Home/Countries/Tunisia/Electricity from Oil (%)

Tunisia—Electricity from Oil (%)

Category: InfrastructureSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #162 of 209Series years: 2000–2023
Latest Value
0.1%
2023
YoY Change
-6.5%
2022 → 2023
Global Rank
#162
of 209 countries
Maximum
11.6%
2000
Minimum
0.0%
2012
CAGR
-18.0%
24 years
Last
0.1%
Previous
0.1%
Highest
11.6%
Lowest
0.0%
Unit
% of total
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Tunisia's electricity from oil (%) was 0.1% in 2023, ranking #162 out of 209 countries. This represents a -6.5% change from 2022. Over the past 24 years, the highest recorded value was 11.6% (2000) and the lowest was 0.0% (2012). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Tunisia — Electricity from Oil (%): 0.466089603348236 % of total for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20230.1%-6.5%
20220.1%-10.6%
20210.1%-34.9%
20200.2%+54.5%
20190.1%-33.9%
20180.2%+7.4%
20170.2%-1.2%
20160.2%-95.5%
20154.6%+155.0%
20141.8%+279.7%
20130.5%+2061.8%
20120.0%-63.5%
20110.1%+148.1%
20100.0%-99.3%
20093.5%-30.8%
20085.0%-53.1%
200710.6%+39.6%
20067.6%+361.5%
20051.7%+29.7%
20041.3%+43.7%
20030.9%-91.2%
200210.1%+2.5%
20019.9%-15.0%
200011.6%

Top Countries — Electricity from Oil (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Sint Maarten100.0%2021
2Comoros100.0%2021
3Timor-Leste99.6%2021
4Bahamas99.3%2021
5Saint Martin99.2%2021
6Turks and Caicos Islands98.5%2021
7The Gambia98.4%2021
8Grenada98.0%2021
9British Virgin Islands97.7%2021
10Chad97.7%2024
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

The share of electricity production from oil sources of total electricity production. Sources of electricity refer to the inputs used to generate electricity. Oil refers to crude oil and petroleum products.

Methodology

Data compiled by IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), uri: https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-tools/energy-statistics-data-browser, publisher: International Energy Agency (IEA), date accessed: 2025-03-25.

Unit

% of total

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2023View original source →