Home/Countries/Tunisia/Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

Tunisia—Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #65 of 121Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
20.6%
2025
YoY Change
+0.8%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#65
of 121 countries
Maximum
20.6%
2025
Minimum
18.0%
2003
CAGR
+0.5%
26 years
Last
20.6%
Previous
20.5%
Highest
20.6%
Lowest
18.0%
Unit
% of total population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Tunisia's population in agglomerations >1M (% of total) was 20.6% in 2025, ranking #65 out of 121 countries. This represents a +0.8% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 20.6% (2025) and the lowest was 18.0% (2003). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Tunisia — Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total): 20.6099441611593 % of total population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202520.6%+0.8%
202420.5%+0.8%
202320.3%+0.8%
202220.1%+0.9%
202119.9%+1.0%
202019.8%+0.8%
201919.6%+0.7%
201819.5%+0.6%
201719.3%+0.6%
201619.2%+0.5%
201519.1%+0.5%
201419.1%+0.4%
201319.0%+0.4%
201218.9%+0.5%
201118.8%+0.5%
201018.7%+0.5%
200918.6%+0.6%
200818.5%+0.7%
200718.4%+0.7%
200618.3%+0.7%
200518.1%+0.7%
200418.0%+0.0%
200318.0%-0.2%
200218.0%-0.2%
200118.1%-0.3%
200018.1%

Top Countries — Population in Agglomerations >1M (% of total)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
3Puerto Rico (US)76.4%2025
4Kuwait70.0%2025
5Japan65.6%2025
6Congo, Rep.65.3%2025
7Australia60.7%2025
8United Arab Emirates57.5%2025
9Israel57.0%2025
10Uruguay52.8%2025
View all 121 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in urban agglomerations of more than one million is the percentage of a country's population living in metropolitan areas that in 2018 had a population of more than one million people.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018.

Unit

% of total population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →