Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Equatorial Guinea—Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #62 of 185Series years: 2005–2025
Latest Value
46.5%
2025
YoY Change
+3.4%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#62
of 185 countries
Maximum
89.2%
2008
Minimum
37.8%
2023
CAGR
-3.1%
21 years
Last
46.5%
Previous
45.0%
Highest
89.2%
Lowest
37.8%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's exports of goods & services (% of GDP) was 46.5% in 2025, ranking #62 out of 185 countries. This represents a +3.4% change from 2024. Over the past 21 years, the highest recorded value was 89.2% (2008) and the lowest was 37.8% (2023). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 46.5199788593141 % of GDP for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202546.5%+3.4%
202445.0%+19.0%
202337.8%-28.6%
202253.0%+17.4%
202145.1%+10.5%
202040.8%-20.1%
201951.1%-14.2%
201859.6%+1.3%
201758.9%+14.5%
201651.4%-9.3%
201556.7%-14.1%
201466.0%-2.5%
201367.7%-5.9%
201271.9%-4.2%
201175.1%-12.4%
201085.8%+15.4%
200974.3%-16.7%
200889.2%+0.7%
200788.6%+7.6%
200682.3%-5.8%
200587.4%

Top Countries — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China199.8%2025
2Luxembourg190.5%2025
3San Marino186.0%2023
4Singapore177.9%2025
5Ireland140.1%2025
6Malta119.1%2025
7Djibouti110.5%2025
8United Arab Emirates106.8%2023
9Viet Nam98.2%2025
10Cyprus97.6%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Exports of goods includes changes in the economic ownership of goods from residents of the compiling economy to non-residents, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Exports of services includes services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →