Home/Countries/Ghana/Part-Time Employment (%)

Ghana—Part-Time Employment (%)

Category: LaborSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #19 of 141Series years: 2006–2024
Latest Value
43.3%
2024
YoY Change
-7.5%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#19
of 141 countries
Maximum
50.0%
2006
Minimum
13.8%
2017
CAGR
-0.8%
7 years
Last
43.3%
Previous
46.9%
Highest
50.0%
Lowest
13.8%
Unit
% of total employment
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's part-time employment (%) was 43.3% in 2024, ranking #19 out of 141 countries. This represents a -7.5% change from 2023. Over the past 7 years, the highest recorded value was 50.0% (2006) and the lowest was 13.8% (2017). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Part-Time Employment (%): 45.743 % of total employment for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202443.3%-7.5%
202346.9%+7.9%
202243.4%+215.0%
201713.8%-72.2%
201549.6%+9.8%
201345.1%-9.7%
200650.0%

Top Countries — Part-Time Employment (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Ukraine100.0%2021
2Trinidad and Tobago100.0%2024
3Belarus92.8%2025
4Malawi64.7%2024
5Netherlands61.5%2024
6Ethiopia61.4%2021
7Niger58.5%2022
8Somalia55.5%2022
9Kiribati54.9%2023
10Norway52.7%2024
View all 141 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Part-time employment rate represents the percentage of employment that is part time. Part time employment in this series is based on a common definition of less than 35 actual weekly hours worked.

Methodology

Data compiled by Wages and Working Time Statistics database (COND), International Labour Organization (ILO), uri: https://ilostat.ilo.org/data/bulk/, publisher: ILOSTAT, type: external database, date accessed: January 17, 2026.

Unit

% of total employment

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2006–2024View original source →