Home/Countries/Argentina/Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

Argentina—Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #1 of 180Series years: 2018–2024
Latest Value
219.9%
2024
YoY Change
+64.7%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#1
of 180 countries
Maximum
219.9%
2024
Minimum
34.3%
2018
CAGR
+36.3%
7 years
Last
219.9%
Previous
133.5%
Highest
219.9%
Lowest
34.3%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Argentina's inflation, CPI (%, world bank) was 219.9% in 2024, ranking #1 out of 180 countries. This represents a +64.7% change from 2023. Over the past 7 years, the highest recorded value was 219.9% (2024) and the lowest was 34.3% (2018). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Argentina — Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank): 219.883929014578 annual % for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
2024219.9%+64.7%
2023133.5%+84.3%
202272.4%+49.6%
202148.4%+15.2%
202042.0%-21.5%
201953.5%+56.2%
201834.3%

Top Countries — Inflation, CPI (%, World Bank)

#CountryValueYear
1Argentina219.9%2024
2Sudan138.8%2022
3Zimbabwe104.7%2022
4South Sudan91.4%2024
5Iran42.2%2025
6Türkiye34.9%2025
7Burundi34.1%2025
8Haiti28.6%2025
9Malawi28.4%2025
10Nigeria23.0%2025
View all 180 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the consumer price index reflects the annual percentage change in the cost to the average consumer of acquiring a basket of goods and services that may be fixed or changed at specified intervals, such as yearly.

Methodology

Data compiled by International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF).

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2018–2024View original source →