Home/Countries/Ireland/Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Ireland—Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #72 of 139Series years: 2000–2024
Latest Value
25.7%
2024
YoY Change
+12.4%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#72
of 139 countries
Maximum
33.7%
2006
Minimum
21.2%
2020
CAGR
-1.0%
25 years
Last
25.7%
Previous
22.8%
Highest
33.7%
Lowest
21.2%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ireland's government revenue excluding grants (% of GDP) was 25.7% in 2024, ranking #72 out of 139 countries. This represents a +12.4% change from 2023. Over the past 25 years, the highest recorded value was 33.7% (2006) and the lowest was 21.2% (2020). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ireland — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP): 25.6760104651326 % of GDP for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202425.7%+12.4%
202322.8%+6.1%
202221.5%-0.0%
202121.5%+1.7%
202021.2%-9.4%
201923.3%-2.1%
201823.8%-0.5%
201724.0%-6.6%
201625.7%+2.4%
201525.1%-20.8%
201431.7%-1.1%
201332.0%-0.3%
201232.1%+1.5%
201131.6%+2.2%
201030.9%+0.3%
200930.8%-3.3%
200831.9%-3.9%
200733.2%-1.6%
200633.7%+4.8%
200532.2%+3.4%
200431.1%+3.6%
200330.1%+1.1%
200229.7%-3.4%
200130.8%-6.6%
200032.9%

Top Countries — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Naoero115.5%2024
2Kiribati80.2%2023
3Timor-Leste51.5%2022
4Norway51.5%2024
5Austria45.1%2024
6Greece44.8%2024
7Luxembourg44.6%2024
8Slovenia43.5%2024
9France42.1%2024
10Lesotho42.0%2024
View all 139 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Revenue is an increase in net worth resulting from a transaction. Grants are excluded from this figure. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2024View original source →