Home/Countries/Equatorial Guinea/Renewable Electricity Output (%)

Equatorial Guinea—Renewable Electricity Output (%)

Category: Energy & EnvironmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #144 of 205Series years: 2000–2021
Latest Value
8.8%
2021
YoY Change
-2.5%
2020 → 2021
Global Rank
#144
of 205 countries
Maximum
15.2%
2013
Minimum
1.8%
2011
CAGR
-0.7%
22 years
Last
8.8%
Previous
9.0%
Highest
15.2%
Lowest
1.8%
Unit
% of total electricity output
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Equatorial Guinea's renewable electricity output (%) was 8.8% in 2021, ranking #144 out of 205 countries. This represents a -2.5% change from 2020. Over the past 22 years, the highest recorded value was 15.2% (2013) and the lowest was 1.8% (2011). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Equatorial Guinea — Renewable Electricity Output (%): 8.82316227461859 % of total electricity output for reference year 2021. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20218.8%-2.5%
20209.0%-0.5%
20199.1%-3.4%
20189.4%-1.6%
20179.6%+5.1%
20169.1%-6.9%
20159.8%-11.5%
201411.1%-27.5%
201315.2%+66.6%
20129.2%+415.2%
20111.8%-29.9%
20102.5%-11.2%
20092.9%-14.7%
20083.3%+1.4%
20073.3%-9.4%
20063.6%-5.7%
20053.9%-4.4%
20044.0%-20.1%
20035.1%-5.7%
20025.4%+0.0%
20015.4%-47.8%
200010.3%

Top Countries — Renewable Electricity Output (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Bhutan100.0%2021
2Lesotho99.8%2021
3Costa Rica99.4%2021
4Norway99.1%2021
5Central African Republic96.5%2021
6El Salvador95.6%2021
7Ethiopia95.3%2020
8Tajikistan93.4%2021
9Namibia93.4%2021
10Andorra93.3%2021
View all 205 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Renewable electricity is the share of electricity generated by renewable power plants in total electricity generated by all types of plants.

Methodology

Data compiled by IEA Energy Statistics Data Browser, International Energy Agency (IEA), uri: https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-tools/energy-statistics-data-browser, publisher: International Energy Agency (IEA), date accessed: 2025-03-25.

Unit

% of total electricity output

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2021View original source →