Hepatitis B Three-Dose Coverage (HepB3, WHO/UNICEF) · country data

Explore all indicators

Unit: percent of the target infant cohort. Publisher measure: Hepatitis B (HepB3) immunization coverage among 1-year-olds (%) (WUENIC).

WHO/UNICEF WUENIC estimate of the percentage of the target infant cohort receiving three doses of hepatitis B vaccine in the reference year, interpreted according to the national schedule. This is not timely hepatitis B birth-dose coverage within 24 hours.

Measurement basis: WHO/UNICEF estimates of national immunization coverage (WUENIC), based on country administrative reports, household surveys and contextual review.

Reference-period cadence: annual.

Source update cadence: annual. This does not establish a publication date for an individual reading.

  • HepB3 means three doses of hepatitis B vaccine in the target infant cohort under the national schedule. It does not measure the timely birth dose within 24 hours.
  • WHO/UNICEF estimates combine country reports, surveys and contextual review. Interpolation or carry-forward can be used when new empirical information is absent; annual reference labels do not prove fresh annual observations.
  • All 601 source-reported zeros are retained. No uncertainty endpoints or country-specific carry-forward flags are supplied; absent intervals remain absent.
  • WHO/UNICEF cap coverage estimates at 99%. A supplied 99 remains an unqualified source estimate, not a less-than bound or a claim of measured certainty.

Displayed values are rounded, with extra precision when needed to keep a positive estimate positive. Downloads retain the full numeric estimate and the publisher's original display text separately.

A “<” sign means strictly below the stated number. Numeric readings and uncertainty endpoints keep their own comparison signs. A number without a sign does not establish certainty or an observed outcome.

World Health Organization and UNICEF (WUENIC); retrieved 2026-10-01. Retrieval time is separate from an official publisher release vintage.

Download this immutable source capture · Source and coverage corrections

193 countries reported in this capture: 193 numeric readings and 0 upper bounds. Reference years: 2025. Point ranks exclude upper bounds and order numeric readings from highest to lowest.

Not cleared for download

One row per country, indicator and year, with raw values, source links and reuse notices. Thresholds have an empty numeric value and separate number/operator fields; value_kind distinguishes upper bounds from absent readings.

Latest reported Hepatitis B Three-Dose Coverage (HepB3, WHO/UNICEF); upper bounds are unranked
CountryReported valueYearPoint rank
Afghanistan61%2025177
Albania96%202540
Algeria94%202570
Andorra97%202530
Angola52%2025182
Antigua and Barbuda99%20251
Argentina75%2025156
Armenia97%202531
Australia94%202571
Austria88%2025100
Azerbaijan51%2025184
Bahamas85%2025119
Bahrain98%202518
Bangladesh92%202577
Barbados85%2025120
Belarus98%202519
Belgium97%202532
Belize83%2025135
Benin69%2025167
Bhutan99%20252
Bolivia59%2025179
Bosnia and Herzegovina74%2025158
Botswana95%202558
Brazil86%2025112
Brunei99%20253
Bulgaria89%202596
Burkina Faso91%202581
Burundi89%202597
Cabo Verde93%202574
Cambodia81%2025145
Cameroon83%2025136
Canada83%2025137
Central African Republic46%2025186
Chad71%2025161
Chile95%202559
China96%202541
Colombia92%202578
Comoros75%2025157
Costa Rica96%202542
Côte d'Ivoire70%2025165
Croatia90%202587
Cuba99%20254
Cyprus98%202520
Czechia97%202533
Denmark0%2025190
Djibouti83%2025138
Dominica90%202588
Dominican Republic86%2025113
DR Congo65%2025171
Ecuador77%2025152
Egypt98%202521
El Salvador99%20255
Equatorial Guinea78%2025151
Eritrea96%202543
Estonia85%2025121
Eswatini84%2025128
Ethiopia81%2025146
Fiji94%202572
Finland0%2025191
France96%202544
Gabon62%2025175
Georgia85%2025122
Germany85%2025123
Ghana99%20256
Greece90%202589
Grenada86%2025114
Guatemala77%2025153
Guinea65%2025172
Guinea-Bissau84%2025129
Guyana99%20257
Haiti58%2025180
Honduras86%2025115
Hungary0%2025192
Iceland0%2025193
India95%202560
Indonesia82%2025142
Iran98%202522
Iraq84%2025130
Ireland90%202590
Israel96%202545
Italy95%202561
Jamaica95%202562
Japan95%202563
Jordan95%202564
Kazakhstan55%2025181
Kenya88%2025101
Kiribati87%2025105
Kuwait95%202565
Kyrgyzstan79%2025150
Laos67%2025168
Latvia99%20258
Lebanon52%2025183
Lesotho88%2025102
Liberia83%2025139
Libya90%202591
Lithuania87%2025106
Luxembourg98%202523
Madagascar64%2025174
Malawi90%202592
Malaysia95%202566
Maldives99%20259
Mali84%2025131
Malta99%202510
Marshall Islands89%202598
Mauritania86%2025116
Mauritius96%202546
Mexico89%202599
Micronesia85%2025124
Moldova85%2025125
Monaco99%202511
Mongolia96%202547
Montenegro41%2025188
Morocco96%202548
Mozambique70%2025166
Myanmar71%2025162
Namibia82%2025143
Nauru66%2025169
Nepal96%202549
Netherlands87%2025107
New Zealand88%2025103
Nicaragua96%202550
Niger87%2025108
Nigeria62%2025176
North Korea99%202512
North Macedonia77%2025154
Norway96%202551
Oman99%202513
Pakistan86%2025117
Palau96%202552
Panama80%2025147
Papua New Guinea43%2025187
Paraguay80%2025148
Peru84%2025132
Philippines71%2025163
Poland87%2025109
Portugal99%202514
Qatar96%202553
Republic of the Congo85%2025126
Romania66%2025170
Russia97%202534
Rwanda95%202567
Samoa84%2025133
San Marino88%2025104
Sao Tome and Principe87%2025110
Saudi Arabia98%202524
Senegal91%202582
Serbia90%202593
Seychelles98%202525
Sierra Leone91%202583
Singapore96%202554
Slovakia96%202555
Slovenia90%202594
Solomon Islands87%2025111
Somalia72%2025160
South Africa65%2025173
South Korea97%202535
South Sudan73%2025159
Spain98%202526
Sri Lanka96%202556
St. Kitts and Nevis95%202568
St. Lucia84%2025134
St. Vincent and the Grenadines99%202515
Sudan71%2025164
Suriname80%2025149
Sweden95%202569
Switzerland85%2025127
Syria60%2025178
Tajikistan86%2025118
Tanzania83%2025140
Thailand92%202579
The Gambia82%2025144
Timor-Leste83%2025141
Togo90%202595
Tonga94%202573
Trinidad and Tobago97%202536
Tunisia97%202537
Türkiye93%202575
Turkmenistan98%202527
Tuvalu99%202516
Uganda97%202538
Ukraine91%202584
United Arab Emirates98%202528
United Kingdom92%202580
United States93%202576
Uruguay96%202557
Uzbekistan98%202529
Vanuatu77%2025155
Venezuela50%2025185
Vietnam97%202539
West Bank and Gaza99%202517
Yemen39%2025189
Zambia91%202585
Zimbabwe91%202586
Reported estimates and uncertainty · 193 rows

Each comparison sign applies to its own reading or uncertainty endpoint. Values retain source precision. “Not reported” identifies an absent reading or uncertainty endpoint in this source capture.

Reported estimates and independently qualified uncertainty endpoints
CountryYearReadingLower endpointUpper endpointPublisher note
Afghanistan202561Not reportedNot reported—
Albania202596Not reportedNot reported—
Algeria202594Not reportedNot reported—
Andorra202597Not reportedNot reported—
Angola202552Not reportedNot reported—
Antigua and Barbuda202599Not reportedNot reported—
Argentina202575Not reportedNot reported—
Armenia202597Not reportedNot reported—
Australia202594Not reportedNot reported—
Austria202588Not reportedNot reported—
Azerbaijan202551Not reportedNot reported—
Bahamas202585Not reportedNot reported—
Bahrain202598Not reportedNot reported—
Bangladesh202592Not reportedNot reported—
Barbados202585Not reportedNot reported—
Belarus202598Not reportedNot reported—
Belgium202597Not reportedNot reported—
Belize202583Not reportedNot reported—
Benin202569Not reportedNot reported—
Bhutan202599Not reportedNot reported—
Bolivia202559Not reportedNot reported—
Bosnia and Herzegovina202574Not reportedNot reported—
Botswana202595Not reportedNot reported—
Brazil202586Not reportedNot reported—
Brunei202599Not reportedNot reported—
Bulgaria202589Not reportedNot reported—
Burkina Faso202591Not reportedNot reported—
Burundi202589Not reportedNot reported—
Cabo Verde202593Not reportedNot reported—
Cambodia202581Not reportedNot reported—
Cameroon202583Not reportedNot reported—
Canada202583Not reportedNot reported—
Central African Republic202546Not reportedNot reported—
Chad202571Not reportedNot reported—
Chile202595Not reportedNot reported—
China202596Not reportedNot reported—
Colombia202592Not reportedNot reported—
Comoros202575Not reportedNot reported—
Costa Rica202596Not reportedNot reported—
Côte d'Ivoire202570Not reportedNot reported—
Croatia202590Not reportedNot reported—
Cuba202599Not reportedNot reported—
Cyprus202598Not reportedNot reported—
Czechia202597Not reportedNot reported—
Denmark20250Not reportedNot reported—
Djibouti202583Not reportedNot reported—
Dominica202590Not reportedNot reported—
Dominican Republic202586Not reportedNot reported—
DR Congo202565Not reportedNot reported—
Ecuador202577Not reportedNot reported—
Egypt202598Not reportedNot reported—
El Salvador202599Not reportedNot reported—
Equatorial Guinea202578Not reportedNot reported—
Eritrea202596Not reportedNot reported—
Estonia202585Not reportedNot reported—
Eswatini202584Not reportedNot reported—
Ethiopia202581Not reportedNot reported—
Fiji202594Not reportedNot reported—
Finland20250Not reportedNot reported—
France202596Not reportedNot reported—
Gabon202562Not reportedNot reported—
Georgia202585Not reportedNot reported—
Germany202585Not reportedNot reported—
Ghana202599Not reportedNot reported—
Greece202590Not reportedNot reported—
Grenada202586Not reportedNot reported—
Guatemala202577Not reportedNot reported—
Guinea202565Not reportedNot reported—
Guinea-Bissau202584Not reportedNot reported—
Guyana202599Not reportedNot reported—
Haiti202558Not reportedNot reported—
Honduras202586Not reportedNot reported—
Hungary20250Not reportedNot reported—
Iceland20250Not reportedNot reported—
India202595Not reportedNot reported—
Indonesia202582Not reportedNot reported—
Iran202598Not reportedNot reported—
Iraq202584Not reportedNot reported—
Ireland202590Not reportedNot reported—
Israel202596Not reportedNot reported—
Italy202595Not reportedNot reported—
Jamaica202595Not reportedNot reported—
Japan202595Not reportedNot reported—
Jordan202595Not reportedNot reported—
Kazakhstan202555Not reportedNot reported—
Kenya202588Not reportedNot reported—
Kiribati202587Not reportedNot reported—
Kuwait202595Not reportedNot reported—
Kyrgyzstan202579Not reportedNot reported—
Laos202567Not reportedNot reported—
Latvia202599Not reportedNot reported—
Lebanon202552Not reportedNot reported—
Lesotho202588Not reportedNot reported—
Liberia202583Not reportedNot reported—
Libya202590Not reportedNot reported—
Lithuania202587Not reportedNot reported—
Luxembourg202598Not reportedNot reported—
Madagascar202564Not reportedNot reported—
Malawi202590Not reportedNot reported—
Malaysia202595Not reportedNot reported—
Maldives202599Not reportedNot reported—
Mali202584Not reportedNot reported—
Malta202599Not reportedNot reported—
Marshall Islands202589Not reportedNot reported—
Mauritania202586Not reportedNot reported—
Mauritius202596Not reportedNot reported—
Mexico202589Not reportedNot reported—
Micronesia202585Not reportedNot reported—
Moldova202585Not reportedNot reported—
Monaco202599Not reportedNot reported—
Mongolia202596Not reportedNot reported—
Montenegro202541Not reportedNot reported—
Morocco202596Not reportedNot reported—
Mozambique202570Not reportedNot reported—
Myanmar202571Not reportedNot reported—
Namibia202582Not reportedNot reported—
Nauru202566Not reportedNot reported—
Nepal202596Not reportedNot reported—
Netherlands202587Not reportedNot reported—
New Zealand202588Not reportedNot reported—
Nicaragua202596Not reportedNot reported—
Niger202587Not reportedNot reported—
Nigeria202562Not reportedNot reported—
North Korea202599Not reportedNot reported—
North Macedonia202577Not reportedNot reported—
Norway202596Not reportedNot reported—
Oman202599Not reportedNot reported—
Pakistan202586Not reportedNot reported—
Palau202596Not reportedNot reported—
Panama202580Not reportedNot reported—
Papua New Guinea202543Not reportedNot reported—
Paraguay202580Not reportedNot reported—
Peru202584Not reportedNot reported—
Philippines202571Not reportedNot reported—
Poland202587Not reportedNot reported—
Portugal202599Not reportedNot reported—
Qatar202596Not reportedNot reported—
Republic of the Congo202585Not reportedNot reported—
Romania202566Not reportedNot reported—
Russia202597Not reportedNot reported—
Rwanda202595Not reportedNot reported—
Samoa202584Not reportedNot reported—
San Marino202588Not reportedNot reported—
Sao Tome and Principe202587Not reportedNot reported—
Saudi Arabia202598Not reportedNot reported—
Senegal202591Not reportedNot reported—
Serbia202590Not reportedNot reported—
Seychelles202598Not reportedNot reported—
Sierra Leone202591Not reportedNot reported—
Singapore202596Not reportedNot reported—
Slovakia202596Not reportedNot reported—
Slovenia202590Not reportedNot reported—
Solomon Islands202587Not reportedNot reported—
Somalia202572Not reportedNot reported—
South Africa202565Not reportedNot reported—
South Korea202597Not reportedNot reported—
South Sudan202573Not reportedNot reported—
Spain202598Not reportedNot reported—
Sri Lanka202596Not reportedNot reported—
St. Kitts and Nevis202595Not reportedNot reported—
St. Lucia202584Not reportedNot reported—
St. Vincent and the Grenadines202599Not reportedNot reported—
Sudan202571Not reportedNot reported—
Suriname202580Not reportedNot reported—
Sweden202595Not reportedNot reported—
Switzerland202585Not reportedNot reported—
Syria202560Not reportedNot reported—
Tajikistan202586Not reportedNot reported—
Tanzania202583Not reportedNot reported—
Thailand202592Not reportedNot reported—
The Gambia202582Not reportedNot reported—
Timor-Leste202583Not reportedNot reported—
Togo202590Not reportedNot reported—
Tonga202594Not reportedNot reported—
Trinidad and Tobago202597Not reportedNot reported—
Tunisia202597Not reportedNot reported—
Türkiye202593Not reportedNot reported—
Turkmenistan202598Not reportedNot reported—
Tuvalu202599Not reportedNot reported—
Uganda202597Not reportedNot reported—
Ukraine202591Not reportedNot reported—
United Arab Emirates202598Not reportedNot reported—
United Kingdom202592Not reportedNot reported—
United States202593Not reportedNot reported—
Uruguay202596Not reportedNot reported—
Uzbekistan202598Not reportedNot reported—
Vanuatu202577Not reportedNot reported—
Venezuela202550Not reportedNot reported—
Vietnam202597Not reportedNot reported—
West Bank and Gaza202599Not reportedNot reported—
Yemen202539Not reportedNot reported—
Zambia202591Not reportedNot reported—
Zimbabwe202591Not reportedNot reported—