Home/Countries/Ghana/GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Ghana—GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

Category: EconomySource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #18 of 209Series years: 2000–2025
Latest Value
14.4%
2025
YoY Change
-44.2%
2024 → 2025
Global Rank
#18
of 209 countries
Maximum
84.7%
2006
Minimum
8.5%
2019
CAGR
-2.5%
26 years
Last
14.4%
Previous
25.9%
Highest
84.7%
Lowest
8.5%
Unit
annual %
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's GDP deflator inflation (annual %) was 14.4% in 2025, ranking #18 out of 209 countries. This represents a -44.2% change from 2024. Over the past 26 years, the highest recorded value was 84.7% (2006) and the lowest was 8.5% (2019). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %): 14.4336587700116 annual % for reference year 2025. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202514.4%-44.2%
202425.9%-35.5%
202340.1%+42.3%
202228.2%+132.8%
202112.1%+29.3%
20209.4%+10.4%
20198.5%-19.8%
201810.6%-1.0%
201710.7%-32.2%
201615.7%+18.8%
201513.3%-44.6%
201423.9%-55.7%
201354.0%+255.2%
201215.2%+9.3%
201113.9%-16.2%
201016.6%+5.9%
200915.7%-19.3%
200819.4%+20.5%
200716.1%-81.0%
200684.7%+465.9%
200515.0%+4.3%
200414.4%-50.0%
200328.7%+25.8%
200222.8%-34.5%
200134.8%+27.9%
200027.2%

Top Countries — GDP Deflator Inflation (Annual %)

#CountryValueYear
1Venezuela227.1%2025
2Syria107.4%2022
3Zimbabwe83.1%2025
4Sudan65.9%2025
5Lebanon45.2%2024
6Argentina39.1%2025
7Türkiye36.4%2025
8Haiti34.4%2025
9Cuba32.2%2024
10Malawi30.4%2025
View all 209 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

annual %

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2025View original source →