Home/Countries/Ghana/Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Ghana—Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #118 of 185Series years: 2000–2024
Latest Value
33.9%
2024
YoY Change
+4.0%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#118
of 185 countries
Maximum
67.2%
2000
Minimum
32.6%
2023
CAGR
-2.8%
25 years
Last
33.9%
Previous
32.6%
Highest
67.2%
Lowest
32.6%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's imports (% of GDP) was 33.9% in 2024, ranking #118 out of 185 countries. This represents a +4.0% change from 2023. Over the past 25 years, the highest recorded value was 67.2% (2000) and the lowest was 32.6% (2023). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 33.9110885619442 % of GDP for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202433.9%+4.0%
202332.6%-8.0%
202235.5%+8.6%
202132.7%-6.8%
202035.1%-11.0%
201939.4%+14.1%
201834.5%-5.9%
201736.7%-0.0%
201636.7%-14.1%
201542.7%+19.9%
201435.6%+0.8%
201335.3%-33.1%
201252.8%+7.0%
201149.4%+7.5%
201045.9%+8.5%
200942.3%-4.9%
200844.5%+9.0%
200740.8%+2.4%
200639.9%-35.4%
200561.7%+2.2%
200460.4%+6.6%
200356.6%+3.2%
200254.9%-15.3%
200164.8%-3.6%
200067.2%

Top Countries — Imports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China196.9%2025
2Luxembourg159.4%2025
3San Marino155.0%2023
4Singapore142.5%2025
5Virgin Islands (U.S.)108.3%2022
6Lesotho104.5%2025
7Naoero103.7%2025
8Malta99.9%2025
9Ireland99.9%2025
10Somalia, Fed. Rep.98.8%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Imports of goods includes change in the economic ownership of goods from non-residents to residents of the compiling economy, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Imports of services includes services provided by non-residents to residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Data compiled by Country official statistics, National Statistical Organizations and/or Central Banks; National Accounts data files, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD); Staff estimates, World Bank (WB).

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)Available series: 2000–2024View original source →