Home/Countries/Ghana/Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Ghana—Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

Category: TradeSource: World Bank World Development Indicators ↗Global Rank: #96 of 185Series years: 2000–2024
Latest Value
35.1%
2024
YoY Change
+10.3%
2023 → 2024
Global Rank
#96
of 185 countries
Maximum
48.8%
2000
Minimum
24.5%
2007
CAGR
-1.4%
25 years
Last
35.1%
Previous
31.8%
Highest
48.8%
Lowest
24.5%
Unit
% of GDP
Source
World Bank World Development Indicators

Ghana's exports of goods & services (% of GDP) was 35.1% in 2024, ranking #96 out of 185 countries. This represents a +10.3% change from 2023. Over the past 25 years, the highest recorded value was 48.8% (2000) and the lowest was 24.5% (2007). Data sourced from the World Bank World Development Indicators.

Ghana — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP): 35.0557831990043 % of GDP for reference year 2024. Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators). Reference year does not establish final observed status; publisher vintage is not verified here.
Source: World Bank World Development Indicators

Historical Data

YearValueChange
202435.1%+10.3%
202331.8%-8.3%
202234.7%+15.3%
202130.1%-4.7%
202031.5%-15.8%
201937.4%+11.9%
201833.5%-1.2%
201733.9%+8.6%
201631.2%-7.8%
201533.8%+19.8%
201428.2%+11.0%
201325.4%-37.0%
201240.4%+9.3%
201136.9%+25.3%
201029.5%+0.6%
200929.3%+17.0%
200825.0%+2.1%
200724.5%-0.5%
200624.7%-32.4%
200536.4%-7.3%
200439.3%-3.4%
200340.7%-4.5%
200242.6%-5.8%
200145.2%-7.3%
200048.8%

Top Countries — Exports of Goods & Services (% of GDP)

#CountryValueYear
1Hong Kong SAR, China199.8%2025
2Luxembourg190.5%2025
3San Marino186.0%2023
4Singapore177.9%2025
5Ireland140.1%2025
6Malta119.1%2025
7Djibouti110.5%2025
8United Arab Emirates106.8%2023
9Viet Nam98.2%2025
10Cyprus97.6%2025
View all 185 countries →

About This Indicator

Definition

Exports of goods includes changes in the economic ownership of goods from residents of the compiling economy to non-residents, irrespective of physical movement of goods across national borders. Exports of services includes services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.

Methodology

Original contributors: Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs); National Accounts data files, Central Banks; Staff estimates, World Bank (WB)

Unit

% of GDP

Source: World Bank (World Development Indicators)View original source →