Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Equatorial Guinea—Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #49 of 153Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
37.0%
2025
YoY Change
+1.1%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#49
of 153 countries
Maximum
45.3%
2001
Minimum
31.2%
2015
CAGR
-0.5%
26 years
Last
37.0%
Previous
36.6%
Highest
45.3%
Lowest
31.2%
Unit
% of urban population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's population in largest city (% of urban) was 37.0% in 2025, ranking #49 out of 153 countries. This represents a +1.1% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 45.3% (2001) and the lowest was 31.2% (2015). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — Population in Largest City (% of urban): 36.9562068048431 % of urban population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202537.0%+1.1%
202436.6%+1.3%
202336.1%+1.5%
202235.6%+1.6%
202135.0%+1.9%
202034.4%+1.8%
201933.8%+1.4%
201833.3%+2.4%
201732.5%+2.2%
201631.8%+2.1%
201531.2%-2.7%
201432.0%-3.0%
201333.0%-3.1%
201234.1%-3.1%
201135.2%-3.4%
201036.4%-3.5%
200937.7%-3.3%
200839.0%-3.0%
200740.2%-2.6%
200641.3%-2.1%
200542.2%-2.2%
200443.2%-2.3%
200344.2%-1.7%
200244.9%-0.9%
200145.3%+7.6%
200042.1%

Top Countries — Population in Largest City (% of urban)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Macao100.0%2025
3Hong Kong100.0%2025
4Eritrea92.5%2025
5Puerto Rico81.0%2025
6Trinidad and Tobago74.0%2025
7Paraguay73.5%2025
8Djibouti71.3%2025
9Kuwait70.0%2025
10Panama67.9%2025
View all 153 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in largest city is the percentage of a country's urban population living in that country's largest metropolitan area.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018

Unit

% of urban population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →