Home/Countries/Netherlands/Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Netherlands—Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Category: PeopleSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #103 of 217Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
55.8%
2025
YoY Change
+1.2%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#103
of 217 countries
Maximum
55.8%
2025
Minimum
47.6%
2000
CAGR
+0.6%
26 years
Last
55.8%
Previous
55.1%
Highest
55.8%
Lowest
47.6%
Unit
% of working-age population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Netherlands's age dependency ratio (%) was 55.8% in 2025, ranking #103 out of 217 countries. This represents a +1.2% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 55.8% (2025) and the lowest was 47.6% (2000). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Netherlands — Age Dependency Ratio (%): 55.7701131647018 % of working-age population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202555.8%+1.2%
202455.1%+0.9%
202354.6%+0.3%
202254.4%+0.5%
202154.2%+0.7%
202053.8%+0.6%
201953.5%+0.5%
201853.3%+0.5%
201753.0%+0.5%
201652.7%+0.5%
201552.4%+0.8%
201452.0%+1.1%
201351.4%+1.5%
201250.6%+2.0%
201149.6%+1.4%
201048.9%+0.6%
200948.6%+0.5%
200848.4%+0.3%
200748.3%+0.1%
200648.2%+0.1%
200548.2%+0.2%
200448.0%+0.3%
200347.9%+0.2%
200247.8%+0.1%
200147.7%+0.3%
200047.6%

Top Countries — Age Dependency Ratio (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Central African Republic103.6%2025
2Monaco99.1%2025
3Somalia, Fed. Rep.96.7%2025
4Congo, Dem. Rep.96.2%2025
5Niger95.5%2025
6Mali92.9%2025
7Chad92.6%2025
8Angola88.7%2025
9Mozambique88.3%2025
10Burundi87.0%2025
View all 217 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Age dependency ratio is the ratio of dependents--people younger than 15 or older than 64--to the working-age population--those ages 15-64. Data are shown as the proportion of dependents per 100 working-age population.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of working-age population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →