Home/Countries/Ireland/Forest Rents (% of GDP)

Ireland—Forest Rents (% of GDP)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #153 of 209Series years: 2000–2021
Latest Value
0.01%
2021
YoY Change
+0.9%
2020 → 2021
Global Rank
#153
of 209 countries
Maximum
0.03%
2000
Minimum
0.01%
2020
CAGR
-3.8%
22 years
Last
0.01%
Previous
0.01%
Highest
0.03%
Lowest
0.01%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ireland's forest rents (% of GDP) was 0.01% in 2021, ranking #153 out of 209 countries. This represents a +0.9% change from 2020. Over the past 22 years, the highest recorded value was 0.03% (2000) and the lowest was 0.01% (2020). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ireland — Forest Rents (% of GDP): 0.0117159689556259 % of GDP for reference year 2021. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20210.01%+0.9%
20200.01%-17.7%
20190.01%-21.5%
20180.02%+26.2%
20170.01%-0.4%
20160.01%+3.0%
20150.01%-21.1%
20140.02%-2.7%
20130.02%+9.0%
20120.02%-7.6%
20110.02%-1.7%
20100.02%+24.6%
20090.01%+12.4%
20080.01%-9.9%
20070.01%+5.1%
20060.01%+4.3%
20050.01%-5.0%
20040.01%-30.1%
20030.02%-18.9%
20020.02%+12.8%
20010.02%-17.6%
20000.03%

Top Countries — Forest Rents (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Solomon Islands18.40%2021
2Liberia16.48%2021
3Burundi13.96%2021
4Somalia11.24%2021
5Guinea-Bissau10.43%2021
6Central African Republic9.49%2021
7DR Congo9.36%2021
8Sierra Leone8.82%2021
9Uganda7.48%2021
10Mozambique7.34%2021
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Forest rents are roundwood harvest times the product of regional prices and a regional rental rate.

Methodology

Data compiled by The Changing Wealth of Nations, World Bank (WB), uri: https://www.worldbank.org/en/publication/changing-wealth-of-nations/data, note: World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods described in the World Bank's The Changing Wealth of Nations., publisher: World Bank (WB); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods described in the World Bank's The Changing Wealth of Nations..

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2021View original source →