Home/Countries/Tunisia/Renewable Electricity Output (%)

Tunisia—Renewable Electricity Output (%)

Category: Energy & EnvironmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #178 of 205Series years: 2000–2021
Latest Value
2.8%
2021
YoY Change
-9.2%
2020 → 2021
Global Rank
#178
of 205 countries
Maximum
3.2%
2019
Minimum
0.5%
2005
CAGR
+6.0%
22 years
Last
2.8%
Previous
3.1%
Highest
3.2%
Lowest
0.5%
Unit
% of total electricity output
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Tunisia's renewable electricity output (%) was 2.8% in 2021, ranking #178 out of 205 countries. This represents a -9.2% change from 2020. Over the past 22 years, the highest recorded value was 3.2% (2019) and the lowest was 0.5% (2005). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Tunisia — Renewable Electricity Output (%): 2.82000913659205 % of total electricity output for reference year 2021. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20212.8%-9.2%
20203.1%-3.7%
20193.2%+15.4%
20182.8%+4.2%
20172.7%-9.6%
20163.0%+2.8%
20152.9%-6.7%
20143.1%+30.6%
20132.4%+35.3%
20121.7%+71.7%
20111.0%-13.1%
20101.2%-0.0%
20091.2%+111.5%
20080.6%-18.7%
20070.7%-32.3%
20061.0%+115.9%
20050.5%-72.0%
20041.7%-6.5%
20031.8%+120.2%
20020.8%+15.8%
20010.7%-16.2%
20000.8%

Top Countries — Renewable Electricity Output (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Bhutan100.0%2021
2Lesotho99.8%2021
3Costa Rica99.4%2021
4Norway99.1%2021
5Central African Republic96.5%2021
6El Salvador95.6%2021
7Ethiopia95.3%2020
8Tajikistan93.4%2021
9Namibia93.4%2021
10Andorra93.3%2021
View all 205 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Renewable electricity is the share of electricity generated by renewable power plants in total electricity generated by all types of plants.

Methodology

Data compiled by IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), uri: https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-tools/energy-statistics-data-browser, publisher: International Energy Agency (IEA), date accessed: 2025-03-25.

Unit

% of total electricity output

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2021View original source →