Home/Countries/Ireland/Marine Protected Areas (%)

Ireland—Marine Protected Areas (%)

Category: Energy & EnvironmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #83 of 174Series years: 2013–2025
Latest Value
2.4%
2025
YoY Change
+0.0%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#83
of 174 countries
Maximum
2.4%
2024
Minimum
1.5%
2013
CAGR
+4.0%
13 years
Last
2.4%
Previous
2.4%
Highest
2.4%
Lowest
1.5%
Unit
% of territorial waters
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ireland's marine protected areas (%) was 2.4% in 2025, ranking #83 out of 174 countries. This represents a +0.0% change from 2024. Over the past 13 years, the highest recorded value was 2.4% (2024) and the lowest was 1.5% (2013). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ireland — Marine Protected Areas (%): 2.4 % of territorial waters for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20252.4%+0.0%
20242.4%+4.3%
20232.3%+0.0%
20222.3%+0.0%
20212.3%+0.0%
20202.3%+0.0%
20192.3%+0.0%
20182.3%+0.0%
20172.3%+0.0%
20162.3%+0.0%
20152.3%+53.3%
20141.5%+0.0%
20131.5%

Top Countries — Marine Protected Areas (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Monaco100.0%2025
2Palau98.0%2025
3St. Martin (French part)97.0%2025
4New Caledonia96.5%2025
5French Polynesia87.4%2025
6Kazakhstan52.5%2025
7France49.2%2025
8United Kingdom46.8%2025
9Australia45.4%2025
10Germany45.3%2025
View all 174 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Marine protected areas are areas of intertidal or subtidal terrain--and overlying water and associated flora and fauna and historical and cultural features--that have been reserved by law or other effective means to protect part or all of the enclosed environment.

Methodology

Data compiled by Protected Planet: The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA) and World Database on Other Effective Area-based Conservation Measures (WD-OECM), UN Environment Programme World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC), uri: https://www.protectedplanet.net/en, note: Only the latest data can be retrieved from the Protected Planet website. The time series are provided directly to WDI by Protected Planet., publisher: Protected Planet, date accessed: 20240516, date published: 202405; International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), uri: https://www.protectedplanet.net/en, publisher: Protected Planet, date accessed: 20240516.

Unit

% of territorial waters

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2013–2025View original source →