Home/Countries/Ireland/Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Ireland—Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Category: PeopleSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #134 of 217Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
52.2%
2025
YoY Change
-0.6%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#134
of 217 countries
Maximum
53.1%
2020
Minimum
45.1%
2007
CAGR
+0.2%
26 years
Last
52.2%
Previous
52.5%
Highest
53.1%
Lowest
45.1%
Unit
% of working-age population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ireland's age dependency ratio (%) was 52.2% in 2025, ranking #134 out of 217 countries. This represents a -0.6% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 53.1% (2020) and the lowest was 45.1% (2007). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ireland — Age Dependency Ratio (%): 52.2163425670995 % of working-age population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202552.2%-0.6%
202452.5%-0.5%
202352.8%-0.3%
202252.9%-0.2%
202153.0%-0.0%
202053.1%+0.0%
201953.0%+0.0%
201853.0%+0.2%
201752.9%+0.3%
201652.8%+0.5%
201552.5%+0.9%
201452.0%+1.3%
201351.4%+1.7%
201250.5%+2.3%
201149.4%+2.8%
201048.1%+3.0%
200946.7%+2.5%
200845.6%+1.0%
200745.1%-0.8%
200645.5%-1.7%
200546.2%-1.2%
200446.8%-0.7%
200347.2%-0.9%
200247.6%-1.5%
200148.3%-1.8%
200049.2%

Top Countries — Age Dependency Ratio (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Central African Republic103.6%2025
2Monaco99.1%2025
3Somalia, Fed. Rep.96.7%2025
4Congo, Dem. Rep.96.2%2025
5Niger95.5%2025
6Mali92.9%2025
7Chad92.6%2025
8Angola88.7%2025
9Mozambique88.3%2025
10Burundi87.0%2025
View all 217 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Age dependency ratio is the ratio of dependents--people younger than 15 or older than 64--to the working-age population--those ages 15-64. Data are shown as the proportion of dependents per 100 working-age population.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of working-age population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →