Home/Countries/Netherlands/Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Netherlands—Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #150 of 153Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
6.9%
2025
YoY Change
-0.2%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#150
of 153 countries
Maximum
8.0%
2000
Minimum
6.9%
2025
CAGR
-0.6%
26 years
Last
6.9%
Previous
6.9%
Highest
8.0%
Lowest
6.9%
Unit
% of urban population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Netherlands's population in largest city (% of urban) was 6.9% in 2025, ranking #150 out of 153 countries. This represents a -0.2% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 8.0% (2000) and the lowest was 6.9% (2025). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Netherlands — Population in Largest City (% of urban): 6.85301463376404 % of urban population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20256.9%-0.2%
20246.9%-0.3%
20236.9%-0.6%
20226.9%-0.6%
20217.0%-0.2%
20207.0%-0.2%
20197.0%-1.3%
20187.1%-1.4%
20177.2%-0.4%
20167.2%-0.1%
20157.2%-0.2%
20147.2%-0.3%
20137.3%-0.3%
20127.3%-0.2%
20117.3%-0.4%
20107.3%-1.0%
20097.4%-0.5%
20087.4%+0.1%
20077.4%-0.3%
20067.5%-0.8%
20057.5%-1.2%
20047.6%-1.1%
20037.7%-0.7%
20027.8%-1.1%
20017.8%-2.5%
20008.0%

Top Countries — Population in Largest City (% of urban)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Macao SAR, China100.0%2025
3Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
4Eritrea92.5%2025
5Puerto Rico (US)81.0%2025
6Trinidad and Tobago74.0%2025
7Paraguay73.5%2025
8Djibouti71.3%2025
9Kuwait70.0%2025
10Panama67.9%2025
View all 153 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in largest city is the percentage of a country's urban population living in that country's largest metropolitan area.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018

Unit

% of urban population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →