Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Equatorial Guinea—Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Category: PeopleSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #45 of 217Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
69.1%
2025
YoY Change
-0.5%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#45
of 217 countries
Maximum
85.4%
2000
Minimum
69.1%
2025
CAGR
-0.8%
26 years
Last
69.1%
Previous
69.4%
Highest
85.4%
Lowest
69.1%
Unit
% of working-age population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's age dependency ratio (%) was 69.1% in 2025, ranking #45 out of 217 countries. This represents a -0.5% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 85.4% (2000) and the lowest was 69.1% (2025). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — Age Dependency Ratio (%): 69.0634675597652 % of working-age population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202569.1%-0.5%
202469.4%-0.6%
202369.8%-0.6%
202270.2%-0.5%
202170.5%-0.1%
202070.6%-0.2%
201970.7%-0.5%
201871.1%-0.2%
201771.2%-0.0%
201671.3%+0.1%
201571.2%+0.1%
201471.1%+0.0%
201371.1%-0.1%
201271.2%-0.1%
201171.3%-0.5%
201071.6%-0.8%
200972.2%-0.9%
200872.9%-1.1%
200773.7%-1.3%
200674.6%-1.5%
200575.8%-2.0%
200477.4%-2.5%
200379.3%-2.6%
200281.5%-2.5%
200183.6%-2.1%
200085.4%

Top Countries — Age Dependency Ratio (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Central African Republic103.6%2025
2Monaco99.1%2025
3Somalia, Fed. Rep.96.7%2025
4Congo, Dem. Rep.96.2%2025
5Niger95.5%2025
6Mali92.9%2025
7Chad92.6%2025
8Angola88.7%2025
9Mozambique88.3%2025
10Burundi87.0%2025
View all 217 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Age dependency ratio is the ratio of dependents--people younger than 15 or older than 64--to the working-age population--those ages 15-64. Data are shown as the proportion of dependents per 100 working-age population.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of working-age population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →