Home/Countries/Sudan/Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

Sudan—Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #2 of 180Series years: 2000–2022
Latest Value
138.8%
2022
YoY Change
-61.3%
2021 → 2022
Global Rank
#2
of 180 countries
Maximum
359.1%
2021
Minimum
1.9%
2001
CAGR
+14.5%
23 years
Last
138.8%
Previous
359.1%
Highest
359.1%
Lowest
1.9%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Sudan's inflation, CPI (%, world bank) was 138.8% in 2022, ranking #2 out of 180 countries. This represents a -61.3% change from 2021. Over the past 23 years, the highest recorded value was 359.1% (2021) and the lowest was 1.9% (2001). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Sudan — Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank): 138.80846024176 annual % for reference year 2022. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
2022138.8%-61.3%
2021359.1%+120.0%
2020163.3%+220.2%
201951.0%-19.4%
201863.3%+95.6%
201732.4%+82.3%
201617.8%+5.0%
201516.9%-54.2%
201436.9%+1.1%
201336.5%+2.7%
201235.6%+96.5%
201118.1%+39.4%
201013.0%+15.3%
200911.3%-21.3%
200814.3%-3.1%
200714.8%+104.9%
20067.2%-15.4%
20058.5%-11.9%
20049.7%+48.8%
20036.5%-70.8%
200222.2%+1048.4%
20011.9%-72.8%
20007.1%

Top Countries — Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

#CountryValueYear
1Argentina219.9%2024
2Sudan138.8%2022
3Zimbabwe104.7%2022
4South Sudan91.4%2024
5Iran42.2%2025
6Türkiye34.9%2025
7Burundi34.1%2025
8Haiti28.6%2025
9Malawi28.4%2025
10Nigeria23.0%2025
View all 180 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the consumer price index reflects the annual percentage change in the cost to the average consumer of acquiring a basket of goods and services that may be fixed or changed at specified intervals, such as yearly.

Methodology

Data compiled by International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF).

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2022View original source →