Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

Equatorial Guinea—Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #93 of 179Series years: 2000–2024
Latest Value
2.9%
2024
YoY Change
+2.2%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#93
of 179 countries
Maximum
8.8%
2001
Minimum
-0.1%
2021
CAGR
-2.0%
25 years
Last
2.9%
Previous
2.9%
Highest
8.8%
Lowest
-0.1%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's inflation, CPI (%, world bank) was 2.9% in 2024, ranking #93 out of 179 countries. This represents a +2.2% change from 2023. Over the past 25 years, the highest recorded value was 8.8% (2001) and the lowest was -0.1% (2021). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank): 2.92140227309103 annual % for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20242.9%+2.2%
20232.9%-40.3%
20224.8%+5029.6%
2021-0.1%-102.0%
20204.8%+211.5%
20191.5%+44.4%
20181.1%+42.4%
20170.7%-47.3%
20161.4%-15.8%
20151.7%-61.1%
20144.3%+46.2%
20132.9%-19.4%
20123.7%-23.9%
20114.8%-38.3%
20107.8%+66.0%
20094.7%-28.4%
20086.6%+133.7%
20072.8%-36.5%
20064.4%-21.6%
20055.6%+33.5%
20044.2%-42.4%
20037.3%-3.5%
20027.6%-14.0%
20018.8%+83.8%
20004.8%

Top Countries — Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

#CountryValueYear
1Argentina219.9%2024
2Sudan138.8%2022
3Zimbabwe104.7%2022
4South Sudan91.4%2024
5Iran, Islamic Rep.42.2%2025
6Turkiye34.9%2025
7Burundi34.1%2025
8Haiti28.6%2025
9Malawi28.4%2025
10Nigeria23.0%2025
View all 179 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the consumer price index reflects the annual percentage change in the cost to the average consumer of acquiring a basket of goods and services that may be fixed or changed at specified intervals, such as yearly.

Methodology

Data compiled by International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF).

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2024View original source →