Home/Countries/United States/Share of World GDP, PPP (%)

United States—Share of World GDP, PPP (%)

Category: EconomySource: IMF World Economic Outlook ↗Global Rank: #2 of 192Series years: 2000–2031
Latest Value
14.54%
2026
YoY Change
-0.6%
2025 → 2026
Global Rank
#2
of 192 countries
Maximum
20.42%
2000
Minimum
14.54%
2026
CAGR
-1.3%
27 years
Last
14.54%
Previous
14.63%
Highest
20.42%
Lowest
14.54%
Unit
percent of world GDP at PPP
Source
IMF World Economic Outlook

United States's share of world GDP, PPP (%) was 14.54% in 2026, ranking #2 out of 192 countries. This represents a -0.6% change from 2025. Over the past 27 years, the highest recorded value was 20.42% (2000) and the lowest was 14.54% (2026). The IMF WEO projects 13.71% by 2031. Data sourced from the IMF World Economic Outlook.

United States — Share of World GDP, PPP (%): 14.538 percent of world GDP at PPP for reference year 2026. Source: International Monetary Fund (World Economic Outlook). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Before 2026
At or after 2026

Line styles separate years at 2026. This date threshold does not establish whether an individual reading is observed, estimated or forecast. Gaps are not interpolated.

Source: IMF World Economic Outlook

Historical Data

YearValueChange
203113.71%-1.3%
203013.88%-1.3%
202914.06%-1.2%
202814.23%-1.1%
202714.38%-1.1%
202614.54%-0.6%
202514.63%-1.2%
202414.81%-0.6%
202314.89%-0.3%
202214.94%-1.1%
202115.10%-0.9%
202015.24%-0.5%
201915.32%-1.6%
201815.57%-1.0%
201715.72%-1.3%
201615.93%-1.3%
201516.13%-0.4%
201416.19%-0.9%
201316.34%-1.2%
201216.53%-0.9%
201116.69%-2.2%
201017.06%-2.3%
200917.46%-1.9%
200817.81%-2.6%
200718.29%-3.1%
200618.86%-2.3%
200519.30%-1.1%
200419.51%-1.2%
200319.76%-0.8%
200219.92%-1.0%
200120.13%-1.4%
200020.42%

IMF Forecast

Projections from the IMF World Economic Outlook. These are staff estimates, not guarantees.

YearProjected ValueChange from Previous
2026Forecast14.54%-0.6%
2027Forecast14.38%-1.1%
2028Forecast14.23%-1.1%
2029Forecast14.06%-1.2%
2030Forecast13.88%-1.3%
2031Forecast13.71%-1.3%

Top Countries — Share of World GDP, PPP (%)

#CountryValueYear
1China19.89%2026
2United States14.54%2026
3India8.49%2026
4Russia3.38%2026
5Japan3.26%2026
6Germany2.88%2026
7Indonesia2.45%2026
8Brazil2.35%2026
9France2.13%2026
10United Kingdom2.12%2026
View all 192 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

An economy’s share of world output measured at purchasing-power parity.

Methodology

Country GDP-PPP divided by world GDP-PPP, expressed as a percentage.

Unit

percent of world GDP at PPP

Source: International Monetary Fund (World Economic Outlook)Available series: 2000–2031View original source →