Home/Countries/Ghana/Forest Rents (% of GDP)

Ghana—Forest Rents (% of GDP)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #21 of 209Series years: 2000–2021
Latest Value
3.76%
2021
YoY Change
-1.1%
2020 → 2021
Global Rank
#21
of 209 countries
Maximum
13.90%
2003
Minimum
3.48%
2019
CAGR
-4.4%
22 years
Last
3.76%
Previous
3.80%
Highest
13.90%
Lowest
3.48%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's forest rents (% of GDP) was 3.76% in 2021, ranking #21 out of 209 countries. This represents a -1.1% change from 2020. Over the past 22 years, the highest recorded value was 13.90% (2003) and the lowest was 3.48% (2019). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Forest Rents (% of GDP): 3.7560551680039 % of GDP for reference year 2021. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
20213.76%-1.1%
20203.80%+9.1%
20193.48%-8.6%
20183.81%-35.5%
20175.91%-7.4%
20166.38%-6.6%
20156.83%+20.5%
20145.67%+28.2%
20134.42%-28.9%
20126.22%+13.1%
20115.50%-4.7%
20105.77%-24.1%
20097.61%+15.7%
20086.58%+5.2%
20076.25%+24.8%
20065.01%-46.5%
20059.36%-13.5%
200410.83%-22.1%
200313.90%+41.0%
20029.86%+4.9%
20019.39%-3.5%
20009.73%

Top Countries — Forest Rents (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Solomon Islands18.40%2021
2Liberia16.48%2021
3Burundi13.96%2021
4Somalia11.24%2021
5Guinea-Bissau10.43%2021
6Central African Republic9.49%2021
7DR Congo9.36%2021
8Sierra Leone8.82%2021
9Uganda7.48%2021
10Mozambique7.34%2021
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Forest rents are roundwood harvest times the product of regional prices and a regional rental rate.

Methodology

Data compiled by The Changing Wealth of Nations, World Bank (WB), uri: https://www.worldbank.org/en/publication/changing-wealth-of-nations/data, note: World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods described in the World Bank's The Changing Wealth of Nations., publisher: World Bank (WB); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB), note: World Bank staff estimates based on sources and methods described in the World Bank's The Changing Wealth of Nations..

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2021View original source →