Home/Countries/Netherlands/Account Ownership, Male (%)

Netherlands—Account Ownership, Male (%)

Category: FinanceSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #12 of 156Series years: 2011–2024
Latest Value
99.1%
2024
Global Rank
#12
of 156 countries
Maximum
100.0%
2021
Minimum
99.0%
2011
CAGR
+0.0%
5 years
Last
99.1%
Previous
—
Highest
100.0%
Lowest
99.0%
Unit
% of population ages 15+
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Netherlands's account ownership, male (%) was 99.1% in 2024, ranking #12 out of 156 countries. Over the past 5 years, the highest recorded value was 100.0% (2021) and the lowest was 99.0% (2011). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Netherlands — Account Ownership, Male (%): 99.0871076242509 % of population ages 15+ for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202499.1%-0.9%
2021100.0%+0.6%
201799.4%+0.0%
201499.4%+0.5%
201199.0%

Top Countries — Account Ownership, Male (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Finland100.0%2024
2Iceland100.0%2024
3Austria99.8%2024
4Ireland99.7%2024
5Lithuania99.6%2024
6Sweden99.5%2024
7Luxembourg99.3%2017
8United Kingdom99.3%2024
9Norway99.3%2024
10Switzerland99.2%2024
View all 156 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Account denotes the percentage of respondents who report having an account (by themselves or together with someone else) at a bank or another type of financial institution or report personally using a mobile money service in the past 12 months (male, % age 15+).

Methodology

Data compiled by Global Findex Database, World Bank (WB), uri: https://www.worldbank.org/en/publication/globalfindex.

Unit

% of population ages 15+

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2011–2024View original source →