Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Equatorial Guinea—Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #65 of 139Series years: 2006–2022
Latest Value
26.4%
2022
YoY Change
+72.6%
2021 → 2022
Global Rank
#65
of 139 countries
Maximum
39.9%
2006
Minimum
14.3%
2020
CAGR
-2.5%
17 years
Last
26.4%
Previous
15.3%
Highest
39.9%
Lowest
14.3%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's government revenue excluding grants (% of GDP) was 26.4% in 2022, ranking #65 out of 139 countries. This represents a +72.6% change from 2021. Over the past 17 years, the highest recorded value was 39.9% (2006) and the lowest was 14.3% (2020). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP): 26.4498757804947 % of GDP for reference year 2022. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202226.4%+72.6%
202115.3%+6.8%
202014.3%-22.8%
201918.6%-6.1%
201819.8%+13.8%
201717.4%+3.5%
201616.8%-36.2%
201526.4%+8.9%
201424.2%-3.2%
201325.0%-10.5%
201227.9%-1.3%
201128.3%+6.2%
201026.6%-20.2%
200933.4%-3.3%
200834.5%-6.4%
200736.8%-7.6%
200639.9%

Top Countries — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Naoero115.5%2024
2Kiribati80.2%2023
3Timor-Leste51.5%2022
4Norway51.5%2024
5Austria45.1%2024
6Greece44.8%2024
7Luxembourg44.6%2024
8Slovenia43.5%2024
9France42.1%2024
10Lesotho42.0%2024
View all 139 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Revenue is an increase in net worth resulting from a transaction. Grants are excluded from this figure. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2006–2022View original source →