Home/Countries/Ireland/Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Ireland—Population in Largest City (% of urban)

Category: Urban DevelopmentSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #51 of 153Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
36.7%
2025
YoY Change
-0.9%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#51
of 153 countries
Maximum
43.9%
2000
Minimum
36.7%
2025
CAGR
-0.7%
26 years
Last
36.7%
Previous
37.0%
Highest
43.9%
Lowest
36.7%
Unit
% of urban population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ireland's population in largest city (% of urban) was 36.7% in 2025, ranking #51 out of 153 countries. This represents a -0.9% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 43.9% (2000) and the lowest was 36.7% (2025). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ireland — Population in Largest City (% of urban): 36.6749947772866 % of urban population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202536.7%-0.9%
202437.0%-0.8%
202337.3%-1.1%
202237.7%-1.2%
202138.2%-0.6%
202038.4%-0.5%
201938.6%-0.8%
201838.9%-0.6%
201739.1%-0.5%
201639.4%-0.3%
201539.5%-0.0%
201439.5%+0.1%
201339.4%+0.3%
201239.3%+0.4%
201139.2%+0.4%
201039.0%+0.3%
200938.9%-0.3%
200839.0%-1.3%
200739.5%-2.1%
200640.4%-2.1%
200541.2%-1.6%
200441.9%-1.3%
200342.5%-1.1%
200242.9%-1.2%
200143.4%-1.1%
200043.9%

Top Countries — Population in Largest City (% of urban)

#CountryValueYear
1Singapore100.0%2025
2Macao SAR, China100.0%2025
3Hong Kong SAR, China100.0%2025
4Eritrea92.5%2025
5Puerto Rico (US)81.0%2025
6Trinidad and Tobago74.0%2025
7Paraguay73.5%2025
8Djibouti71.3%2025
9Kuwait70.0%2025
10Panama67.9%2025
View all 153 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Population in largest city is the percentage of a country's urban population living in that country's largest metropolitan area.

Methodology

Original contributors: World Urbanization Prospects 2018, United Nations (UN), uri: https://population.un.org/wup/, publisher: UN Population Division, date published: 2018

Unit

% of urban population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →