Home/Countries/Somalia, Fed. Rep./Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Somalia, Fed. Rep.—Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

Category: Fiscal & MonetarySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #138 of 139Series years: 2017–2024
Latest Value
3.1%
2024
YoY Change
+2.6%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#138
of 139 countries
Maximum
3.1%
2024
Minimum
1.9%
2017
CAGR
+7.4%
8 years
Last
3.1%
Previous
3.0%
Highest
3.1%
Lowest
1.9%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Somalia, Fed. Rep.'s government revenue excluding grants (% of GDP) was 3.1% in 2024, ranking #138 out of 139 countries. This represents a +2.6% change from 2023. Over the past 8 years, the highest recorded value was 3.1% (2024) and the lowest was 1.9% (2017). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Somalia, Fed. Rep. — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP): 3.08643595525991 % of GDP for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20243.1%+2.6%
20233.0%+16.9%
20222.6%+6.3%
20212.4%-1.1%
20202.4%-7.7%
20192.7%+13.9%
20182.3%+24.5%
20171.9%

Top Countries — Government Revenue Excluding Grants (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Naoero115.5%2024
2Kiribati80.2%2023
3Timor-Leste51.5%2022
4Norway51.5%2024
5Austria45.1%2024
6Greece44.8%2024
7Luxembourg44.6%2024
8Slovenia43.5%2024
9France42.1%2024
10Lesotho42.0%2024
View all 139 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Revenue is an increase in net worth resulting from a transaction. Grants are excluded from this figure. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2017–2024View original source →