Home/Countries/Netherlands/Annual Freshwater Withdrawals (% of internal)

Netherlands—Annual Freshwater Withdrawals (% of internal)

Category: AgricultureSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #23 of 177Series years: 2000–2022
Latest Value
74.9%
2022
YoY Change
+3.6%
2021 → 2022
Global Rank
#23
of 177 countries
Maximum
105.0%
2005
Minimum
72.0%
2017
CAGR
-0.1%
23 years
Last
74.9%
Previous
72.2%
Highest
105.0%
Lowest
72.0%
Unit
% of internal resources
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Netherlands's annual freshwater withdrawals (% of internal) was 74.9% in 2022, ranking #23 out of 177 countries. This represents a +3.6% change from 2021. Over the past 23 years, the highest recorded value was 105.0% (2005) and the lowest was 72.0% (2017). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Netherlands — Annual Freshwater Withdrawals (% of internal): 74.8572727272727 % of internal resources for reference year 2022. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202274.9%+3.6%
202172.2%-4.3%
202075.5%-1.2%
201976.4%+3.9%
201873.5%+2.2%
201772.0%-1.3%
201672.9%-4.6%
201576.5%-11.4%
201486.3%-10.8%
201396.7%-0.7%
201297.4%+5.2%
201192.6%-6.8%
201099.4%-4.2%
2009103.7%+6.5%
200897.4%-2.1%
200799.5%-2.7%
2006102.2%-2.6%
2005105.0%+6.1%
200499.0%+6.4%
200393.0%+6.9%
200287.0%+7.4%
200181.0%+5.7%
200076.7%

Top Countries — Annual Freshwater Withdrawals (% of internal)

#CountryValueYear
1Egypt, Arab Rep.7750.0%2022
2Bahrain3877.5%2022
3Turkmenistan1868.0%2022
4United Arab Emirates1509.9%2022
5Saudi Arabia974.2%2022
6Libya817.1%2022
7Sudan673.4%2022
8Qatar446.4%2022
9Mauritania337.1%2022
10Pakistan326.0%2022
View all 177 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Annual freshwater withdrawals refer to total water withdrawals, not counting evaporation losses from storage basins. Withdrawals also include water from desalination plants in countries where they are a significant source. Withdrawals can exceed 100 percent of total renewable resources where extraction from nonrenewable aquifers or desalination plants is considerable or where there is significant water reuse. Withdrawals for agriculture and industry are total withdrawals for irrigation and livestock production and for direct industrial use (including withdrawals for cooling thermoelectric plants). Withdrawals for domestic uses include drinking water, municipal use or supply, and use for public services, commercial establishments, and homes. Data are for the most recent year available for 1987-2002.

Methodology

Data compiled by AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), uri: https://data.apps.fao.org/aquastat/, publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), date accessed: 20240529.

Unit

% of internal resources

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2022View original source →