Home/Countries/Tunisia/GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Tunisia—GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #57 of 209Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
5.2%
2025
YoY Change
+4.6%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#57
of 209 countries
Maximum
9.5%
2010
Minimum
2.1%
2007
CAGR
+1.9%
26 years
Last
5.2%
Previous
5.0%
Highest
9.5%
Lowest
2.1%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Tunisia's GDP deflator inflation (annual %) was 5.2% in 2025, ranking #57 out of 209 countries. This represents a +4.6% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 9.5% (2010) and the lowest was 2.1% (2007). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Tunisia — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %): 5.23342099098238 annual % for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20255.2%+4.6%
20245.0%-30.4%
20237.2%+126.8%
20223.2%-37.9%
20215.1%-24.6%
20206.8%-5.7%
20197.2%-9.7%
20187.9%+69.1%
20174.7%-4.8%
20164.9%+17.1%
20154.2%-9.7%
20144.7%+3.7%
20134.5%-3.5%
20124.7%+2.0%
20114.6%-51.7%
20109.5%+213.1%
20093.0%-52.3%
20086.3%+198.2%
20072.1%-44.5%
20063.8%-8.2%
20054.2%+24.6%
20043.4%+24.8%
20032.7%+17.5%
20022.3%-41.6%
20013.9%+19.2%
20003.3%

Top Countries — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela, RB227.1%2025
2Syrian Arab Republic107.4%2022
3Zimbabwe83.1%2025
4Sudan65.9%2025
5Lebanon45.2%2024
6Argentina39.1%2025
7Turkiye36.4%2025
8Haiti34.4%2025
9Cuba32.2%2024
10Malawi30.4%2025
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →