Home/Countries/Ireland/GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Ireland—GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #174 of 209Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
1.0%
2025
YoY Change
-77.5%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#174
of 209 countries
Maximum
8.9%
2015
Minimum
-4.6%
2009
CAGR
-7.3%
26 years
Last
1.0%
Previous
4.5%
Highest
8.9%
Lowest
-4.6%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ireland's GDP deflator inflation (annual %) was 1.0% in 2025, ranking #174 out of 209 countries. This represents a -77.5% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 8.9% (2015) and the lowest was -4.6% (2009). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ireland — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %): 1.02079990182295 annual % for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20251.0%-77.5%
20244.5%+33.7%
20233.4%-57.6%
20228.0%+663.2%
20211.0%+150.8%
2020-2.1%-160.8%
20193.4%+268.6%
20180.9%-38.3%
20171.5%+1182.8%
20160.1%-98.7%
20158.9%+3339.0%
20140.3%-80.6%
20131.3%-45.1%
20122.4%+30.5%
20111.9%+162.9%
2010-3.0%+35.8%
2009-4.6%-816.6%
2008-0.5%-142.1%
20071.2%-65.0%
20063.4%+11.3%
20053.1%+496.3%
20040.5%-86.8%
20033.9%-24.6%
20025.2%-24.4%
20016.9%-0.2%
20006.9%

Top Countries — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela, RB227.1%2025
2Syrian Arab Republic107.4%2022
3Zimbabwe83.1%2025
4Sudan65.9%2025
5Lebanon45.2%2024
6Argentina39.1%2025
7Turkiye36.4%2025
8Haiti34.4%2025
9Cuba32.2%2024
10Malawi30.4%2025
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →