Home/Countries/Central African Republic/Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Central African Republic—Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #136 of 139Series years: 2004–2021
Latest Value
9.2%
2021
YoY Change
-3.2%
2020 → 2021
Global Rank
#136
of 139 countries
Maximum
9.6%
2012
Minimum
4.6%
2014
CAGR
+0.6%
14 years
Last
9.2%
Previous
9.5%
Highest
9.6%
Lowest
4.6%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Central African Republic's government revenue excluding grants (% of GDP) was 9.2% in 2021, ranking #136 out of 139 countries. This represents a -3.2% change from 2020. Over the past 14 years, the highest recorded value was 9.6% (2012) and the lowest was 4.6% (2014). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Central African Republic — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP): 9.20477924788893 % of GDP for reference year 2021. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20219.2%-3.2%
20209.5%+8.2%
20198.8%-0.3%
20188.8%+22.5%
20177.2%-1.4%
20167.3%+28.9%
20155.7%+23.6%
20144.6%-52.0%
20129.6%+10.8%
20118.6%-6.3%
20109.2%+1.1%
20099.1%-3.0%
20089.4%+13.0%
20048.3%

Top Countries — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Nauru115.5%2024
2Kiribati80.2%2023
3Timor-Leste51.5%2022
4Norway51.5%2024
5Austria45.1%2024
6Greece44.8%2024
7Luxembourg44.6%2024
8Slovenia43.5%2024
9France42.1%2024
10Lesotho42.0%2024
View all 139 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Revenue is an increase in net worth resulting from a transaction. Grants are excluded from this figure. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2004–2021View original source →