Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Equatorial Guinea—GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #195 of 209Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
-1.4%
2025
YoY Change
-126.5%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#195
of 209 countries
Maximum
64.7%
2000
Minimum
-20.8%
2009
Last
-1.4%
Previous
5.2%
Highest
64.7%
Lowest
-20.8%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's GDP deflator inflation (annual %) was -1.4% in 2025, ranking #195 out of 209 countries. This represents a -126.5% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 64.7% (2000) and the lowest was -20.8% (2009). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %): -1.38305927171049 annual % for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
2025-1.4%-126.5%
20245.2%+239.4%
2023-3.7%-117.0%
202222.1%+23.2%
202117.9%+276.4%
2020-10.2%-221.4%
2019-3.2%-133.3%
20189.5%-25.3%
201712.7%+302.7%
2016-6.3%+68.9%
2015-20.2%-1485.2%
2014-1.3%-18.8%
2013-1.1%-122.1%
20124.9%-71.5%
201117.0%-31.6%
201024.9%+219.6%
2009-20.8%-205.0%
200819.8%+553.1%
20073.0%-76.6%
200613.0%-78.1%
200559.3%+250.6%
200416.9%+2562.4%
20030.6%+140.2%
2002-1.6%+86.8%
2001-12.0%-118.5%
200064.7%

Top Countries — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela, RB227.1%2025
2Syrian Arab Republic107.4%2022
3Zimbabwe83.1%2025
4Sudan65.9%2025
5Lebanon45.2%2024
6Argentina39.1%2025
7Turkiye36.4%2025
8Haiti34.4%2025
9Cuba32.2%2024
10Malawi30.4%2025
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →