Home/Countries/Ghana/Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Ghana—Age Dependency Ratio (%)

Category: PeopleSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #58 of 217Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
64.5%
2025
YoY Change
-1.3%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#58
of 217 countries
Maximum
83.2%
2000
Minimum
64.5%
2025
CAGR
-1.0%
26 years
Last
64.5%
Previous
65.4%
Highest
83.2%
Lowest
64.5%
Unit
% of working-age population
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's age dependency ratio (%) was 64.5% in 2025, ranking #58 out of 217 countries. This represents a -1.3% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 83.2% (2000) and the lowest was 64.5% (2025). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Age Dependency Ratio (%): 64.5206917510292 % of working-age population for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202564.5%-1.3%
202465.4%-1.2%
202366.1%-1.2%
202266.9%-1.2%
202167.7%-1.3%
202068.6%-1.2%
201969.5%-1.1%
201870.2%-1.1%
201771.0%-1.0%
201671.7%-0.8%
201572.3%-0.6%
201472.7%-0.4%
201373.0%-0.3%
201273.3%-0.4%
201173.5%-0.4%
201073.9%-0.7%
200974.4%-1.0%
200875.1%-1.1%
200776.0%-1.1%
200676.8%-1.1%
200577.7%-1.2%
200478.7%-1.3%
200379.7%-1.4%
200280.8%-1.5%
200182.0%-1.4%
200083.2%

Top Countries — Age Dependency Ratio (%)

#CountryValueYear
1Central African Republic103.6%2025
2Monaco99.1%2025
3Somalia, Fed. Rep.96.7%2025
4Congo, Dem. Rep.96.2%2025
5Niger95.5%2025
6Mali92.9%2025
7Chad92.6%2025
8Angola88.7%2025
9Mozambique88.3%2025
10Burundi87.0%2025
View all 217 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Age dependency ratio is the ratio of dependents--people younger than 15 or older than 64--to the working-age population--those ages 15-64. Data are shown as the proportion of dependents per 100 working-age population.

Methodology

Data compiled by World Population Prospects, United Nations (UN), publisher: UN Population Division; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of working-age population

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →