents a -4.0% change from 2023. Over the past 16 years, the highest recorded value was 17.0% (2023) and the lowest was 13.2% (2010). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Tanzania — Government Expense (% of GDP): 16.3411130288022 % of GDP for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202416.3%-4.0%
202317.0%+1.1%
202216.8%+11.4%
202115.1%+5.8%
202014.3%-7.0%
201915.4%+5.5%
201814.6%-7.4%
201715.7%+17.7%
201613.4%-10.1%
201514.9%-7.5%
201416.1%+8.4%
201314.8%+5.8%
201214.0%-2.5%
201114.4%+9.0%
201013.2%-14.1%
200915.4%

Top Countries — Government Expense (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Naoero103.6%2020
2Kiribati83.7%2023
3Ukraine65.6%2023
4Marshall Islands59.4%2020
5Palau59.0%2020
6Timor-Leste52.5%2022
7Greece47.3%2023
8Italy47.3%2023
9France47.3%2023
10Austria46.0%2023
View all 138 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Expense is a decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF); World Development Indicators, World Bank (WB); National Accounts data files, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →